Digital Honour Board — In Memory of Former Perth Modern School Students Who Served Australia —

“Let those who come after see to it that his name be not forgotten.”

King George V to the families of those who died in World War 1.

 

The Honour Board and Nominal Roll are designed to provide information to students, parents, teachers, researchers, historical societies, RSL branches and members of the wider community in relation to former Perth Modern School students who served Australia in times of conflict. The Honour Board lists the 152 students who died as a result of their service and are buried or commemorated in 79 cemeteries and memorials in 25 countries around the world. The Nominal Roll lists the 1,607 students who survived their service.

 

The Honour Board table can be sorted on each of the 15 columns. For example, clicking on “Age at Death” will show that Frank Williamson was the youngest to die at 17 years 10 months and Reg Fenn was the oldest at 41 years 11 months. Clicking on “Date of Death” will show that Stewart Davies and Harry Stapledon died on 6 July 1941 during the battle of Damour in Lebanon and that Tom Harper, wounded in the battle on the 6th, died of his wounds the following day. Clicking on a student’s name will open a box with seven additional attributes including the circumstances of his death. The box can be closed by clicking again on that student’s name.

 

The Nominal Roll, which has several different attributes from the Honour Board, can be sorted in a similar manner.

 

The tables can be downloaded in CSV format by clicking on “Export” at the top left of the table. A table can be sorted by attribute quite quickly by saving the file as an Excel file and inserting filters in the first row across all columns.

 

There is still much work to do to complete the tables. Visitors to the site are encouraged to inform the school of any additions and corrections by using the suggestion box at the bottom of each table.

People wishing to assist with the project are invited to contact the Museum by using the same box.

Former Perth Modern School students who died as a result of their service in World War 1, World War 2, Malaya and Vietnam.

First NamesLast NameYears at PMSDate of BirthDate of Death Age at Death ConflictServiceService NoUnitFinal RankPlace of DeathAwardsCemetery or MemorialDetails of DeathCause of DeathRoll of HonourSuburb at EnlistmentReferences and CommentsEnlistment DateNAA LinkBio Link
Charles VernonAnderson1929-3324/04/191619/02/1941 24y,9m WW2RAAF187525 SquadronPilot OfficerFremantle, WAPerth (Karrakatta), WAPassenger in Wirraway A20-125, searchlight training, pilot dazzled by light, aircraft crashed into the sea at 8:35pm approx three kms SW of the South Mole at Fremantle.AccidentNarroginCrawley, WAAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1054292View
Robert MaxHayes1947-4826/02/193217/07/196937y4mVietnamRAAFO51626No. 9 Squadron, RAAFFlight LieutenantWestern Australia (Pearce)AFC, MIDAccident
John ShawAnderson1911-142/03/18961/08/191519y,4mWW1Army150411th BattalionLance CorporalGallipoli - Shell Green Cemetery, Gallipoli, TurkeyKilled during an attack on Turkish Despair trench, south of Lone Pine, Gallipoli. Marshall Fox died in the same attack. Enemy actionDied with PMS student Marshall Fox.12/1/1915ViewView
ArthurBacon191224/09/189618/09/191821y,11mWW1Army228716th BattalionLance CorporalFrance 1914-15 Star, BWM, VM Jeancourt Communal Cemetery ExtensionKilled in action near Bellenglise, France, on the last day of battle for the 16th Battalion in WW1.Enemy action2/6/1915ViewView
Eric GeorgeBamkin19378/02/19218/06/1943 22y,4m WW2RAAF406387454 SquadronFlight LieutenantGambut, LibyaTobruk, LibyaPilot of Baltimore AM171, took off on anti-shipping sweep at 4:15am from Gambut 3 aerodrome 50kms ESE of Tobruk, climbed to 300m, turned, shallow dive into ground. Dinghy accidentally inflated in cockpit pushing control column forward.AccidentMaylandsAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1054336View
Richard StewartBennett1937-4013/10/192421/03/1945 20y,5m WW2RAAF436327463 SquadronFlying OfficerTrachenau, Germany1939-45 War Cemetery, BerlinPilot of Lancaster PB845 on bombing mission to to Bohlen, Germany. Shot down by Hauptmann Dr?nkler near Trachenau just south of Bohlen.Enemy actionView
Robert Alexander WaltonBlair1935-3918/01/192217/06/1944 22y,4m WW2RAAF41549877 SquadronPilot OfficerAmsterdam, NetherlandsRunnymede, UKPilot of Halifax NA508, took off 11:15pm on 16/6/44 from Full Sutton, Yorkshire. Shot down at 2:16am on 17/6/44 at Amstelveen, crashing in marshy land in the southern outskirts of Amsterdam.Enemy actionNAA Army record is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=9264845ViewView
Leslie ThomasBlechynden1911-1428/10/18971/07/191719y,8mWW1Army288248th BattalionPrivateBelgiumBWM, VMUnderhill Farm, BelgiumBadly wounded by a shell outside a dugout door while on gas guard in the Catacombs, died an hour later. Buried at foot of Hill 63 near Messines.Enemy action12/8/1916View
PercivalBoland1912-137/02/189528/06/191520y,4mWW1Army63511th BattalionPrivateGallipoli 1914-15 Star, BWM, VM Shell Green Cemetery, Gallipoli, TurkeyKilled on Silt Spur when exposed to intense Turkish rifle, machine gun and artillery fire while supporting an attack on Sniper's Ridge, Gallipoli.Enemy actionFirst PMS student to enlist and the first to be killed.18/8/1914ViewView
Ernest CharlesBonds1934-3726/04/192112/01/194523y,8mWW2ArmyWX116916th Divisional Signals CompanyLance CorporalAitape, New GuineaLae, Papua New GuineaContracted cerebral malaria in Aitape, died at 104 Casualty Clearing Station, buried in Aitape.OperationsView
Frederick BritainBorrett1931-3216/11/191419/08/1942 27y,9m WW2RAAF402104HQ RAF Middle EastFlight SergeantOshogbo, NigeriaOshogbo, NigeriaBlenheim BA597 lost in a squall near Ogbodisho while on an aircraft delivery flight (Air Convoy 474) from Takoradi, Gold Coast (now Ghana) to Cairo.OperationsMt Lawley"Kokoda Air Strikes" pp151-2View
Louis FrederickBromham1912-1319/07/18979/08/191821y,0mWW2Army72025th Machine Gun BattalionCorporalFrance BWM, VM Heath Cemetery, Harbonnières, FranceKilled by a sniper near Harbonnières, France, on the second day of the 100 Days Offensive.Enemy actionYesView
Richard DesmondBrowne1933-342/03/19188/08/1945 27y,5m WW2RAAF4060251 SquadronSquadron LeaderLabuanLabuan, Sabah, MalaysiaPilot of Mosquito A52-510, attacking Japanese barges and shipping at Kuching, Borneo. Lost wing tip, inverted, hit trees, crashed in Sarawak river.Enemy actionPerthWar graves record card https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=32462306View
Manson William FrankButcher1936-3918/09/192211/02/1942 19y,4m WW2ArmyWX177552/4th Machine Gun BattalionPrivateSingapore Singapore MemorialDisembarked in Singapore 24/1/42, missing in action 11/2/42, presumed on 19/3/46 to have been killed in action on 11/2/42.Enemy actionView
Alfred WilliamBuxton1933-3516/09/19198/09/1943 23y,11m WW2RAAF406992103 SquadronFlight SergeantWymeswoldeOxford (Botley), UK Lancaster III, JB153, crashed during air test at Wymeswolde, Leicester, UK. AccidentView
Alexander JohnCain1928-3118/12/191419/11/1941 26y,11m WW2RAAF40613845 SquadronFlying OfficerNear Tobruk, LibyaAlamein Memorial, EgyptBlenheim C7510 was one of six bombers raiding Sidi Rezegh aerodrome in Libya - failed to return, never found.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1054422View
Colin BlairCampbell1934-379/10/192015/08/1943 22y,10m WW2RAAF406431455 SquadronWarrant Officer NorwayRunnymede, UKHampden AE378 was one of three aircraft reconnoitering the Norwegian coast on 15/8/43. It failed to return. OperationsView
William IanCass1935-375/02/19223/03/1942 20y,0m WW2RAAF40643232 SquadronSergeantNew BritainRabaul, PNGHudson A16-101 did not return from a night bombing mission to Gasmata, New Britain.Enemy actionWW1 NAA record is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1852541View
Frank LlewellynCharleston192217/12/190512/09/1943 37y,8m WW2ArmyWX45862/3rd Machine Gun BattalionWarrant Officer Class 2ThailandKanchanaburi, ThailandCaptured by Japanese in Java March 1942. Taken by train on 21/1/43 from Singapore to Thailand. Died from avitaminosis.SicknessView
Douglas RoyChidgzey191215/05/189630/04/191821y,11mWW1Army311110th Light HorseTrooperPalestineBWM, VMJerusalem Memorial, IsraelKilled in action near Es Salt in Palestine (now Jordan), buried by Chaplain, grave later not found, commemorated on Memorial to the Missing in Jerusalem.Enemy actionPerth Modern School War Memorial12/6/1916ViewView
Colin SewellClark 1926-2812/10/191213/04/1945 32y,6m WW2ArmyWX3489616 Battalion CMFActing SergeantNew BritainRabaul (Bita Paka), PNGKilled in action while on patrol near Bulus in New Britain. OperationsBeverley, WAView
Norman BaxterClark 1938-3921/05/19214/11/1942 21y,5m WW2RAAF40671232 SquadronSergeantWollongong, NSWWollongong, NSWHudson A16-173 crashed near Wollongong when returning from a reconnaissance mission looking for a Japanese submarine.OperationsYesView
Lawrence HenryClarke1934-3712/09/192121/07/1943 21y,10m WW2RAAF4278454 Service Flying Training SchoolLeading AircraftmanGeraldton, WAGeraldton, WATrainee in Anson R3550 crashed on taking off at Georgina near Geraldton at about 3:45pm - died of injuries.AccidentView
William EdwardCollins1936-398/05/19221/11/1945 23y,5m WW2RAAF4278485 Service Flying Training SchoolFlying OfficerMoruya, NSWMoruya, NSWAnson EG446, aircraft overloaded, structural failure when undertaking farewell, low-level fly-over of air base.AccidentView
Paulus SenorCoronel1924-2529/06/191525/09/1944 29y,2m WW2RAAF4275021665 ConversionFlight SergeantNorthumberland, UKHarrogate (Stonefall), UKNavigator on Stirling III, EE972, cross-country navigation exercise, crashed at 1:30pm in Cheviot Hills, Northumberland, while flying in low cloud. AccidentPerthhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Conversion_UnitsView
Bernard BartonCresswell1926-2830/11/191217/04/1942 29y,4m WW2RAAF8275 SquadronSquadron LeaderNew GuineaLae, Papua New GuineaC.O of 76 Sqn attached to 75 Sqn to gain combat experience. Shot down near Bulwa on his first mission while heading down the Watut Valley on approach to Wau.Enemy actionPerthPoint Cook, MelbourneView
Clement Cyril Dacey1931-3224/09/191417/10/1943 29y,0m WW2RAAF406591458 SquadronWarrant OfficerAlgeriaMalta MemorialWellington HZ755 lost on a U-boat hunt north of Cap de Fer, Algeria. Reported engine trouble, wreckage sighted.OperationsView
John WilliamDaniell1931-359/02/191728/02/1943 26y,0m WW2RAAF14011 Squadron RAAFWing CommanderWaters south of CairnsPt Moresby Memorial, PNGCrashed in waters 56kms south of Cairns when returning from a 17-hour patrol over the Coral Sea. No survivors.OperationsMt LawleyViewView
Ian KimberDarling1930-3313/11/191615/08/1945 28y,9m WW2ArmyWX4842/11th BattalionPrivateWestern Australia (Nedlands) - Perth War Cemetery, KarrakattaHit by a car when crossing Stirling Highway at Meriwa after VJ celebrations in Perth.AccidentView
Stewart Maitland GeorgeDavies1930-3221/12/19166/07/1941 24y,6m WW2ArmyWX41352/3rd Machine Gun BattalionLance CorporalDamour, LebanonBeirut War CemeteryDied of wounds. 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion was supporting 2/16th Battalion's attack across Damour River and up Mar Mikhail and El Atiqa ridges.Enemy actionKilled at Damour on the same day as Harry Stapledon. Tom Harper wounded at Damour that day and died the following day.View
Frederick GodfreyDavis1935-364/07/191826/12/1944 26y,5m WW2RAAF427447148 Squadron RAFFlight SergeantItalyBari, ItalyNavigator in Halifax LL484, supply drop mission to Gelsha, Yugoslavia. Engine failure, crash landed near San Vito, Italy. Davis killed, rest survived.Enemy actionView
Keith JohnsonDickinson1916-1924/12/19032/04/1943 39y,3m WW2ArmyVX571672/15th Field RegimentPrivateThanbyuzayat, BurmaCom for Gallantry 2011Thanbyuzayat, BurmaEscaped from Thetkaw POW camp on Burma Railway, recaptured near Moulmein, taken to Thanbyuzayat POW camp and shot by Japanese.Enemy actionViewView
Ronald KingstonDorrington1936-3711/09/191916/03/1945 25y,6m WW2RAAF419765614 SquadronFlying OfficerItalyBari, ItalyPilot of Mosquito LR47, crashed between Mofetta and Bisceque in Italy while on a training flight.AccidentView
Neville WilliamDuffield1939-4018/03/192328/06/1945 22y,3m WW2RAAF4276175 Operational Training UnitWarrant OfficerWilliamtown, NSWSydney MemorialPilot of Mosquito A52-88, spun when in a climbing turn during bombing practice at Cemetery Range NSW, crashed into the sea off Port Stephens. AccidentView
Alan LeslieDuncuff1961-638/03/194825/10/1969 21y,7m VietnamArmy57162281 Field Squadron, RAESapperSouth Vietnam (Lo Gom, Saigon) - Alambie Park, AlbanyKilled while clearing an explosive device at Lo Gom, a suburb of Saigon (now Ho Chi Min City) while attached to 6 Battalion RAR.Enemy actionAWM, Albany, Kings ParkNAA: This item will not be available for public access until it has been examined for possible sensitivities.1/10/1968
Reginald ManvilleFenn1912-1413/12/189828/11/1940 41y,11m WW2ArmyW24326010 Garrison BattalionLance CorporalWestern Australia (Swanbourne) - PerthHit by a train at Swanbourne Station, the first to die in WW2. Also served in WW1.AccidentWW1 NAA Record is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=3551895View
Hobart DouglasFirns191118/06/189529/08/191520y,2mWW1Army11010th Light HorseTrooperGallipoli 1914-15 Star, BWM, VM Lone Pine Memorial to the Missing, GallipoliKilled holding the right flank in the Battle of Hill 60 at Gallipoli. "Firns was finished at last after many narrow shaves and was like a wild man."Enemy action5/10/1914ViewView
John GodsellForeman1917-201/03/190413/09/1945 41y,6m WW2ArmyWX111412/13th Field Coy, RAEMajorTarakanMCLabuan, MalaysiaDied of a heart attack on Tarakan. Autopsy could not identify the cause.SicknessAwarded MC for constructing an assault bridge over the Volturno River in Italy while serving with British Army.View
Marshall TregellisFox1911-1416/02/18961/08/191519y,5mWW1Army146211th BattalionPrivateGallipoli 1914-15 Star, BWM, VM Shell Green Cemetery, GallipoliKilled during an attack on Turkish Despair trench, south of Lone Pine, Gallipoli. John Anderson died in the same attack.Enemy actionDied with PMS student John Anderson. Three cousins also died during WW1.15/1/1915ViewView
JamesGibson1912-1326/03/18961/06/191822y,2mWW1Army473728th BattalionPrivateFrance BWM, VM Franvillers Communal Cemetery ExtensionKilled when two bombs dropped by a German aircraft on La Houssoye Switch Trench during early morning caused 67 casualties in B Company.Enemy actionWar Diary for June 1918 is at https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/awm-media/collection/RCDIG1003890/bundled/RCDIG1003890.pdf10/2/1916View
Gordon RussellGosden1933-353/12/19201/07/1942 21y,6m WW2RAAF40684322 Service Flying Training SchoolLeading AircraftmanSouthern RhodesiaGweru, ZimbabweTrainee pilot of Harvard A611 from RAF Thornhill, formation flying training near Guinea Fowl, Sthn Rhodesia, collided with N7063, crashed 7:15am.AccidentView
Everard CharlesGraebner1936-3818/09/19228/04/1945 22y,6m WW2RAAF43649621 Operational Training UnitFlight SergeantOxfordshire, England - Oxford (Botley), UKWellington BK133 practising night circuits and landings. Fuel starvation, pilot error, crashed 1am.AccidentAlso served in 3rd Field Regiment RAA Service No. WX25435View
Colin DaviesGrigg1929-3019/01/191423/05/1942 28y,4m WW2RAAF406382113 SquadronFlying OfficerOmpi Bazaar, IndiaSingaporeBlenheim V9620, morning sortie, crashed in jungle near Ompi Bazaar, Colin's log book later recovered from wreck.Enemy actionPhoto at https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1704460View
Robert EdmundGuthrie193328/02/19131/08/1942 29y,5m WW2RAAF40664914 Operational Training UnitFlying OfficerCologne, GermanyRheinberg War CemeteryHampden P5322, bombing mission to Dusseldorf, Germany. Shot down near Cologne, Germany.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1054883 . Younger brother Hugh WX19860, 2/28 Bn, KIA New Guinea on 20 October 1943.View
George FrederickHall191130/06/189419/04/191722y,9mWW1Army230110th Light HorseTrooperPalestineGaza War CemeteryShot at dusk in the withdrawal under fire from Atawineh in Palestine during 2nd Battle of Gaza. ID disc taken, body not able to be removed. Remains found in 1919.Enemy action19/1/1916ViewView
John PatrickHall 1931-332/10/191713/08/1943 25y,10m WW2RAAF41503040 SquadronFlight SergeantSicily, ItalyBWM, VMSyracuse, ItalyWellington HZ570, night attack on beaches in the Messina, Sicily, area. Likely shot down by night fighter at 9,000 feet.Enemy actionView
George AlanHalliday1933-3430/07/19169/04/1945 28y,8m WW2RAAF427322466 SquadronPilot OfficerHarrogateHarrogate (Stonefall), UKHalifax LW172 returning from bombing mission to Hamburg, fog, crashed into trees while trying to locate aerodrome.OperationsView
Benjamin EdwinHansen1925-2724/05/191212/02/1942 29y,8m WW2ArmyWX106782/4th Machine Gun BattalionSergeantSingaporeSingapore, Kranji War CemeteryKilled by a gunshot wound to the stomach in the bayonet charge at Hill 200, Ulu Pandan, Singapore.Enemy actionMt Lawley, WABorn in CoolgardieView
Edward William GeorgeHards1960-6128/02/19472/08/1969 22y,5m VietnamArmy515835Royal Australian InfantryPrivatePerth (Hollywood) - Karrakatta, PerthDied of illness in Repatriation General Hospital, Hollywood, Perth, after return from Vietnam.SicknessNAA: "We are unable to provide an online copy for public viewing until we have examined it for possible sensitivities."
ThomasHarper1926-2822/12/19127/07/1941 28y,6m WW2ArmyWX29522/16th BattalionLieutenantDamour, Lebanon MID Beirut War CemeteryWounded on 6/7/41 during an attack by C Company against French positions on El Atiqa ridge in the Battle of Damour, Lebanon. Died next day.Enemy actionMaylandsStewart Davies (PMS 1930-32) and Harry Stapledon (PMS 1918-20) both KIA at Damour on 6/7/41.View
William Francis MarcusHarty1938-3917/02/192216/11/1944 22y,8m WW2RAAF42719630 SquadronFlight SergeantNumfoor Island, New GuineaLae, Papua New GuineaBeaufighter A19-206 crashed on take-off from Numfoor Island, burst into flames, died two hours later.OperationsView
Reginald VictorHarvey1933 only29/03/191615/04/1941 25y,0m WW2RAAF4062463 Service Flying Training School AmberleyLeading AircraftmanMutdapilly, Qld1914-15 Star, BWM, VMIpswich, QueenslandWirraway A20-169 dived into ground 15kms west of Amberley at Mutdapilly during air to ground bombing practice.AccidentView
Thomas CarsonHarvey1911-1428/6/189625/7/191620y0mWW1Army262012th BattalionPrivateFrance1914-15 Star, BWM, VMVillers-Bretonneux MemorialKilled between 23 and 25 July during the attack on Pozières. Heavy shell fire, body not recovered.Enemy actionFour cousins all killed in action22/6/1915ViewView
Herbert FrederickHearle1934-3624/12/19208/05/1942 21y,4m WW2RAAF4067582 SquadronSergeantKupang Bay, TimorAmbon, IndonesiaHudson A16-159 shot down on a resupply mission to Timor on 13/4/42. Hearle subsequently murdered by Japanese.Enemy actionShot down Zero fighter on last mission. Played A1 hockey for the Old Modernians Hockey Club in late 1930's.View
George ReginaldHedley19336/05/192014/09/1944 24y,4m WW2ArmyVX318074th Anti-Tank RegimentLance SergeantAt sea near Haanan IslandLabuan, Sabah, MalaysiaJapanese convoy HI-72 left Singapore on 4/9/44. Rakuyo Maru (1,318 POWs including 718 Aust) sunk by US submarine Sealion 12/9/42. OperationsView
Russell GlentworthHender1931-3312/12/191715/01/1942 24y,1m WW2RAAF40610511 SquadronFlying OfficerKavieng, New IrelandRabaul Memoria, PNGl2nd pilot of Catalina A24-11. On mission to attack Japanese base at Truk, refueled at Kavieng, New Ireland, crashed on take-off. OperationsAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1054920
John Richard LoesselHill1925-2929/05/191219/08/1942 30y,2m WW2RAFVR108368961 SquadronFlying OfficerWaters off DieppeRunnymede, UKSkipper of Air Sea Rescue launch 122 - attacked by six FW190 fighters, machine-gunned while in the water, one of six killed in the crew of 12.Enemy actionRunnymedeHill was one of six killed of the crew of 12. Article at https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/80002483. Casualty report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1055016ViewView
Raymond EdgarHolgate1930-3317/08/191729/10/1942 25y,2m WW2RAAF40333871 Operational Training UnitFlying OfficerSummit, Sudan - Khartoum, SudanMid-air collision between two Harvard trainers (AJ 808, AJ 803). Bailed out, parachute failed to open.AccidentAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1055037View
Charles Desmond WilsonHolmes1926-2720/02/191021/05/1941 31y,3m WW2ArmyWX24932/3rd Field RegimentGunnerCrete, GreeceSuda Bay, Crete, GreeceKilled in action on Crete - 2/3rd Field Regiment was defending the airstrips at Retimo and Maleme.Enemy actionView
Godfrey Denzil VaughanHoward1928-308/09/191425/02/1944 29y,5m WW2RAAF427327142 Squadron RAF (Att)Flight SergeantCastelnuovo, ItalyBari, ItalyBomb Aimer on Wellington 10, HF537, on mission to Steyr, Austria. Crashed at 1am 4kms from Castelnuovo, Italy. Four died, one injured and became POW.OperationsPhoto on AWM at https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1720834View
MarmadukeHowlett1926-285/02/191327/07/1942 29y,5m WW2ArmyWX101092/28th BattalionPrivateEgyptEl Alamein Memorial, EgyptFighting at Ruin Ridge on 27/7/42, 2/28 Battalion surrounded by tanks and infantry, cut off, 65 KIA, ~500 POW. No known grave.Enemy actionView
Frederick PeterkenHunt1923-2517/10/191019/11/1942 32y,1m WW2ArmyWX46182/7th Field RegimentGunnerEgyptAlexandria, EgyptOn duty with 57 Battery on coast near Alamein, air raid, wounded by splinter, treated, died from blood poisoning. Enemy actionBorn in Hamilton, CanadaView
Ian JamesIngle1936-4023/04/19236/10/1944 21y,5m WW2RAAF41584831 SquadronFlying OfficerCoomalie Creek, NT1939-45 Star, PS, WM, ASMAdelaide River, NTBeaufighter A19-203 crashed 16kms SE of Coomalie Creek, NT, caused by a rocket exploding or burning while still attached to the aircraft.AccidentView
GeoffreyIreland1928-318/07/19153/02/1944 28y,6m WW2RAAF167373 Operational Training UnitFlying OfficerSW PacificPt Moresby MemorialWireless Operator/Air Gunner on Catalina IB 279 went missing on a ferry flight between Suva, Fiji and Rathmines, NSW.OperationsAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1070751View
HaroldJanney1931-3322/02/191830/03/1942 24y,1m WW2RAAF406396RAF HQ Middle EastSergeantEastern Mediterranean SeaMaltaBlenheim Z9832 took off from Luqa, Malta, at 0110 hours on 30 March 1942, but failed to arrive at its destination in Egypt.OperationsView
Alan WilliamJeffrey1922-255/08/19084/06/1945 36y,9m WW2ArmyWX214832/23rd BattalionPrivateTarakan, BorneoLabuan, Sabah, MalaysiaKilled in action while patrolling near the Margy 2 feature on Tarakan Island off the north-east coast of Borneo. Enemy actionClaremontPMS enrolment card, WA BDM and DVA spelling is Jeffrey, AWM is Jeffery.View
Charles ThomasJohnson1911-1230/10/18959/06/191721y,7mWW1Army301748th BattalionLance CorporalBelgium BWM, VM Menin Gate MemorialKilled in action near Gapaard Farm on the third day of the Battle of Messines, Belgium, 7-14 June 1917. Body not recovered.Enemy action12/4/1916View
Brian Richard AlanJones1963-6518/04/194810/04/1971 22y,11m VietnamArmy557802 SAS Squadron, RA Infantry2nd LieutenantSouth Vietnam - Alice Springs MemorialMistakenly killed by an Australian rifleman in South Vietnam when searching for an enemy bunker system.OperationsNAA: "We are unable to provide an online copy for public viewing until we have examined it for possible sensitivities."View
John EardleyKenny1935-3722/01/192214/12/1943 21y,10m WW2RAAF415663100 SquadronFlight SergeantNear RabaulLae, Papua New GuineaBeaufort A9-211 went missing on operations from Goodenough Island to Rabaul, New Britain, on 14 December 1943.OperationsView
Kenneth IrvingKersten1925-291/05/191222/05/1942 30y,0m WW2RAAF4068572 SquadronFlying OfficerAmbonAmbon, IndonesiaSecond pilot on Hudson A16-187, shot down over Ambon during bombing mission, body not recovered from Ambon Bay. Enemy actionDetails of investigation: https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1055326 View
Robert Ian MaxwellKing1938-3916/04/192316/08/1944 21y,4m WW2RAAF4271222 Squadron RAAFFlight SergeantAmbonAmbon, IndonesiaHudson A16-230, shot down while attacking a Japanese convoy near Dai Island on 27/3/44, captured, murdered by Japanese on Ambon. Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1071490
Henry ClaudeLadyman191117/03/189010/01/191726y,9mWW1Army288210th Light HorseTrooperPalestine BWM, VM Jerusalem Memorial, IsraelWounded by shell in left leg near Rafah on the Sinai Peninsula in Egypt on 9/1/17. Died next day at 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance hospital at El Arish, Egypt. Buried locally, grave later not found. Enemy actionThree brothers served in the same regiment and all were wounded.29/3/1916ViewView
Breton Douglas NormanLangridge1934-3510/02/19198/09/1942 23y,6m WW2ArmyWX15992/16th BattalionCaptainEfogi, Papua MID Pt Moresby (Bomana)Killed while leading an attack against Japanese positions on Mission Ridge (AKA Brigade Hill) near Efogi village on the Kokoda Track.Enemy actionInglewoodViewView
Richard HarrisonLee1937-4122/10/19249/02/1947 22y,3m WW2ArmyWX36746Royal Australian EngineersLieutenantWestern Australia (Karrakatta)PerthDied of injuries sustained in a car accident in Karrakatta.AccidentView
Herbert GeorgeLiddington1911-131/06/189628/09/191721y,3mWW1Army317832nd BattalionCorporalBelgium BWM, VM Menin Gate MemorialKilled by artillery shell while going into the line between Clapham Junction and Black Watch Corner east of Ypres.Enemy action15/9/1915View
Leslie AndrewLittle191128/8/189616/8/191619y,11mWW1Army493951st BattalionPrivateFrance BWM, VMSerre Road #2, Beaumont HamelKilled in action in the August 1916 attack on Mouquet Farm, part of the six-weeks long Battle of Pozières, 23 July-6 Sep 1916.Enemy actionAWM, Perth Modern School WW1 War Memorial10/01/1916ViewView
Donald Louthean1927-2920/04/191423/11/1943 29y,7m WW2RAAF38780460 SquadronFlight SergeantLeubbin, GermanyBerlinBomb Aimer on Lancaster W4162 on mission to Berlin. Shot down by night fighters, exploded at 21,000 feet, one survivor.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1072691View
Alan MontgomeryLutz1936-3725/03/19206/09/1943 23y,5m WW2RAAF406532156 Squadron, RAFFlight LieutenantOberhaching, Germany DFC DurnbachPilot of Lancaster ED990 on bombing mission from RAF Warboys to Munich. Not heard from, crew buried in Durnbach, Germany. Enemy actionDied the night of 6-7 Sep 1943 (NAA has 6th, DVA has 7th). Younger brother of Robin, 104 Squadron, KIA 15/7/42. Cousin of Alfred, 1654 Heavy Conversion Unit, KIA 4/3/45.ViewView
Alfred EdwardLutz1925-2820/06/19124/03/1945 32y,8m WW2RAAF4297101654 Heavy Conversion Unit, RAFPilot OfficerNottinghamshire, UKOxford (Botley), UKPilot of Lancaster LM748, Stapleford, Nottinghamshire. Shot down by German night fighter while on night training exercise.Enemy actionArmy record 16/2/42 to 20/10/42 is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=6466072. Cousin of Alan Lutz, DFC, 156 Sqn, KIA 6/9/43, and Robin Lutz, 104 Squadron, KIA 15/7/42.View
Robin ProudfootLutz1930-3116/08/191315/07/1942 28y,10m WW2RAAF406622104 Squadron, RAFFlying OfficerEl Dabba, Egypt1939-45 Star, AS, DM, WM, ASMAlamein MemorialNavigator on Wellington Z8658, bombing mission from RAF Kabrit near Cairo, Egypt, to Tobruk, Libya. One engine failed on return trip, crashed 3km south of El Dabba in Libya.Enemy actionArmy record 16/2/42 to 20/10/42 is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=6466072. Older brother of Alan Lutz, DFC, 104 Squadron, KIA 6/9/43. Cousin of Alfred Lutz, 1654 Heavy Conversion Unit, KIA 4/3/45.View
Andrew WallaceLyon1928-321/07/19144/01/1945 30y,6m WW2RAAF427522148 SquadronWarrant OfficerYugoslaviaBelgrade War Cemetery, Belgrade, SerbiaNavigator of Halifax LL380, daylight supply drop at Icarus, Yugoslavia. aircraft shot down, Lyon and two others killed, four survived. Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1072594View
Kenneth WilliamLyon1929-3114/10/191617/02/1944 27y,4m WW2RAAF415478West KirbyFlying OfficerItalyBari War Cemetery, Bari, Apulia, ItalyPilot of Wellington bomber which took off from Foggia, failed to gain height, crashed, 4 killed, rear gunner survived, 6 killed in nearby house. OperationsView
Roy DavidMaconachie1934-3531/05/19203/06/1945 25y,0m WW2ArmyWX98012/4th Machine Gun BattalionPrivateBorneoLabuan, Sabah, Malaysia536 POWs left Sandakan for Ranau on 29/5/45, 2nd death march, was one of 353 who died on the way of acute enteritis, starvation, brutality.SicknessYesViewView
Albert FletcherManning1932-348/11/191811/10/1942 23y,11m WW2RAAF4150381 Operational Training UnitSergeantBass Strait, VictoriaSydney Memorial, Rookwood, SydneyNavigator on Hudson A16-18, departed Bairnsdale at 11pm on a training exercise over Bass Strait. Not heard from again.AccidentYesView
Howard ThomasManning1934-3514/09/191830/04/1942 23y,7m WW2ArmyWX46092/3rd Machine Gun BattalionLance SergeantJavaSingapore MemorialSurrendered on 12/3/42 to Japanese in Bandung, Java. Howard and five others escaped in March 1942, captured in April 1942, executed.Enemy actionYesView
Clarence ArnoldManuel1912-148/10/18978/08/191820y,10mWW1Army172743rd BattalionSergeantFrance BWM, VM Villers-Bretonneux MemorialKilled in action east of Le Hamel in Picardy on the first day of "The Hundred Days Offensive".Enemy action25/4/1916View
John WilliamMcGuire1924-2720/05/191124/03/1942 30y,10m WW2RAF34211RAF Performance Test SquadronWing CommanderDorset, UK. AFC and Bar Southampton, UKPerformance test flight of Liberator AL546 bomber - right outer engine caught fire, aircraft disintegrated.AccidentNedlandsNo
WilliamMcNamara1937-3830/6/192423/5/194823y,10mWW2RAAF8143917 Repair and Servicing UnitLeading AircraftmanWestern Australia (Perth)Karrakatta, PerthUnspecified war-related illness, probably contracted while serving in New Guinea where he was hospitalised for several days.SicknessPerthYesView
Leslie HaroldMedbury1912-141/07/18988/07/191820y,0mWW1Army327046th BattalionPrivateFrance BWM, VM Villers-Bretonneux MemorialKilled by a shell in a field midway between Sailly-le-Sec and Sailly Laurette 13km N.E of Villers-Bretonneux just after the attack on Sailly-le-Sec.Enemy action19/7/1916View
John ScottMeharry1929-3330/11/19165/04/1946 29y,4m WW2RAAF7311632 Radar StationFlying OfficerWestern Australia (Hollywood) PS, ASM, WM Perth War Cemetery and AnnexDied in Hollywood Hospital of an unspecified illness.SicknessMaylandsServed in New Guinea as CO of No. 301 Radar Station from Apr 45 to Sep 45, may have contracted a disease there.YesView
Leonard StewartMiddleton1925-278/07/19122/11/1942 30y,3m WW2RAAF406400223 SquadronFlight SergeantGhazal, EgyptEl Alamein, EgyptNavigator on Baltimore AG852 light bomber, shot down over Ghazal near El Alamein.Enemy actionMaylandsCasualty report 189/43. Brother of Pilot Officer Alan Middleton, also 223 Sqn, KIA 17/7/41.YesView
Alan StewartMiddleton1928-305/08/191517/07/1941 25y,11m WW2RAAF406028223 SquadronPilot OfficerSuez, EgyptFayid, EgyptNavigator in Maryland 1655. Pilot practising firing at ground targets near Suez, dived too steeply, crashed, no survivors. AccidentCasualty report 60/41. Brother of Flt Sgt Leonard Middleton, also 223 Sqn, KIA 2/11/42.YesView
Joseph BassMiller1936-3710/05/192228/04/1944 21y,11m WW2RAAF40681111 SquadronPilot OfficerOff North Australia Coast 39-45 Star, PS, WM, ASM Adelaide River, NTWireless/Air Gunner on Catalina A24-49, lost on a mine-laying mission from Groote Eylandt, NT, to Manokwari, W Papua. Enemy actionMt LawleyYesViewView
Gordon William HenryMilne1917-1831/03/190314/02/1945 41y,10m WW2ArmyWX84612/6 Field Park Company, RAESapperBorneoLabuan, Sabah, MalaysiaReported missing in Malaya 16/2/42, POW, died of malaria in Sandakan No. 1 Camp, North Borneo.SicknessYesView
George Hetherington Milner1911-138/10/18965/07/191619y,8mWW1Army73544th BattalionPrivateAt seaBWMHollybrook Memorial to the Missing, Southampton, EnglandDied of pneumonia on board HMAT Suevic en route to Plymouth, UK. Buried at sea. Sickness5/2/1916ViewView
Henry Howard Mitchell1911-1223/05/189720/09/191720y,3mWW1Army342911th BattalionPrivateBelgium1914-15 Star, BWM, VMMenin Gate MemorialKilled in action at Polygon Wood 10kms east of Ypres.Enemy action28/7/1915View
Alexander DavidMonro1923-2513/12/190928/07/1942 32y,7m WW2ArmyWX65252/28th BattalionLieutenantEgyptEl Alamein, EgyptFighting at Ruin Ridge on 27/7/42, 2/28 Battalion surrounded by tanks and infantry, cut off, 65 KIA, ~500 POW. Died of wounds next day.Enemy actionYesView
Vernon WilliamMorgan19331/08/191718/01/1943 25y,5m WW2RAAF55022 SquadronFlight LieutenantNew GuineaPt Moresby (Bomana), PNGPilot of Boston A28-12 practising low level bombing attacks off Port Moresby, explosion on board, crashed into the harbour. No survivors.AccidentYesView
Douglas ClarkeMorphett1929-3329/01/191618/01/1943 26y,11m WW2RAAF40657312 Squadron RAFFlight SergeantGermanyRunnymede, UKPilot of Lancaster W4789, bombing mission to Berlin, aircraft missing, no known grave.Enemy actionYesView
Alex FrederickNairn1932-345/09/19192/01/1944 24y,3m WW2RAAF41535083 Squadron RAFPilot OfficerVechta, GermanySage, Lower Saxony, GermanyLancaster ND354, shot down at 3am near Lutten on bombing mission to Berlin. Crew of 8, Second Pilot Alex was one of seven killed.Enemy actionYesView
Arthur RenfredNicolay1937-3822/08/19204/03/1942 21y,6m WW2RAAF40601332 Squadron Flying OfficerNew GuineaRabaul Memorial, PNGPilot of Hudson A16-101, operating from 7 Mile Strip, Pt Moresby, night bombing mission to Gasmata, New Britain. Missing, no survivors.Enemy actionConfusion between James (school record) and JohnNo
Edward JohnOffer1933-343/10/191928/04/1943 23y,6m WW2RAAF4156761 Op Training Unit, East Sale, Vic.SergeantBass Strait, VictoriaSydney Memorial, Rookwood, Sydney, NSWPilot of Beaufort A9-304, night formation exercise, seen to dive into Bass Strait three miles east of King Island.AccidentYesView
Ronald EllisOfford1951-5227/01/193511/09/1962 27y,7m MalayaRAAF5290278 WingFlight LieutenantMalaya (Butterworth)Birdstrike on takeoff from Butterworth in Sabre A94-958. Ejected, chute did not fully deploy in time, killed on impact with ground.AccidentYesView
Geoffrey RobertPalmer1938-3923/07/192214/01/1945 22y,5m WW2RAAF415820223 Squadron RAFFlying OfficerBelgiumLeopoldsburg War Cemetery, Flanders, BelgiumNavigator in Liberator TT336, shot down, crashed at Meerhout in Belgium 50kms ESE of Antwerp, died of injuries.Enemy action Aircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1077008YesView
Geoffrey WalterParker1938-3913/01/191925/05/1943 24y,4m WW2RAAF415439Base Torpedo NowraSergeantBeecroft, NSWNowra War Cemetery, Nowra, New South WalesPilot of Beaufort A9-115, torpedo training exercise, crashed into the sea 16kms offshore near Beecroft Head, NSW.AccidentAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1075668No
Frank EdwardParsons1930-3426/10/191727/08/1942 24y,10m WW2RAAF406579460 SquadronFlying OfficerGermanyReichswald Forest War Cemetery, Kleve, Germany2nd pilot of Wellington Z1259, crashed at Gladbeck-Rentford 14kms north of Essen when returning from mission to Kassel. Five killed, one survivor.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1055395YesView
Bowyer FrederickPearce1927-2914/08/191411/10/1942 28y,1m WW2RAAF406168113 Squadron RAFWarrant OfficerIndiaDelhi War Cemetery, IndiaNavigator on Blenheim Z9598, struck a tree while on an Army cooperation flight at Asansol, India, 210kms NW of Calcutta.OperationsAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1059405YesView
Piers Oscar GeorgeRaston1938-3921/10/19212/04/1944 22y,5m WW2RAAF17641600 (City of London) Squadron RAFFlight SergeantMarcianise, Italy1939-45 Star, Italy Star, DM, WM, ASMCaserta War Cemetery, Caserta, Campania, ItalyBeaufighter MX1550 crashed on take off from Marcianise Landing Ground in Italy. Both crew members were killed.AccidentYesView
Gordon SydneyReader1926-2716/10/191317/09/1944 30y,11m WW2RAAF427548102 Squadron RAFFlight SergeantMilsbeek, NetherlandsMilsbeek War Cemetery, NetherlandsNavigator-Bomb Aimer on Halifax MZ289. Training flight over North Sea, wreckage and body found in Milsbeek, Netherlands.AccidentAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1078054YesView
Eric NevilleRedmond1932-343/08/191920/11/1941 22y,3m WW2RAN21849HMAS SydneySignalmanIndian OceanHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney lost in a sea battle with German raider Kormoran 207kms west of Steep Point, WA. No survivors.Enemy actionYesViewView
JohnRegan19114/02/18957/08/191520y,6mWW1Army46310th Light HorseTrooperGallipoli 1914-15 Star, BWM, VM Chatby Military Cemetery, Alexandria, EgyptOwn trench mortar detonated at Gallipoli on 1/8/15, died of wounds in hospital in Alexandria after right arm and both legs amputated.Enemy action21/10/1914ViewView
Ivor BevanRhys1911-1521/02/189717/04/191821y,1mWW1Army33105th Australian Pioneer BattalionPrivateFranceBlangy-Tronville Communal Cemetery, Picardie, FranceOne of three men killed when the Germans shelled the Australian camp in the evening at Blangy-Tronville, 8 km behind the front line at Villers-Bretonneux.Enemy action31/8/1916View
Frank HowardRichardson193327/02/191714/03/1943 26y,0m WW2RAAF40640911 SquadronPilot OfficerBurmaSingapore memorilBlenheim Z7927, bombing mission in Burma, shot down by Japanese fighters near Hparabyin. Buried by villagers, no known grave.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1077602YesView
Alfred ArthurRobins1931-322/01/19178/01/1945 28y,0m WW2RAAF43625478 Operational Training UnitFlight Sergeant Waters off PalestineAlamein MemorialWellington MP792, training exercise off Palestine coast, aircraft failed to return, some wreckage found.AccidentYesView
Sydney LawrenceRowe1930-3313/04/19164/05/1944 28y,0m WW2RAAF4158302 Embarkation DepotPilot OfficerChalons-sur-Marne, FranceChalons-en-Champagne cemetery, FranceLancaster ME673, bombing mission to Mailly-le-Camp in France, crashed in the centre of Chalons-sur-Marne. No survivors.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1075822YesView
Gladstone John BerryRoyce1911-1322/10/189629/07/191821y,9mWW1Army452528th BattalionPrivateUK BWM, VM Netley Military Cemetery, Hampshire, EnglandWounded in thigh by German shelling near Glisy 9/5/18, died of wounds and exhaustion on HMAT Carisbrook Castle in Southampton.Enemy action1/2/1916View
Thomas Alan Rutherford1939-403/08/192214/08/1942 20y,0m WW2RAAF40662654 Operational Training UnitSergeantCharterhall, UKDuns Cemetery, UKBlenheim BA192, flown solo by Sergeant Rutherford, struck a tree two miles south of Charterhall at 0130 hours on a moonless night.AccidentBrother of Bernard Rutherford, KIA three months earlier on 19/5/42 serving with No. 15 Advanced Flying Training Unit. 3/2/41View
Bernard Rinian RoyRutherford1935-3622/08/191919/05/1942 22y,8m WW2RAAF40654015 Advanced Flying Training UnitSergeantBurton Fleming, UKLeconfield, UKFlying solo in Oxford L9647, killed when the aircraft crashed at Burton Fleming, East Yorkshire.AccidentBrother of Thomas Rutherford, KIA three months later on 14/8/42 serving with 54 Operational Training Unit.YesView
Noel George Sainsbury191117/11/189529/07/191620y,8mWW1Army199528th BattalionPrivateFrance 1914-15 Star, BWM, VM Villers-Bretonneux MemorialMurdered by a German officer for being a machine gunner after he was wounded and captured during the Battle of Pozières, 23 July-6 Sep 1916.Enemy actionMt Lawley30/6/1915ViewView
Lancelot OscarSanderson1921-2529/09/190730/12/1944 37y,3m WW2ArmyWX191452/11th BattalionLance SergeantNew GuineaLae, Papua New GuineaKilled when a section of 11 Platoon was on patrol in the Matapau area west of Wewakby and was ambushed by six Japanese.Enemy actionYesView
Frederick John AlfredSaunders1933-3624/09/19208/06/1942 21y,8m WW2RAAF406492223 Squadron RAFSergeantLibyaBenghazi War Cemetery, LibyaPilot of Baltimore AG777 attacking dispersed enemy aircraft on Barce aerodrome. After dropping two bombs, aircraft blew up, cause not known. Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1060323YesView
Frederick HaroldSchoch1934 only4/09/191820/11/1941 23y,2m WW2RAN33063HMAS SydneySub Lieutenant (E)Indian OceanPlymouth Naval MemorialHMAS Sydney lost in a sea battle with German raider Kormoran 207kms west of Steep Point, WA. No survivors.Enemy actionParkervilleNorth PerthYesViewView
Alexander GordonShand1923-2526/10/191017/04/1943 32y,5m WW2RAAF4066832 Air Observers School, Mt Gambier, SAFlying OfficerAdelaideAdelaide Centennial Park cemeteryNavigator-Bomb Aimer, died at 105 Army General Hospital from acute myocardial failure with complicating pulmonary tuberculosis.SicknessYesView
Ronald ArthurShea1928-291/10/19121/04/1942 29y,6m WW2ArmyWX10260Land HQ SignalsLieutenantVictoria (Park Orchards)Box Hill, VictoriaDied as a result of injuries received in a motor accident at Park Orchards, 30kms east of Melbourne.AccidentYesView
Ross McCullochSimpson1936-383/07/192118/11/1943 22y,4m WW2RAAF415279 90 Squadron RAFPilot OfficerGermanyRunnymede, UKPilot of Stirling LK379, bombing mission to Mannheim, damaged by Me110 night fighter, attempted forced landing, hit tree, exploded.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1076267 YesView
Kenneth HenrySlatyer1933-3420/01/191819/02/1944 26y,0m WW2RAAF40679979 SquadronFlight LieutenantGoodenough Island, PapuaPt Moresby (Bomana)Spitfire A58-140 suffered a glycol leak that stopped the engine, attempted forced landing, aircraft crashed near the airfield.AccidentYesView
Leslie St ClairSmart19326/04/19168/03/1944 27y,11m WW2ArmyWX31524137 General Transport Company, AASCTemp CaptainWestern AustraliaPerth (Karrakatta) WAAccidentally killed while on duty at Moora. Damage to base of skull. Court of Inquiry stated "No negligence."AccidentYesView
WilliamSmith1918-2211/07/19043/07/1945 40y,11m WW2ArmyWX16472Dept of the Army, 2nd Echelon, Land HQWar CorrespondentBalikpapan, BorneoLabuan, Sabah, MalaysiaKilled in Balikpapan, Borneo, by Australian Bren gunner who mistook Bill and John Elliott for Japanese at 600 metres.OperationsPrevious Army record is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=6479181YesViewView
Donald Duncan JohnSmith1935-381/02/192211/05/1945 23y,3m WW2ArmyWX177922/11th BattalionCorporalNew GuineaLae, Papua New GuineaShot by a sniper while patrolling with D Company in the Wewak area.Enemy actionYesView
Douglas JamesSmyth1934-361/10/192012/03/1942 21y,5m WW2RAAF40611845 Squadron RAFSergeantNear Pegu, BurmaTaukkyan, BurmaPilot of Blenheim 9799 on low-level reconnaissance flight, mortally wounded by ground fire.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1059817YesView
Frank GeorgeSpencer1936-4022/02/192319/07/1944 21y,4m WW2RAAF427360463 SquadronFlight SergeantNear Revigny, FranceCholoy, FranceBomb Aimer in Lancaster LM551 on mission to Revigny, shot down by night fighter, crashed into the Canal de la Marne near Lock 54.Enemy actionYesView
Harry DuncanStapledon1918-228/07/19046/07/1941 36y,11m WW2ArmyWX32462/16th BattalionLieutenantDamour, LebanonBeirut War CemeteryKilled during an attack by B Company against entrenched Vichy French positions on the Mar Mikhail ridge in the Battle of Damour, Lebanon.Enemy actionKilled at Damour on the same day as Stewart Davies (PMS 1930-32). Tom Harper (PMS 1926-28) was wounded at Damour that day and died the following day.YesView
IsadorSteinberg1911-1221/03/189620/04/191620y,0mWW1Army22189th BattalionPrivateFrance1914-15 Star, BWM, VMRue-Du-Bacquerot (13th London) Graveyard, LaventieKilled by German artillery fire in the 9th Battalion camp at Laventie 6kms behind the front line.Enemy action30/7/1915ViewView
David WalterStewart191116/03/189418/06/191723y,3mWW1Army178344th BattalionSergeantBelgium BWM, VM Bethleem Farm East Cemetery, Flanders, BelgiumKilled in action near Schnitzel Farm on the Green Line on the second day of the Battle of Messines, Belgium, 7-14 June 1917. Enemy actionSchool Captain 1911. PMS teacher 1913-15. Cousin of 4017 Pte Fred Archer, 47th Bn, killed in action, 10 August 1916.25/1/1916View
John HenryStopp19303/07/191513/06/1944 28y,11m WW2RAAF419738166 Squadron RAFFlying OfficerZelheim, NetherlandsZelhem General Cemetery, NetherlandsNavigator on Lancaster ME777, bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen, Germany. Crashed near Zelhem, Netherlands, no survivors.Enemy actionYesView
Raymond ClarenceStuart1937-389/05/192117/04/1943 21y,11m WW2RAAF406702467 Squadron RAAFFlight SergeantPoix-de-Picardie, FrancePoix-de-Picardie Churchyard, FranceLancaster ED780, bombing mission to Pilsen, Czechoslavia. Nothing was heard from the aircraft and it did not return to base. OperationsYesView
Leslie GeorgeStudman1935-3830/09/192229/11/1943 21y,1m WW2RAAF415745461 Squadron RAAFFlight SergeantBay of BiscayRunnymedeWireless Air Gunner in Sunderland JM676, shot down at 2:10pm by four Ju88’s of 1/ZG 1 ((Uffz Franz Frank, Uffz Heinz Hommel, Lt Knud Gmelin, Oblt Hermann Horstmann) 1st Destroyer Wing) over Bay of Biscay, 13 killed, no survivors.Enemy actionNo YesView
Montrose EdwardSublet1927-2926/08/191415/07/1943 28y,10m WW2RAAF406582244 Squadron RAFFlight SergeantBasra, IraqBasra, IraqWAG in Blenheim V BA500, Basra, Iraq. On takeoff, smoke from port engine, crashed while attempting emergency landing. No survivors.OperationsAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1078508No
William WiltonSumner1930-326/06/191623/05/1945 28y,11m WW2ArmyVX303912/21st BattalionPrivateAmbonAmbon, IndonesiaDisembarked Ambon 17 December 1941. Reported missing 2 February, 1942, POW 17 February 1942, died of bacterial dysentery.SicknessYesView
Ronald John CarlsonTelford1928-2918/02/191527/08/1945 30y,6m WW2ArmyQX349865 Mechanical Equipment WorkshopCaptainBalikpapan, BorneoLabuan, Sabah, MalaysiaDied of abdominal colic, acute appendicitis, peritonitis in 2/12 Australian General Hospital, Balikpapan, Borneo.OperationsYesView
Ernest DanielTimmings19119/12/189526/02/192731y,2mWW1Army17444Army Pay Corps CorporalVictoria ParkBWM, VMKarrakatta, PerthGassed in 1917, died of tuberculosis and heart failure in 1927 in Edward Millen Repat Hospital, Perth.Enemy action1/5/1916View
Charles RichardTownsend1932-3415/07/191813/05/1943 24y,9m WW2RAAF406964199 Squadron RAFSergeantHaarlem, N HollandRunnymede, UKBomb Aimer on Wellington HZ263, body washed ashore 32kms north of Haarlem, Netherlands. No survivors.Enemy actionMaylandsYesView
Arthur EdwinTurner1933-3518/03/192026/01/1942 21y,10m WW2RAAF40619136 Squadron, RAFPilot OfficerEndau, MalayaKranji, SingaporeNavigator on Vildebeeste K6392, crashed 10km SE of Endau, Malaya. Partly submerged nose-down in a swamp.Enemy actionNAA has incorrect DOD of 2/2/42. Aircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1055579NoView
Colin GeoffreyVeal193618/02/191125/02/1942 31y,0m WW2RAAF40633527 Operational Training UnitSergeantIrish SeaRunnymede2nd pilot in Wellington X9682, cross-country night training flight from RAF Valley, SOS message received at 10:56pm over the Irish Sea, no trace.AccidentYesView
Roy Thomas AstonWallis193717/12/192010/07/1942 21y,6m WW2RAAF406269250 Squadron RAFSergeantOff Libyan coastEl Alamein Memorial, EgyptKittyhawk bombing raid on Landing Ground 21 in Libya, shot down by enemy fighters, parachuted into sea, unable to be rescued.Enemy actionYesView
Albert Ernest WilliamWebb1926-3021/02/19133/07/1942 29y,4m WW2RAAF406272460 SquadronFlying OfficerGermanyRunnymede, UKWellington Z1470 bombed Bremen, shot down at 1:10am by night fighter over Holland. One survivor.Enemy actionAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1055603YesView
George BryantonWeller1936-3825/08/19225/04/1943 20y,7m WW2RAAF40696818 SquadronSergeantNear Darwin, NTAdelaide River, NTB-25 Mitchell N5-140, armed recce of Dili, Timor. Lost approx one mile seaward of Nightcliffs near Darwin at 7:20pm.OperationsAircraft accident report is at https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1082444YesView
Frank WatsonWildy1927-309/07/191417/11/1942 28y,4m WW2RAAF4152081 Operational Training UnitPilot OfficerBairnsdale, VicBairnsdale, VictoriaBeaufort A9-5, navigation training exercise, stalled while attempting a forced landing near Bairnsdale, Vic.AccidentYesView
Frank BenjaminWilliamson191128/10/18983/9/191617y,10mWW1Army395451st BattalionPrivateFranceBWM, VMRegina Trench, Grandcourt, FranceKilled in the September 1916 attack on Mouquet Farm, part of the six-weeks long Battle of Pozières, 23 July-6 Sep 1916.Enemy actionYoungest PMS student to be killed in WW1, and to be killed in any conflict. 21/10/1915View
Gordon HaroldWilson1937-3827/02/192125/07/1943 22y,4m WW2RAAF4064979 Service Flying Training SchoolLeading AircraftmanCanada (Crediton, Ontario)Exeter, CanadaAvro Anson 7291, solo flight training, crashed during night circuits and landings at Crediton, 209kms west of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.AccidentYesView
Albion Staple ColinWilson1914-1713/10/189914/12/191819y,2mWW1Army628903rd ReinforcementsPrivateWoodman PointBWMKarrakatta, PerthWar ended while HMAT Boonah en route to UK, recalled from Durban, dock workers spread influenza, died at Woodman Point quarantine station.Sickness27/6/1918View
Frederick JohnWorkman1933-3424/11/19176/02/1942 24y,2m WW2RAAF40637821 Squadron RAFPilot OfficerPalermo, SicilyCatania, ItalyPilot of Blenheim DZ9812, crashed in Palermo harbour at 11:15am on 4/2/42 in daylight bombing mission to Palermo harbour, Sicily. Captured, died as POW.Enemy actionYesView
Henry WilliamWulff191118/03/189423/04/192228y,1mWW1Army732816th BattalionWarrant Officer Class 1Victoria ParkBWM, VMKarrakatta, PerthGassed in France, contracted tuberculosis, died in Edward Millen Repatriation Hospital in Victoria Park.Enemy action24/10/1916View

Total Views: 7492
Last Updated: 19/11/2022

Former Perth Modern School students who served in and survived World War 1, World War 2, Malaya and Vietnam.

First NamesLast NameBirth DatePMS YearsConflictEnlistment DateServiceService NoUnitDischarge DateFinal RankAwardsDate of DeathReferences and CommentsBio Link
Wilfred NewmanAndrews15/6/19161929-33WW2ArmyRFS 2/32nd1942Private
Alfred George HowardCole13/1/19221937-38WW2Army16th Ordinance Storage Company1944Warrant Officer 1st Class
Leslie Goode21/6/1894WW120/9/1915Army16th Battalion
Reginald JamesKidd18/3/19221935-38WW2Army2/14th Field Regiment1946Lieutenant
Ernest HenryMuirson28/3/19061919-22WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office W.A.1946Sergeant
Herbert GeorgeSherborne19/5/19151930-31WW2RAAF25 Squadron1946Squadron Leader
Albert JamesWilliams16/4/19231936-38WW2Army51st Australian BIPOD PLN1946Sergeant
Philip Frederick HuttonAppleyard14/2/19121925WW2RAAF5 Personnel Depot1946Flying Officer
Cyril Marcus CliftonColeman7/2/19091922-25WW2Army302 Dental Unit1945Lieutenant
DonGoode15/6/19141927-31WW2RAAF461 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
PattersonKimble Anthony1950-54Vietnam
Andrew FisherMuller29/9/19131926-28WW2RAAF1st Aircraft Performance Unit Laverton1945Leading Aircraftman
Edmund BrinsleySheridan7/2/19221938WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1946Sergeant
CarlWilliamson23/12/1899WW11/2/191828th Battalion
Francis JohnArmit16/8/19221938-40WW2Army16th Battalion1946Private
John Frederick JosephColless17/4/19081922-23WW2Army28th Battalion1946Major
James SylvesterGoodlet17/12/19201935-36WW2RAAF2nd Reserve Personnel Pool1945Corporal
Richard JohnKing25/11/19071921-23WW2ArmyHeadquarters NT Force1945Sergeant
Maxwell TaylorMunro12/10/19111926WW2RANHMAS Rushcutter1945Pay Lieutenant
JackSherlock19/3/19101923-25WW2Army124th General Transport Company1945Lance Sergeant
Vera JuneWillimas2/6/19241937-39WW2RAAFStation HQ Laverton1946Corporal
NancyArnold14/11/19221936-37WW2RAAF4 Transport and Movement Office1945Corporal
Roy ChristopherCollins25/7/19141927-29WW2RAAF6th Communications Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
Ivor MontagueGordon22/12/19201935-39WW2RAAF455 Squadron1946Flying OfficerDFC
Geoffrey Donald CharlesKing1/6/19151931WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1945Sergeant
Alan HamiltonMunro11/10/19041918WW2RAAFAir Force Headquarters (DWB) (W5)1945Squadron Leader
SolomonShilkin18/4/18981928-30WW2Army1th Army Ordnance Depot1945Private
Leonard AlanWillis21/7/19101923-26WW2Army19th Advanced Ordnance Depot1946Lieutenant
Disk McCraeArnold5/5/19101923-25WW2RAAF42 Squadron1945Flying Officer
Horace CurtisCollins8/4/19261939-41WW2RAAF34 Squadron1946Flight Sergeant
Alexander HutchinsonGordon8/3/19151931-32WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Perth1945Squadron Leader
OrrissKingsley Eric1960-62Vietnam
Donald CampbellMunro7/9/19091925-26WW2ArmyHQ 1st Australian Army1945Major
Alan Herman Shilling14/4/1896WW11/3/191728th Battalion
Joseph AngusWillis25/6/19051918-21WW2ArmyArmy Canteen Service1945Sergeant
Milton VaughanArnold7/3/19111924-26WW2Army109 Australian Convalescent Depot1946Staff Sergeeant
Eileen PatriciaCollins12/5/19261934WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1946Aircraftwoman
John LeslieGorn9/6/19031916-19WW2Army11th Small Ship Company1946Lieutenant
Mervyn JohnKinsman25/5/19251938-41WW2RAAF3 Air Observer School1945Flight Sergeant
Keith AlexanderMurdoch21/2/19141927-31WW2RAAFTC WD1945Flight Lieutenant
JoshuaShimenson6/8/19051922WW2RAAF28th Air Stores Park1945Flight Lieutenant
(John) HenryWillis12/4/19231936-37WW2Army7th Advanced Ammunition Depot1946Private
Arthur LloydArnold12/9/19151932WW2Army13 Field Ambulance1944Private
Douglas HerbertCollins5/3/19031916-19WW2Army6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Captain
KeithGosling1/2/19211936-37WW2ArmySignals 11th Division1946Sergeant
Alfred CyrilKirby10/5/1899WW12/10/1918Army5W reinforcements
William RichardMurphy10/10/19121926-28WW2Army2/11th Infantry1945Lieutenant
John ThomasShivers24/1/19101922-24WW2Army2nd AAD 1948Sergeant
John StewartWilson26/1/19231938-40WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Able Seaman
Leonard AllanAshford14/8/19211934-36WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1961Chief Yeoman of Signals
JackColman14/4/19141930-31WW2Army12th Australian Camp Hospital1947Captain
William (Willie)Goulding23/6/19191932-36WW2Army11th Battalion1945Lieutenant
Eric GeorgeKirk18/6/19161930-34WW2RAAFR/Station Pearce1950Flight Lieutenant
Ronald Stewart (Stuart)Murray16/3/19151930-31WW2RAAF7th RAAF Hospital1946Corporal
Ernest NicholasShurman10/12/19111925-27WW2RAAFUnknownUnknownPilot Officer
James DunstanWilson29/8/19221936-38WW2RAAF110th Military Hospital1946Flying Officer
Gordon JamesAshman21/11/19231937-39WW2Army-RAAF10 SD Merredin1945Leading Aircraftman
Alfred Alwyn Ormuz Compton4/8/1900WW10/0/1918
Theodore Eric Goy28/6/1897WW113/1/1918ArmyA.A.M.C.
Keith ErnestKirk18/12/19161930-32WW2ArmyHQ 21 cadet Battalion1971Warrant Officer 1st Class
JackMurray6/4/19221935-36WW2RAAF1 Squadron1948Flight Lieutenant
AlecSiglin27/2/19121925-29WW2Army17th Field Ambulance1946Major
Dudley HaroldWilson21/8/19171933-34WW2Army-RAAF10th Stores Depot1946Leading Aircraftman
Alan VincentAtkins5/12/19201934-38WW2Army-RANWX6866HMS Wild Goose1947LieutenantDSCView
Donald ThomasConnor24/9/19221936-37WW2RANBoom DD1946Able Seaman
Edwin Burton Petherick Grace24/3/1899WW114/3/1918Army28th Battalion
Bruce EdmundsKlein30/1/19001913-16WW2ArmyHQ 6th Division1949Colonel
DouglasMurray12/10/19211937-38WW2RAAFAdvanced Flying and Refresher Unit, Deniliquin1945Sergeant
Keith AlexanderSilbert23/7/19171933-34WW2ArmyHQ 3rd Base Sub Area1946Lieutenant
Joan LillianWilson19/3/19221935-36WW2Army1st Army Womens Services Comp Unit1946Sergeant
Robert WalterAtkinson29/5/19251938-40WW2RAAFCentral Sick Quarters1946Warrant Officer
LionelConnor12/2/19051919WW2RAAF4th Aircraft Depot1946Leading Aircraftman
Roy William SidneyGrace25/6/19041922WW2Army8th Battalion Volunteer Defence Force VDCUnknownPrivate
James Allan Kline16/7/1899WW110/6/1918AFCFlying Corps
Keith ThomasMurray3/9/19131929-30WW2Army-RAN28th Battalion/HMAS Cerberus1947Lieutenant Commander
RichardSilvester21/6/19241940-41WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Arthur YelvertonWilson13/12/19141930-31WW2Army7th Army Troops Company1945Lieutenant
Colin GeorgeAtkinson12/12/19211929-33WW2RAAF13 Squadron1946Leading Aircraftman
Howard ForemanCook23/6/1899WW11/11/1918
Victor StewartGracey19/7/19111928WW2Army11th Battalion1946Private
John AlbertKlump(p)23/7/19051922WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1946Flight Lieutenant
Harold JosephMyslis21/6/19171933-34WW2ArmyLand Headquarters1946Major
Alan HedleySim16/10/19251938-42WW2RAAF4th School of Technical Training1945Aircraftman 1st Class
Brian KeithWinchcombe29/1/19261942-43WW2Army2/2nd Pioneer Battalion1946Private
Bruce Frederick RobonsonAtkinson6/12/19201937-38WW2Army10 Australian CRE Works1945Warrant Officer 1st Class
BrianCook7/1/19261926.01.07WW2Army-RAAF7th Communications Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Peter John (Bob)Graebner30/3/19201933-35WW2Army17th Advanced Ordnance Depot1946Lieutenant
Howard Cyril VictorKnight12/4/19081923WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant
Thomas HartleyNadebaum1/3/19091922-26WW2Army1st Signals Corps1942Major
Garth GladdenSimmons25/3/19231936-40WW2Army2/30th Supply Depot PLN1946Corporal
JamesWinston Percival1956-57Vietnam
Ronald ArnoldAxford23/2/19261939-41WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1946Leading Aircraftman
John ArthurCook18/1/19221935-37WW2ArmyHQ Northern Territory Force1946Corporal
Alexander Graham11/7/1897WW120/5/1918Army11th Battalion
Ronald ErnestKnott26/6/19121929-30WW2RAN-RAAFHeadquarters North Western Area1945Flight Lieutenant
Neville ClarkeNairn16/1/19221935-37WW2RAAF58th Operational Base Unit1945Flight Sergeant
Eric Armstrong Simons22/3/1899WW119/2/191728th Battalion
Phyllis KathleenWinter14/7/19141928-31WW2ArmyVAD AAMC1942Private
Leo RichardAyling30/7/19181932-34WW2RAAF4 Aircraft Depot1945Sergeant
Edward StewartCook11/2/19061919-20WW2Army2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion1945Lance Corporal
Peter JohnGraham9/10/19271940-44WW2Army-RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Ordinary Seaman 2nd Class
HaroldKoser1/8/19181931-35WW2Army64th Dental Unit1946Captain
Frederick ByroNairn3/3/19161932-34WW2Army8th Military District Area Workshops1946Lieutenant
Walter GeorgeSimpson25/8/19011915-17WW2RAAFUnknown1946Flying Officer
Gordon ScottWise25/3/19231936-40WW2RAAF461 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Joh MalcolmAyres30/7/19181938-40WW2RAAF4 Aircraft Depot1945Sergeant
Robert WilliamCooke30/7/19221936-38WW2RAAF9th Aircrew Holding Unit1946Flying Officer
Lloyd TempleGraham11/11/19221939WW2Army-RAAFRAF Cranfield1946Warrant Officer
Albert JudahKosky1/5/19071922-23WW2Army2/11th Battalion1945Driver
Harold Henry RushtonNash10/7/19041918-22WW2ArmyAAMC1942Captain
Stanley Norman Simpson20/8/19181934WW2RAAF3rd Operational Training Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
Colin Wansbrough DaintreyWishart18/8/19051919-22WW2Army19th Garrison Battalion1944Lieutenant
Reginald KitchenerBackshall18/1/19151928-32WW2ArmyHeadquarters 7 Australian Supply Depot Company1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Edgar LewisCooper18/1/19241939WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Writer
Neil MaxwellGraham29/7/19031916-19WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1944Gunner
HarryKrasenstein6/1/19251940-41WW2RAAF14th Aircrew Holding Unit1946Warrant Officer
Arthur Donald KennethNeedham28/5/19201933-37WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Leading Writer
KeithSimpson19/4/19271940-44WW2Army4th Recruit Training Battalion1946Lieutenant
Bernard JohnWithers30/10/19141928-32WW2Army4th Battalion1944Corporal
Frances EdwinBacon12/8/19201927-38WW2Army17th Australian L/C Signals1946Signalman
Victor RalphCooper29/10/19151928-32WW2RAAF7th (FLGT) W/AUST ATCUnknownPilot Officer
KeithGraham19/3/19151928-29WW2ArmyADV Land Headquarters1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Maurice (Abraham)Krasenstein18/11/19211937WW2Army21st Works Company1945Private
Oscar JosephNegus23/5/19081916-19WW2ArmyR of O1944Captain
George HerbertSimpson21/1/18951911WW2Army1st Workshop Company1945Corporal
Carl AugustWittber12/4/19141929WW2RAAF9th Elementary Flying Training School Cunderdin1944Leading Aircraftman
Ronald CharlesBaddeley7/8/19221936-40WW2RAAFAD Headquarters Morotia1946Sergeant
Leonard GilchristCooper23/10/19101924-26WW2Army10th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
Bruce HowardGraham17/11/19121926-28WW2Army15th Infantry Brigade Signals Section1945Corporal
John AdrianKuring3/4/19231936-39WW2RAAFUnknownUnknownUnknown
Roy VivianNevile6/4/19041917-21WW2RAAF8th Transport and Movements Office1945Flight Lieutenant
Darrall MooreSimpson10/2/19251938-41WW2Army3rd Field Survey Company1946Sapper
RalphWittber1/6/19071920-22WW2ArmyHQ AIF (ME)1945Lieutenant
Phyllis EsmeBadge5/5/19221935-37WW2RAAF10 Stores Depot1946Aircraftwoman
JohnCorbett15/6/19181931-33WW2Army2/16th Battalion1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Maxwell FrankGrainger21/6/19131926-27WW2RAAF14 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Stanley FrankLadner27/3/19141929-30WW2RAAFRAF Station Upwood1945Flying Officer
Guy ColinNeville14/7/19191932-36WW2Army53rd Composite Ack Ack Regiment1946Lieutenant
Douglas Arthur Sinclair12/10/1896WW11/10/1915
Rossmore GordonWood30/8/19211937WW2RAAF405 Squadron RCAF1945Flight LieutenantDFC
Joh Royce ConstantineBaesjou30/3/19181932-34WW2Army-RAAF87 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Maxwell GeorgeCordin22/6/19261939-41WW2RANHMAS Westralia1946Able Seaman
Bruce AlexanderGrant4/4/19251938-41WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Able Seaman
RaymondLake8/2/19201933-34WW2RAAFAir Gunnery School, West Sale1945Flight Sergeant
John OliverNewman17/1/19191936-37WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1947Pay Lieutenant
Morris MowatSinclair27/9/19191933-35WW2RAAF2nd Medical Rehabilitation1945Flight Lieutenant
John AlfredWood16/2/19161930-31WW2RAAF216 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
Alice EthelBailey31/2/19221934-35WW2Army110 General Hospital1944Corporal
William FrankCordingly18/12/19171931-35WW2RAAF23 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Kenneth CharlesGray8/4/19151931WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1946Sergeant
Clarence Richard ButterfieldLamb3/9/1897WW120/5/1917Army51st Battalion in last weeks of war - served in WW2 as POW camp captain
Ronald GeorgeNicholas12/4/19171932WW2ArmyHQ 2nd Australian AL Group1946Captain
Leonard JamesSkipper15/11/18991913-15WW2Army5th Lines of Communication Provost Company1947Sergeant
William Wilson PhilipWood14/9/19211934-38WW2Army5th Field Company1946Lieutenant
GibsonBaimbridge26/9/19211937WW2Army13th Field Company1946Sergeant
Ivo RefordCorr3/6/19171933-34WW2Army2/4th Australian Army Regiment1946Sergeant
Merton RolandGray15/5/19201936WW2ArmyAdvanced Land Headquarters1945Sergeant
George FrederickLambert3/8/19001914-17WW2RAAF5th Initial Training School1944Flight Lieutenant
Eric Victor Nicholls19/2/1896WW17/1/1916Army8th Field Engineers
Neville IanSkipworth26/2/19261939-43WW2RAAFLaverton Transit Departure and Reception Centre1947Sergeant
Kenneth WalterWood12/4/19181931-34WW2Army2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion1946Corporal
FrankBaimbridge9/5/19161932-33WW2Army2/24th Battalion1944Lieutenant
Kevin WilliamCostello8/4/19241939-41WW2Army25th Line Section1947Signalman
Wilfred AlbertGreen26/11/19161930-34WW2RAAF8 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Kenneth StanleyLance3/5/19161931-32WW2Army2/4th Machine Gun Battalion1946Lance Corporal
James Albert Nicholson30/8/1897WW11/1/1918ArmyAustralian Signal Corps
Albert GregorySlade25/12/1898WW111/1/191741st Battalion (QLD)
HarryWood10/9/19131926-28WW2ArmySignals 7th Australian Division1946Staff Sergeant
John HerbertBaker31/3/19171931-33WW2RAAF3 Operational Training Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
Eric SydneyCottrill11/3/19061920-24WW2Army2/3rd Field Regiment1945Lance Sergeant
Sydney ErnestGreen6/11/19141930-31WW2Army2/15th Field Regiment1947Staff Sergeant
Raymond MalcolmLander7/5/18981911-12WW2Army2/4th Machine Gun Battalion1946Lance Corporal
Charles ParkinNickolls13/6/19051918WW2RANHMAS Rushcutter1943Lieutenant
GeoffreySlater27/5/19061919-21WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownPrivate
William BrayshayWoodhouse23/11/19041918-21WW2ArmyAdvanced Land Headquarters1945Captain
Edward GeorgeBaker25/1/19121925-27WW2RAAFRAAF Pearce1946Warrant Officer
Beatrice NormaCoulson27/3/19221936-37WW2RAAF5th Embarkation Depot Fremantle1942Corporal
Charles EdwardGreen30/7/19021916-17WW2Army2/4th Machine Gun Battalion1946MajorMBE
Henry ThomasLarkin22/7/19141930WW2Army1st Signals Training Battalion1944Signalman
MarcusNicolay4/5/19231940-41WW2Army-RAAF9th Aircrew Holding Unit1946Flying Officer
Richard JohnSlattery1/10/19161930-33WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant
Raymond Patrick JosephWoodley18/9/19191933WW2Army44th Battalion1945Lieutenant
Bruce PeterBaker27/1/19141929-30WW2RAAF348 Radar Station (New Guinea)1945Flying Officer
James RoutledgeCoulter9/10/19221936-40WW2RAAF461 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Walter Charles HerbertGregory27/8/19161929-31WW2Army2/3rd Field Company1945Driver
Henry EltonLarsen24/3/19251941WW2RAAF3 Operational Training Unit1946Flying Officer
KennethNoel25/12/19191933-37WW2RAAF3rd Air Observer School1946Flight Sergeant
John HenrySlattery24/7/19151929-33WW2RAAF2nd Air Observer School1945Flight Lieutenant
Raymond EddingtonWoods7/11/19141931-32WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1945Flight Lieutenant
Basil EgaltonBaker28/11/19031917-19WW2Army-RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1952Squadron Leader
John EdwardCoulter26/8/19151929-32WW2ArmyHQ 7th Infantry Brigade1946Lieutenant
Peter DavidGregson19/6/19141939-40WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Able Seaman
ColinLathbury13/12/19151929-31WW2Army16th Field Regiment1944Lieutenant
Arlington DouglasNorgard11/5/19231939-40WW2Army5th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery1946Bombardier
HarrySlattery30/4/19211934-38WW2Army2/10 Armoured Regiment1945Corporal
JeffreyWoods10/12/19151932-33WW2RAAFBrisbane Medical Unit1945Squadron Leader
Geoffrey Egalton SydneyBaker21/5/19201934-37WW2Army2/28th Battalion1945Captain
Charles EgertonCouper13/3/19011915-16WW2ArmyWestern Command Intelligence Section1945Sergeant
Alexander (ra) AlanGrey13/7/19021916-18WW2RAAFNorthern Area HQ1946Flying Officer
Frank Byford Lathlain6/5/1896WW116/4/1916Army1st M.G. Battalion
RichNorman24/2/19211934-38WW2Army18th Field Company1946Lieutenant
Robert ThomasSlatyer20/12/19191933-36WW2RANHMAS Rushcutter1946Lieutenant
Samuel WilliamWoods21/10/19201936-37WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1945Lance Bombardier
Ernest James VennerBaker29/9/19061915-18WW2Army2/43rd Battalion1946Lance Sergeant
Leslie MorrisonCowan29/10/19031917-20WW2Army2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion1946Major
William James (Bill)Grey15/6/19171930-32WW2Army-RAAFUnknownUnknownUnknown
Wilfred AubreyLaunder10/7/19061922WW2ArmyHQ Lar Base Sub Area1945Captain
Henry JohnNorman29/3/19191932-24WW2Army11th Battalion1946Captain
John Alfred FlavelSmallman23/8/19251938-42WW2RAAF5th School of Technical Training1945Aircraftman 1st Class
Martin BolingbrokeWoodward17/5/18951911WW2Army9th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownStaff Sergeant
Sydney Robert CharlesBaldwinson13/1/19161931-32WW2RAAF7 Squadron1946Leading Aircraftman
Alec WilliamCowden18/8/19171934WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1946Supply Assistant
Ronald EdwardGrey28/1/19231936-38WW2Army4th Technical Maintenance Section1946Staff Sergeant
John HenryLaurence17/9/19051922-23WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Albert Edward TrumperNorthover16/5/19151928-32WW2RAAF10th Elementary Flying Training School Temora1945Flight Lieutenant
John LeonardSmart30/8/19141929-31WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Sub-Lieutenant
KimberWooldridge8/4/19171934-35WW2Army2/16th Battalion / 2/32 Battalion1946Sergeant
George LampierBales13/9/19181937WW2Army67 Battalion1958Major
Linwood Gillard Cox19/4/1900WW15/8/1918ArmyW3 reinforcements
James LaurenceGrieve15/4/19161932WW2RAAF33 Squadron1945Flying Officer
George Theodore GilbertLavater21/8/19051919-22WW2Army8th Battalion Volunteer Defence Force VDC1945Lieutenant
Ruskin JamesNovell3/2/19091922WW2ArmyCanteens Service C DET1946Corporal
Cyril FrancisSmedley7/1/19111924-26WW2Army5th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1943Private
Frederick ThomasWorley28/7/19251941-42WW2RAAFGRS (CRSE)1945Flight Sergeant
Reginald Lloyd (George)Ballantine12/3/19151931-32WW2Army2/3rd Australian FD PL1945Major
Gerald StanleyCoxon15/6/19081921-23WW2ArmyAA CL D1946Captain
Alfred Arthur Griffiths11/10/1898WW11/5/19174th D.A.C.
Kenneth AlbertLaw10/10/19231939-40WW2Army5th Anti-Aircraft Battery1942Gunner
Earle WilliamNowotny9/5/19151931-32WW2Army-RAAF11th Battalion/24 Squadron1945Flight Sergeant
Eric Hardy Smith5/1/1898WW114/2/191644th Battalion
John EvanWorthington5/2/19251940-41WW2RAAF3 Air Observer School1945Flying Officer
Allan WesleyBamford6/7/19131927WW2Army2/4th Machine Gun Battalion1946Private
Keith WadesonCragg20/6/19161929-33WW2ArmyArmy Ordanance CorpsUnknownMajor
Arthur Francis (Frank)Griffiths1/10/19251938-41WW2RAAF7th Release Centre1948Sergeant
Gerald FrancisLawler17/4/19101923-24WW2Army1st RAE Training Battalion1944Sapper
Richard BradfordNunn8/1/19291942WW2RANHMAS Penguin1969Commander
Mervyn DundonaldSmith18/12/1899WW128/6/191810th Light Horse
Arthur FranklinWreford23/4/1898WW120/7/1917Signal Corps
Norman Sydney Hoffman Barker14/5/1900WW14/11/1918
Stephen ArchibaldCraig7/1/19201933-37WW2Army-RAAF15th Battalion/RAAF Station Pearce1946Flight Lieutenant
Clive Frank SutherlandGroom24/7/19141928-30WW2RAAF78th Operational Base Unit1945Sergeant
Gordon OrdLawrence10/11/1896WW12/7/1916Depot
Rolfe JocelynNyman25/6/19141927-29WW2Army11th BattalionUnknownCaptain
William GeorgeSmith6/12/19251938-42WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1946Telegrapher
Wilfred Theodore Wright22/10/1899WW129/4/191822nd depot
Leslie JamesBarlett23/5/19151931WW2RAAFRAF Cranfield1945Warrant Officer
James Henry GeorgeCraig17/5/19161932-33WW2Army11th Small Ship Company1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
John Murray StanleyGroom19/3/19051918-21WW2ArmyVolunteer Defence Corps - Corps HQ1945Captain
O'DonnellLawrence George1949-50Vietnam
Jack WilsonOates2/7/19101926-27WW2RAAFUnknownUnknownPilot Officer
Juanita IreneSmith14/8/19251938-42WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1946SBA Group III
Mick (George Roy Haslam)Wright4/3/19241939-40WW2RAAF25 Squadron1946Leading Aircraftman
Douglas JohnBarrington9/10/19201933-36WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1945Lieutenant
Adrian IrvingCraig26/3/19111924-26WW2ArmySignals 2nd Army1946Private
JeffersonGrove9/10/19201934-37WW2Army-RAAF16th Field Regiment/4th Receiving Center Perth1945Lieutenant/Leading Aircraftman
Frederick Bruce Layman21/5/1897WW123/2/1915Army10th Light Horse
Ernest Oliver JamesOats11/6/19111924-27WW2ArmyTorres Straight Coastal Artillery1945Lieutenant
William RonaldSmith9/11/19231940-41WW2RAAF178 Squadron1946Flying Officer
John PeterWright10/5/19231936-40WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
Albert LamingtonBartlett25/11/19051919-24WW2ArmyCOSDCS1944Staff Sergeeant
Douglas George Crawford25/10/1897WW14/8/1915ArmyArmy Medical Corps
BernardGrove20/6/19221938WW2Army-RAAF3rd Field Regiment/14 Aircrew Holding Unit1946Warrant Officer
John WilliamLazarus12/4/19121925-26WW2RAAFAir Force Headquarters1945Corporal
Ernest EdwardO'Brien8/1/19001913-17WW2RAAF3rd Aircraft Depot1945Sergeant
Ronald AlbertSmith3/7/19241937-39WW2RAAFLaverton1945Warrant Officer
Albert EricWylie26/11/19151932-33WW2Army2/8th Field Ambulance1946Sergeant
John MurrayBartley7/2/19121925-29WW2Army2nd Australian Field Company, RAE1945Lieutenant
Harold Stephen Luscombe Creagh6/5/1898WW115/7/1918ArmyW3 reinforcements
Charles Groves30/3/1898WW110/4/1916Army383Australian Electrical Mechaniical Mining companyView
Leslie ErnestLe Souef28/1/19001912-16WW2Army2/7th Field Ambulance1946Lieutenant ColonelMID, OBE, MDLRF
Bernard BrayO'Brien25/2/19141927-31WW2ArmyHQ 2/25th Infantry Brigade1945Staff Sergeant
Robert DarlowSmith2/3/19221935WW2RAAF5 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Ross EdwinWynne24/9/19211936-39WW2Army8th CC Station1942Private
Julius HenryBarton21/4/19111927-28WW2RAAFAir Force HQ1946Squadron Leader
Harold FrankCreeper29/11/19231940-41WW2RAAFStation HQ Pearce1946Corporal
Lester RandellGrummet6/8/19191933-34WW2Army16th Field Regiment1945Lieutenant
John Digby Leach21/11/1897WW121/1/1916ArmyField Artillery - driver
Edric Oswald Ockerby18/10/1896WW117/2/1917ArmyServed in British Army
Marmaduke Sydney AlbertSmith29/2/19121925-29WW2RAAFUnknown1944Pilot Officer
IanYounger18/7/19131926-28WW2Army19th Infantry Brigade1945Private
John HubertBarton31/7/19131929-30WW2RAAF22 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Ian ArthurCresswell13/6/19151931-32WW2RAAF1 OUT East Sale1945Warrant Officer
Robert HaywardGuthrie27/12/19161933WW2RAAF7th C Unit1945Flying Officer
David WilloughbyLeach17/7/19281941WW2RANNavy Headquarters1988Vice Admiral
Gerald Clifford ThomasO'Connor19/8/19261939-41WW2RAAFBase Squadron Pearce1960Flight Sergeant
Gordon AlexSmith5/2/19191932-34WW2RAAF25 Squadron1945Corporal
Jack JohnZafer30/4/19171935-36WW2RAAFS Flight1945Flight Lieutenant
Jack OscarBarton13/7/19111928-29WW2RAAF1 Embarkation Depot1944Flight Lieutenant
Arthur JamesCrofts9/12/19161930-31WW2RAAF12 Squadron1945Leading Aircraftman
Gwendoline BeatriceAllen1951-53Vietnam
Vernon (Pollock)Leach24/9/19071924-25WW2Army2/16th Battalion1944Captain
John Christian WatsonO'Connor17/2/19071920-24WW2ArmyASC 22nd Battalion1949Lieutenant Colonel
Albert JohnSmith1/5/19241937-38WW2RAAF463 Squadron1945Flying OfficerDFM
Edward A(aron)Zeffertt24/2/19231936-38WW2ArmyA Field Battery1947Gunner
Charles IvonBates2/8/19131927-29WW2RAAFRAAF Station Pearce1946Flight Lieutenant
Robert WilliamCrosbie18/6/19061919-20WW2Army44th Battalion1946Private
Robert HenryHackshaw7/11/19221935-37WW2RAAF30 Squadron1945Flying Officer
John Arthur PatrickLeahy8/12/19191933-35WW2ArmySupply Col1942Private
James ThomasO'Connor6/9/18981911-12WW2Army1st Operational Training Unit Bairnsdale10/11/1941Sergeant19/12/1942Died a year after discharge, aged 44.
Keith WilliamSmith25/6/19071920-22WW2Army6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1943Corporal
Edward CharlesZiesler13/1/19131926-28WW2Army128th Brigade Workshop1946Lieutenant
Lionel AlfredBates1/10/19161930-32WW2Army2/11th Battalion1946Private
Ralph GeorgeCrossley15/5/19021916-19WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Jack ForsytheHaddow14/10/19151931-32WW2Army-RAAF1st Embarkation Depot Ransford1944Leading Aircraftman
Robert HenryLeary29/6/19241937-41WW2RAAF33 Squadron1946Warrant Officer
Amos LeslieO'Donnell20/11/19101924-28WW2RAAF1st Wireless and Gunnery School1945Squadron Leader
Keith GeorgeSmith19/1/19071921-23WW2Army33 FS SEC1946Staff Sergeant
Mort(imer)Zilko25/4/19181934-35WW2RAAF1st Personnel Depot1946Flight Lieutenant
Leonard GordonBates28/9/19041918-21WW2Army66th Australian Anti-Aircraft Battery1945Lieutenant
Norman PercivalCrouch12/12/18961912WW2Army7th Heavy Brigade1940Gunner
Ernest CharlesHadley1/9/19081922-23WW2ArmyWestern Area L of C Canteen1943Lance Corporal
Peter RoddamLeckie19/6/19171932-33WW2Army2/6th Commando Squadron1945Lieutenant
JamesO'Donnell3/2/19081923-24WW2Army12th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Lieutenant
George BenjaminSmith1/6/19091926-27WW2Army3rd Advance Ordnance Depot1945Private
MauriceZines25/11/19161931-32WW2Army13th Field Ambulance1942Private
GordonBathgate4/8/19111925-26WW2RAAF5 Personnel Depot1946Warrant Officer
Raymond VincentCroxton13/5/19181932-34WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office N.T.1946Sergeant
Clive IanHadlow18/9/19071921-24WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant
Edward TudorLee28/10/19101924-25WW2RAAF110th Mobile Fighter Control Unit1946Flying Officer
John Francis O'Dwyer5/1/1898WW11/6/1916ArmyTunneling Company
Fane ThorntonSmith23/10/19071921-23WW2ArmyRFS 1st Supply Personnel1944Private
NathanZusman8/12/19141928-32WW2ArmyHQ 8th Supply Depot Company1946Sergeant
Alfred Richard Baxter-Cox ("Cox" on honour board)18/9/1898WW110/2/1916ArmyEngineers
Gordon RichardCroxton17/4/19121927-28WW2Army3rd Special Detachment1942Private
Thomas DudleyHagger11/11/19071922-24WW2RAAFUnknownUnknownFlight Lieutenant
Kenneth GeorgeLee25/5/19171930-32WW2Army2/4th Machine Gun Battalion1945Lieutenant
William KeithO'Dwyer17/8/19021916-19WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Alan DarcySmith24/9/19051922WW2Army137 General Transport1945Corporal
DonaldBeaden5/12/19221936-38WW2Army-RAAFACAC1945Pilot Officer
John Taylor Crawford Cruickshank11/4/1897WW14/6/1917Army10th Field Artillery Battalion
Herbert William NoelHaley14/12/19011915-16WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1943Private
John ChesterLee19/4/19111924-26WW2Army6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Lance Corporal
Thomas EllissOfford9/4/19201933-36WW2RAAF12 Squadron1946Pilot Officer
John Edward JamesSnooks4/10/19001914WW2Army19th Garrison Battalion1944Private
Thomas George AllanBeal8/6/19041917-21WW2Army5 Australian Garrison Battalion1944Lieutenant
Charles WattCruickshank20/8/18981912-15WW2RAAF12th Aircraft Repair Depot1946Flight Lieutenant
Darrell CyrilHall22/8/1899WW13/10/1918
Gordon HenryLee23/6/19221928-29WW2Army2nd Floating Watercraft Workshop AEME1946Lance Corporal
HenryO'Grady12/11/19151929-31WW2RAAF1674 Heavy Conversion Unit1945Warrant Officer
Edward James RandallSnooks27/7/19061920WW2Army13th Field Company1946Sapper
LewisBeasley23/6/18981914-15WW2Army2 Fremantle Battalion VDCUnknownSergeant
Herbert GeorgeCtercteko8/11/19041918-20WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office W.A.1946Lieutenant
Maxwell ClarenceHall6/8/19161929-33WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownCorporal
Edwin RosserLee14/12/19121926-28WW2Army2/12th Battalion1946Private
Albert Frederick SigurdOhman12/3/19031916-19WW2Army101st TK ATK Regiment1945Major
Geoffrey JohnSnowball2/2/19201935-36WW2RAAF2nd Malaria Control Unit1946Flying Officer
Herbert Russell HopeBeaver14/3/1898WW121/5/1917Army12th Field Coy. Engineers
Ambrose HamiltonCummins12/14/19051918-22WW2ArmyWA L of C Area RRD (Base and L of C Units)1943Captain
William HenryHalliday18/3/19071920-23WW2RAAF5 Wing ATC1945Flight Lieutenant
HarryLeedman3/2/19021916-19WW2Army292nd Dental Unit1944Lieutenant
Jack LeonardO'Keefe14/6/19171934-35WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1945Bombardier
Rupert CliffordSolomon5/9/19131926-30WW2ArmyHQ Western Command - Legal1945Captain
frederick EwartBeckett17/2/19161929-31WW2RAAFRAF Station Bhopal1946Flying Officer
James ReginaldCundill17/4/19261939-42WW2RAAFStation HQ Pearce1948Sergeant
Harold RobertsonHalliday24/2/19051919-21WW2RAAF2 Wing ATC1947Squadron Leader
Frank WilliamLeeman1/2/1898WW12/9/1918ArmyW3 reinforcements
Edward (Redmond)O'Keeffe9/6/19141930-31WW2ArmyHQ 23rd Australian Infantry BrigadeCaptain
Baron HerbertSolomon5/7/19011916-17WW2Army4th Reserve Motor Transport Company1946Captain
Anthony FrankBeecham25/11/19201934-36WW2Army2/48th Battalion1946Lance Sergeant
Robert Main WardropCunningham28/5/19101926WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters (DSA)1946Flight Lieutenant
Francis JohnHalpin14/12/19251938WW2RAAF2 AOS Course1945Flight Sergeant
Frank WilliamLeeman1/2/18981912WW2Army14th Battalion Volunteer Defence Force1944Lieutenant
Ronald Arrol Oldham12/12/1897WW116/4/1917Army36th H.A.G -
Ewart Somers21/3/1898WW112/6/1918General Service Corps, 3rd reinforcements
Albany Maston Bell1/12/1897WW126/4/1916ArmyMotor transport Company
James WilliamCunningham5/9/19161933-34WW2RAAF25 Squadron1946Sergeant
Walter KeithHamblin13/3/19261939-43WW2RAAF3 Air Observer School1945Flying Officer
Graham ReedLeighton26/10/19251938-40WW2RAAF7th Release Centre1948Sergeant
IvanOlsen30/12/19241940-41WW2RANHMAS LeeuwinAble Seaman
Terence HughSouthwell-Keely18/3/19081924-25WW2Army2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (reinforcements)1943Lieutenant
FrankBell21/7/19201935-36WW2RAAF25 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Charles CodgebrookCurtis12/7/19131928-29WW2ArmyDAO1945Sergeant
Kevan CharlesHamilton26/4/19261942-43WW2Army10th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Private
Eric HeppleLeighton9/6/19191932-35WW2Army2/4th Field Regiment1945Sergeant
Frank DundonaldO'Mahoney22/8/19161931-33WW2Army2/1st Medium Regiment1945Gunner
Leslie McWatersSparks9/5/19251941-42WW2RAAFGeneral Reconnaissance School1946Warrant Officer
Patricia AliceBell3/2/19191932-36WW2ArmyAustralian Army Canteen Service1946Corporal
Henry William Daglish20/4/1898WW11/2/1918Army1st Divisional Ammunition Company
Harry EdwardHamilton14/11/19091923-27WW2ArmyAustralian New Guinea Administrative Unit1945Captain
JohnLemonis2/7/19171933-34WW2ArmyHQ Western Command1946Staff Sergeant
Charles Leslie On "Living" List NormingtonWW1
Reginald SydneySpear13/12/19111924-28WW2RAAFOverseas HQ1948Flight Lieutenant
Norman AlfredBell10/1/19181933-34WW2Army8th Casualty Clearing Station1943Lance Sergeant
Kevin WalterDalby12/3/19261939-41WW2RANBataan1946Coder
George ReynoldHamilton5/5/19031918-19WW2Army2nd Anti-Aircraft Regiment1945Lieutenant Colonel
John MaxwellLenton3/1/19261939-41WW2Army2/43rd Battalion1946Private
Arthur JohnOn "Living" List: SampsonWW1
Osric James ElliottSpence13/9/19161933-34WW2Army2/2nd Anti-Aircraft Regiment (COMP)1945Lance Bombardier
Hazel LilianBell25/9/19131930WW2ArmyRFS 7th Australian General Hospital1942Lieutenant
Gladys JeanDallywater19/11/19231941WW2ArmyAWAS1947Staff Sergeant
Frederick WilliamHamilton24/11/19001915-18WW2Army5th Dental Unit1942Captain
Francis RaymondLeppard2/1/19031916-19WW2Army10th Australian Garrison Battalion1945Major
Edward MervynOn "Living" List: SayersWW1
Kenneth PrestonSpencer18/4/19271940-44WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946O/SEA
Edwin CharlesBenness18/08/19151929-31WW2Army2/28th Battalion1945Lieutenant
Eric Thomas Dalrymple7/5/1897WW18/2/1918AFCFlying Corps
Charles DonaldHamilton3/12/19161932-33WW2Army14th Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownLance Corporal
Sidney WilliamLeunig22/9/19111925-27WW2RAAFHeadquarters North Western Area1945Flight Lieutenant
Henry ThomasO'Neill19/9/19171934WW2RANHMAS Melbourne1957CG Yeoman Signals
RonaldSpencer16/9/19161930-34WW2RAAF1st Operational Training Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Lawrence GeorgeBennett2/2/19241937-41WW2RAAFHeadquarters North Western Area1946Leading Aircraftman
Ronald FosterDaniel10/6/19111924-26WW2ArmyCPO MGO BR HQ AMF1946Captain
Kenneth WilliamHancock30/5/19181933-34WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Pay Lieutenant
Gordon AlfredLevinson16/5/19191932-36WW2Army-RAAF6th RAAF Hospital1946Flight Lieutenant
LeonardOrr16/7/19121925-28WW2RAAF7 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
Betty ClaytonSpencer12/7/19241938-39WW2RAAFAir Force Defence Headquarters Perth1945Aircraftwoman
Audrey EvelynBennett26/3/19131926-28WW2RAAF2 RAAF Hospital1944Sister
Francis FrederickDaniels9/5/19021916-1918WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Madang1945Flight Lieutenant
Geoffrey BruceHancock2/2/19141927-29WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant
Denis Lewis8/12/1896WW115/2/1917Army16th Battalion
Edgar Langley HawellOrr2/5/19091925WW2Army5th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Alfred Roy HarrySpencer13/10/19151928-31WW2Army5th Infantry Transport Workshop AEME1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Richard NoelBennett17/10/19201934-36WW2ArmyHQ Australain PW Reception GP1945Sergeant
NeilDavenport24/11/19021916-19WW2Army7th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Ernest JamesHanrahan12/2/19261939-40WW2RAAFSignals Section Point Cook1945Leading Aircraftman
Dorothy MayLewis26/12/19221936-38WW2RAAF-Army11th Cipher Section1945Lance Sergeant
Harold FrederickOrriss12/3/19211935-38WW2RAAFHeadquarters North Western Area1946Flying Officer
Charles William BrignellStace25/4/19061920-21WW2Army124th General Transport Company1945Driver
Harold WilliamBennett26/11/19241937-41WW2ArmyHQ 15 Australian L of C Signals1924Signalman
Stanley FraserDavey20/7/19221938-40WW2Army-RANHMAS Moreton1945Leading Radio Mechanic
John HenryHanson1/8/19111928-29WW2RAAF13 Squadron1946Corporal
Charles StewartLiggins9/7/19091925WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Lieutenant
Edwin JohnOsborn19/10/19231939-40WW2Army2/12th Infantry Brigade1946Signalman
Elizabeth (Betty)Stamos16/2/19251938-39WW2RAAF`Southern Area Headquarters1946Aircraftwoman
AllanBennett12/4/19021915-18WW2Army56 Field Park Company1945Major
LeachDavid Willoughby1941Vietnam
Lewis RonaldHarding21/8/19171932-34WW2Army7th Mechanised Equipment Company RAE1946Captain
Raplh CollingwoodLiggins27/2/19081921-24WW2Army17th Advanced Ordnance Depot1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
DanielO'Sullivan 4/3/19271940-42WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Ordinary Seaman
George ChaplinStanden27/1/19041917WW2ArmyCorps HQ Volunteer Defence Corps1945Lance Sergeant
Mervyn HaroldBennetts21/6/19231936-38WW2RAAF100 Squadron1946Warrant Officer
Jack DuncanDavidson22/10/1896WW13/10/1918ArmyW4 reinforcements
Ronald William Gregory Hardwick18/8/1894WW129/3/1915Army28th Battalion
Ivor JamesLightfoot9/9/19081922-23WW2RAAFStation HQ Laverton1949Group Captain
Fay AilsaOttaway24/10/19231939WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Perth1945Aircraftwoman
Charles William AlexanderStanwell2/10/19031917-19WW2ArmyHQ Western Command1946Major
BenjaminBensky26/8/19221935-36WW2Army19 Garrison Battalion1944Private
Robert Ednie Davidson5/4/1896WW17/4/1916Army61 Depot
Geoffrey AndrewHarler31/10/19151931-32WW2Army29th Anti-Aircraft Battery1945Sergeant
Leonard CharlesLightfoot6/7/19051918-22WW2Army4th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownLance Corporal
Albert WilliamPage28/3/19081922-23WW2RAAFStation HQ Laverton1946Squadron Leader
George EdgarStaples4/11/19131926-27WW2ArmyAACS1946Lieutenant
William DavidBenson21/11/19201934-38WW2Army2/4th Australian Base Workshop1946Captain
Ella DoraDavies27/2/19271940-43WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Writer GRPII
Wilfred Arthur Harms14/10/1896WW15/7/1918ArmyW3 reinforcements
Derek JohnLightfoot2/3/19141927-29WW2ArmyHQ 2/1st MAC1945Captain
Adrian HenryPage16/4/19121926-28WW2Army2/28th Battalion1945Corporal
Frank Arthur Stead2/3/1896WW119/7/191514th Field Artillery Brigade
Mervyn RyderBentley26/2/19181931-34WW2Army12th Australian Wireless Section (LT)1945Corporal
StanleyDavies12/2/19221935-39WW2RAAF2 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
HowellHarry John1944-45Korea
Eva MerleLilburne19/11/19201934-35WW2ArmyAWAS1945Private
Fred HuntingtonPalmer16/6/19031916-19WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Engineer Lieutenant
JeanSteel24/3/19131936-40WW2Army1st Ord Vehicle Park1946Private
Harry NewtonBentley30/6/19091923-25WW2Army31/51 Battalion1946Captain
RonaldDavies11/4/19261939-41WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1945Leading Aircraftman
Edward RossiterHarvey2/4/19181933-34WW2RAAF25 Squadron1947Leading Aircraftman
George DouglasLillie13/5/19201933-34WW2RAAF4th Communications Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Trevelyan EdwardPalmer14/9/19241938-40WW2RAAF148 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
Arthur PercySteer15/12/19231940-41WW2Merchant NavyKoomilya1945AB
'Jack'Bercovitch24/4/1898WW10/0/1916
William LaurieDavies5/9/19121927-29WW2Army3rd Engineering Store Base Depot RAE1947Lieutenant
John JamesHarvey8/4/19151931WW2Army68th DCRA WKS1946Lieutenant
Lewis MelbourneLipsett13/11/19061920-22WW2ArmyM Australian Special Unit1945Staff Sergeant
Leonard WilliamPalmer20/4/19231936-38WW2Army2/4th Field Depot Signals Section1946Signalman
Norman StoddartStenhouse14/5/19241937-41WW2RAAF25 Squadron1946Leading Aircraftman
Uren Lewis EugeneBerriman15/4/19241937-39WW2RANHMAS Penguin1946Stoker
Berwyn GordonDavies9/4/19211936-38WW2Army2/5th Commando Squadron1946Lieutenant
Horace LeslieHarvey3/2/19131930-31WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence Force1943Private
Robert ArthurLittle3/11/19121926-29WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office W.A.1946Staff Sergeant
DonaldParamor8/4/19171932-33WW2RAAF1st Operational Training Unit1945Squadron Leader
Thomas RobertStenhouse27/7/19151932-33WW2Army2/28th Battalion1946Major
Arthur WilliamBerry24/9/19131927-41WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1945Flight Lieutenant
Allan CharlesDavies15/6/19121925-27WW2Army7th Divisional Ammunition Column1940Private
Albert EdwardHateley14/3/19151928-30WW2RAAF1st Operational Training Unit1945Flying Officer
Peter JamesLivesey17/10/19191935-36WW2Army1st Australian Psychology Unit1946Lieutenant
John EwartParanthoiene13/5/19131926-27WW2RAAF25 Squadron1945Sergeant
Everby WilliamStennett21/10/19071921WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office Victoria1946Sergeant
James FreemanBerry29/5/19121929-30WW2ArmyFinance Sec HQ1946Lieutenant
Ronald (John Irwin)Davis171/5/19151928-32WW2RAAF21 SquadronUnknownUnknown
Trevor NelsonHatfield4/9/19171930-34WW2RAN-RAAF10th Stores Depot1946Sergeant
Charles EdwardLloyd2/2/1899WW10/0/1915ArmyDuntroon officer training
PeterParkerWW1
Ronald AllenStephens31/1/19191932WW2RAAF2nd Flying Boat Repair Depot1945Flying Officer
Herman Francis Berthold12/2/1897WW18/10/1915Army11th Battalion
Albert PeterDavis2/10/18991914-17WW2Army2/6th General Hospital1946Major
Kenneth WattsHatfield9/9/19061922-23WW2Army36th Training Battalion1943Private
Vivien Leon ColleyLloyd9/12/19201934-36WW2RAAF87 Operational Base Unit1946Sergeant
Keith HamiltonParker5/10/19221936WW2RAAF76th Operational Base Unit1946Sergeant
Peter AndersonStevens22/10/19191935-36WW2RAAF156 Squadron1946Flight LieutenantDFC and bar
Frederick WalterBertram12/9/19201936WW2Army16 Australian Advance Ordanance Depot1946Warrant Officer 1st Class
Walter JamesDawson2/12/19161930-34WW2Army-RAAF21 Squadron1946Warrant Officer
Ronald MelvilleHawke12/6/19261942WW2RAAF25 Squadron1946Leading Aircraftman
Charles Edward (Maurice)Lloyd2/2/18991914WW2ArmyHeadquarters AMF (9th Division)1946ColonelMID 3 times, CBE
Peter RossParker22/3/19171931-34WW2ArmyRAE Reinforcements AMF 271945Lieutenant
Richard LionelStevenson23/4/19121925-27WW2RAAF`13 Squadron1946Sergeant
Keith HenryBettes8/11/19181932-34WW2ArmyVolunteer Defence Corps 1st Perth Battalion1942Private
Colin Peter MiddeltonDawson17/8/19231939-40WW2Army52nd Transport Platoon1945Corporal
Arthur BertieHawkes19/10/19061919-21WW2Army2/16th Battalion1945Sergeant
Bryan LewinLobascher18/12/19261939-43WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1945Ordinary Seaman
Patricia EthelParkinson27/3/19261940-41WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Coder GP II (Minor)
ThomasStewart24/2/19241937-39WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Able Seaman
Thomas Vivian HavelockBiggin13/2/18981913WW2Army19th Garrison Battalion1942Private
Claude VictorDawson5/2/19151929-32WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office W.A.1946Captain
Alan WildyHawkesford13/11/19151929-31WW2RAAF2 Squadron1946Flight LieutenantDFC, MID
Alfred JohnLocke23/12/19081925WW2Army-RAAF10th Field Regiment/2nd Transport and Movement 1946Gunner/Flying Officer
Lionel John Parks7/12/1895WW120/1/1916Army44th Battalion
James SinclairStewart11/7/19211934-38WW2ArmyMelbourne University RiflesUnknownPrivate
Thomas (William)Binns16/9/19141929-32WW2ArmyAustralian Army Pay Corps1945Staff Sergeant
John TrevorDay10/3/19091925WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Phyllis EvelynHawkins26/9/19221935-37WW2ArmyArmy Catering Corps1944Private
EdgarLogan12/3/19171930-34WW2ArmyArmoured DivisionUnknownMajor
Frank ErnestParry1/9/19241940WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Able Seaman
Hector HamiltonStewart4/11/19011915-19WW2Army2/1st Hospital Ship1945Lieutenant
Thomas OliverBirch23/9/19111925WW2RAAF1 Air Observer School1945Flight Lieutenant
John LeonardDay17/1/18991914-17WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Geoffrey AntonyHawley7/7/19131929WW2RAAFRAF Wyton1945Flight Lieutenant
Douglas MurrayLogue13/8/19161930-32WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Signalman
Alfred James Whitaker Pate14/3/1896WW11/3/1916Army50th Battalion
Arthur MaxwellStewart26/6/19181931-33WW2Army1th Infantry Transport Workshop1946Sergeant
Jean LorraineBirch23/9/19231930-32WW2ArmyAustralian Womens Army Service1946Sapper
Ronald EdwardDaymond7/1/19251938-40WW2RAAF14th Aircrew Holding Unit1945Warrant Officer
Henry EdwardHawley6/3/19071920-23WW2Army11th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1943Private
Lucille JuanitaLogue10/9/19131927-31WW2ArmyHeadquarters AMF - Department of Psychology)1946Sergeant
James Lampard Paton13/10/1895WW116/2/1916Army44th Battalion
Lionel ChaseStinton2/8/19141928-32WW2RAAFHeadquarters Eastern Area1945Squadron Leader
Noel StanleyBird7/7/19111935-38WW2Army2/3rd Field Regiment1944Lance Sergeant
Frederick Slade De Castilla29/12/1896WW121/9/1914Army8th Field Artillery
Stanley RobertHaworth 16/12/19001914-15WW2Army9th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1943Private
Huskell JackLondon1/12/19211934-36WW2RANHMAS LeeuwinAble Seaman
Charles FordPaton4/1/19161932-33WW2RAAF7th Operational Training Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Athol PercyStirling3/12/18961911-15WW2Army7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Captain
Cyril PangbourneBird5/4/19061919-23WW2ArmyVolunteer Defence Corps 1st Perth Battalion1942Private
JackDe Castilla22/5/19011917-18WW2RAAF82nd Operational Base Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
Vivian Vernon Hawtin28/7/1895WW116/3/1915Army28th Battalion
Clive WilberforceLord25/12/19021917-18WW2RAAF3 SquadronUnknownFlying Officer
Kenneth Charles WalterPaul2/8/19251941WW2RAAF1st Stores Depot1945Leading Aircraftman
Phillip BramwellStone10/10/19201934-36WW2RAAF2nd Aircraft Depot1947Flying Officer
RobertBirtwistle18/4/19181931-34WW2RAAFAir Force Headquarters1946Flight Lieutenant
Lawrence EdmundDe la Hunty16/8/19231936-40WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1946Corporal
Eric SeybertHayward21/2/19111924-26WW2RANHMAS Rushcutter1946Lieutenant Commander
Arthur BernardLoughrey4/10/19081922-24WW2RAAFArea Finance Office Adelaide1946Flying Officer
Reginald ClarencePaust5/11/19141927-28WW2RAAF76th Operational Base Unit1945Leading Aircraftman
Joseph HenryStone6/5/19121925-27WW2Army9th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Reginald GordonBishop26/5/19061919-22WW2RANHMAS Cerberus V1939Lieutenant
Particia AnneDe la Hunty22/12/19211935-36WW2Army2/9th Australian General Hospital1947Corporal
William Robert EdwardesHayward18/12/19251941WW2RAAF481 Squadron1975Squadron Leader
Patrick CharlesLove28/2/19111927WW2Army2/2nd Pioneer Battalion1946Sergeant
Lloyd IvanPaust8/8/19111927-28WW2ArmyHQ 1st Base Sub Area1946Lance Sergeant
Frederick GeorgeStone15/2/19211934-36WW2Army6th Camp Hospital1946Lance Sergeant
Philip ThomasBishop22/7/19181932-34WW2Army! Australian Floating Dock1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
John EdgarDeacon18/8/19011915-18WW2RAAF5th Wing Headquarters1945Pilot Officer
Seybert HaroldHayward30/7/19251938-40WW2RAAFKarrakatta1946Leading Aircraftman
David LindsayLove31/7/19151928-31WW2Army93rd High Speed Wireless Section1946Lieutenant
(Prichard) Olive MariePayne24/3/19181932-33WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1945Section Officer
Arthur JohnStone4/4/19061919-22WW2ArmyAASC1944Major
Cecil Alexander Black/44447/1898WW114/7/1916Army43rd Battalion
ThomasDean19/4/19241937-40WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1946Warrant Officer
Adrian MeredithHayward30/6/19051915-18WW2Army2/1st Battalion1945Captain
Ronald Frederick PhilipLovering3/1/19121927WW2Army2/32 Battalion1946Sergeant
Lyn DraperPearcy2/9/19051922WW2ArmyAMC Dental1945Lieutenant
Raymond JohnStorer25/8/19151928-32WW2RAAF200 Flight1946Flight Lieutenant
Edward WilliamBlack5/12/19021916-19WW2ArmyEducation Section1944Private
Richard OwenDean27/5/19151931WW2Army37/52nd Battalion1946Sergeant
Alan Sharwood Heales12/12/1897WW116/12/1915Army14th Field Artillery Brigade
Basil NairnLowe16/6/19111928WW2Army4th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Graham DrummondPearse28/4/19261942WW2RAAFAir Gunnery School, West Sale1945Flight Sergeant
VernonStorry20/5/19171928-32WW2RAAF30 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Roland CyrilBlackburn21/12/19041918-19WW2Army24th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Private
Gordon AustinDean5/11/19051922WW2Army2/7th Field Ambulance1945Major
Maurice Thomas (Fredick Joseph)Healy12/12/19171932-33WW2RAAF31 Squadron1946Flight Sergeant
Henry CharlesLullfitz14/7/19151932-33WW2Army3rd Motor Vehicle Trade Training Depot1946Private
Rodney WesleyPearson2/3/19231939WW2RAAF1st WAGS1945Flying Officer
Brian KingstonStott9/1/19271940-41WW2RAAF1st Initial Training School Somers1945Aircraftman 2nd Class
George EverardBlackburn12/4/19171931-34WW2ArmyHQ 13 Australian Infantry Brigade1946Captain
WilliamDelamare9/4/19141927-29WW2Army11th Battalion1946Sergeant
Sydney HarveyHearne20/4/19071930-33WW2Army7th Workshop/Park Company1942Sapper
Jack AugustLund16/8/19161931-32WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Leading Telegraphist
Alan CharlesPeck1/7/19121928WW2Army2/11th Field Regiment RAA1945Lieutenant
AlanStrahan2/11/19261939-43WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1947Leading Radio Mechanic
Lois MargheritaBlacklock17/2/19261942-43WW2RANSHMAS Leeuwin1946Telegraphist
Stanley (Gordon)Demasson20/4/18991913-15WW2Army5th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownStaff Sergeant
Robert AlexanderHearty7/7/19221936-39WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1946Sub-Lieutenant
Carl ThompsonLutz18/5/19101926-27WW2RAAF1st Operational Training Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
Roy GeorgePedler24/12/19211937WW2RAAF357 (ME)1945Flying Officer
Kelvin JohnStrahan18/8/19131927-29WW2RAAFRAAF Station Darwin1945Flight Lieutenant
Adair MacalisterBlain21/11/1894WW113/1/1916Army32nd Battalion
Frederic(k) RonaldDennis10/2/19151931-32WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters1946Flying Officer
Ronald ArthurHeaton26/11/19121926-28WW2ArmyAAPC CPM SEC (ME)1945Staff Sergeant
Herman (Vernon) HenryLutz10/7/19121926-27WW2Army2/2nd Field Park Company1945Sapper
Roy JamesPeerless31/8/19231939-40WW2Army33rd Line Section1946Signalman
Geoffrey OswaldStrang8/8/19231939-40WW2Army1st Perth BattalionUnknownPrivate
Adair MacAllistar Blain1897-11-211911 ?WW1/WW2Army2/12th Field Company1946Sergeant
Edward Gascoigne Dermer13/3/1894WW10/0/1915F.A.B.
Frank George LovellHedges23/9/18991913-14WW2ArmyHQ Western Area1948Captain
(Karl) ThomasLutz3/10/19081922-25WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1945Lieutenant
Thomas Clarence FrankPell27/1/19021916-19WW2Army7 Division Signals1944Signalman
Denis CharlesStratton8/8/19251941WW2RAAFDefence HQ Morotai1946Leading Aircraftman
John HubertBlake5/5/19211923-25WW2Army2/19th Australian General Transport Pl.1945Driver
William ErnestDewing9/3/19261939-41WW2RAAF1st Aircraft Depot1946Flight Sergeant
John EdwardHedley2/12/19221936-38WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Able Seaman
Neil MarshallLyall1/6/19141927-31WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office W.A.1946Sergeant
Henry Athol HaroldPell31/8/19101924-25WW2Army2nd Anti-Aircraft Regiment1944Lieutenant
Eric Charles ThomasStrauss28/11/19191935-36WW2Army-RAAF1 STT Melbourne1945Aircraftman 1st Class
Gordon EdwardBlakers7/7/19181931-35WW2RAAFSchool Army Co-Op1945Flying Officer
John TrevorDewing19/7/19251941-42WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1946Leading Aircraftman
Arthur Staton WilfredHeinrichs20/5/19231936-38WW2ArmyADV Land Headquarters1946Sergeant
Thomas JamesLynn6/7/19091923-25WW2RAAF10th Stores Depot1946Corporal
Raymond BryanPemberton22/4/19131926-28WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Pay Lieutenant
Harold JohnStrickland3/12/19211935-37WW2Army2/24th Battalion1946Sergeant
AlanBlatchford3/8/19111928-29WW2Army2/6th Regiment 6th Division Artillery1945Captain
Ralph (Edward)Dickinson15/8/19021918-19WW2Army24th Battalion1944Private
Frank KyleHelsham7/11/19011914-17WW2ArmyCE 1st Australian Army1948Major
Allan HubertLyon4/11/19241940-41WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Darwin1946Leading Aircraftman
Jack LewisPenn20/3/19111924-26WW2RAAFStation HQ Pearce1945Flight Sergeant
Neil DouglasStrongman21/3/19241937-39WW2RAAF194 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Arthur LewisBlay13/12/19171931-33WW2RAAF3rd Radio Insallation Main Unit1945Sergeant
George AlfredDickson31/10/18921912-13WW2Army14th Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownPrivate
Edward GatelyHemingway28/8/19191932-34WW2RAAF7th Group Station North Luffenham1946Flying Officer
Allan GeoffreyLyons13/9/19241937-39WW2RAAF21 PTC1946Warrant Officer
Ronald Stanley (York)Pepper11/5/19191935-36WW2Army8th Battalion Volunteer Defence Force VDCUnknownPrivate
Douglas HardieStuart15/11/19151928-30WW2RAAF144 Radar Wing1945Flying Officer
Dudley WolfBlitz16/3/19161933-34WW2Army2/8th Dental Unit1946Captain
Eric HarryDiggens22/2/19081922WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1946Corporal
Ernest EdgarHenfry24/7/19211934-38WW2RAAF20 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Alec(xander) HenryMacAskill3/2/19211937-38WW2Army137th General Transport Company1946Lieutenant
Arthur DavidPercival26/7/19241937-39WW2RAAFCanberra1946Leading Aircraftman
Leslie ThirlwellStuart1/10/19191933-34WW2Army16th Field Regiment1945Lieutenant
HarryBluck15/6/19151931-32WW2Army2ns Australian Division Signals1946Signalman
Harry Ivor Digwood6/1/1899WW117/5/1917Army11th Battalion
John Patten FordeHennelly29/6/19141931-32WW2ArmyFremantle Coastal Artillery1945Captain
George ChristisonMacBean12/9/1895WW127/3/1916Army7th Field Artillery Battery
Roy TrevorPerham3/3/19081921-24WW2RAAF4th Central Reserve1945Sergeant
Donald RobertStuart13/9/19131926-27WW2Army2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion1946Private
Kelvin LeslieBoag28/4/19231936-38WW2Army2/24th Battalion1946Private
Kenneth IvorDigwood11/12/19261943-44WW2RANHMAS Wilcannia1957Surgeon Lieutenant
Norman JosephHenry16/11/19001915-18WW2Army22nd Army Field Company1942Lieutenant
Keith ThomsonMacDonald15/4/19201933-35WW2Army1st Parachute Battalion1945Sergeant
Hilton KeithPermain20/6/19251941-42WW2RAAFNorth West Area HQ (TCU)1945Leading Aircraftman
Alfred JohnSturk11/2/19151928-29WW2Army9th Advanced Workshops1945Private
James Thomas Boddington14/1/1898WW118/1/1916Army11th Light Trench Mortar battery
Frank JordanDigwood29/12/19231937-41WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1953Surgeon Lieutenant
Hubert Eldred Alexander Heppingstone23/10/1896WW127/10/1915Army10th Light Horse - 4th Field Ambulance (wounded) - Army Pay Corps
David Louis (F.)MacGill30*/1/19241938-42WW2RAAF4th Aircraft Depot1946Leading Aircraftman
Charles Wykeham WilliamPerry7/4/19101926-27WW2Army6th Division AASC1947Major
Aubrey GeorgeSturt7/8/18971911WW2Army5th Military District Accounts Office1944Sergeant
Noel ThomasBodycoat19/4/19241937-39WW2RAAF35 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Robert NoelDillon8/11/19121926-28WW2Army16th Battalion1945Staff Sergeant
Ian DavidHeppingstone22/7/19021916-17WW2Army2/4th Machine Gun Battalion1946Private
Ronald WilliamMachar18/7/19171931-33WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Sub-Lieutenant
John McLaughlinPerryman2/9/19171931-33WW2RAAFOverseas HQ London1947Warrant Officer
John OscarSullivan22/10/19211936-37WW2RAAF4th Aircraft Depot1946Leading Aircraftman
AlfredBolas8/10/19151932-33WW2Army2/12th Commando Squadron1946Trooper
Cyril MannersDimond22/3/19051917-19WW2ArmyLHQ EME School1945Major
William MurrayHerbert9/5/19061922-23WW2Army7th Australian Army Troops Company1942Lieutenant
Kenneth GeorgeMacKay7/9/19161933-34WW2Army11th Battalion1946Corporal
Charles NormanPeters12/11/19071921-22WW2ArmyArmy Headquarters1960BrigadierOBE
Sydney Owen Newnham Summers29/3/1896WW15/5/1915Hospital Transport Corps
Charles EdwardBolt21/11/19001915WW2Army19th Garrison Battalion1941Private
Ronald AlbertDix29/1/19251928-40WW2RAAF3 Operational Training Unit1946Flying Officer
Ronald MervynHerd2/12/19201934-36WW2Army28th Battalion1946Lieutenant
Kenneth Hector StuartMacKenzie26/11/19181931-33WW2Army-RAAF3rd Field Regiment/NE Area HQ1946Bombardier/Leading Aircraftman
George AlbertPetersen10/7/19181931-33WW2Army44th Battalion1945Lieutenant
EdwardSummerville14/6/19091925-26WW2RAAF25 Squadron1944Leading Aircraftman
Charles EdwardBolt21/11/19001915WW2Army19th Garrison Battalion1941Private
Norman EricDix28/8/18981913-16WW2RAAF5th ED Subiaco1947Leading Aircraftman
Colin GeorgeHerrington2/12/19141929-31WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
AngusMacKinnon30/3/19221937-38WW2RANHMAS Parkes1946Able Seaman
BennettPhilip Harvey1944-45Korea/VietnamDSO, MID
Douglas JamesSundercombe2/11/19171931-34WW2Army2/10th Armoured Regiment1946Sergeant
Alan GrahamBolton18/8/19221935-36WW2Army-RAAF3rd Field Regiment/1st Recruit Depot Shepparton1945Leading Aircraftman
Duncan Charles (Eugene)Dodd12/4/19161932-33WW2RAAFUnknownUnknownUnknown
Rich(ard)Hertz27/2/19191932-36WW2Army11th Battalion1946Captain
TerguilMacKinnonn19/3/19251940WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946
Ernest Charles Phillips18/11/1897WW13/5/1915Army28th Battalion
George ArthurSutherland3/7/19061919-23WW2Army7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Lieutenant
CharlesBond11/2/19251940-41WW2RANHMAS Stuart1946Able Seaman
Wilfred DonaldDodge12/9/19111924-28WW2ArmyStage CP Kalgoorlie1944Private
Harold GordonHeyhoe15/12/19201934-36WW2Army43rd Landing Craft Company1946Corporal
Colin NevilleMacLiver21/1/19271940-43WW2RAAF1st Initial Training School Somers1945Aircraftman 2nd Class
John HerbertPhillips11/3/19161929-33WW2RAAF1st Wireless and Gunnery School1945Flight Lieutenant
Allen HerbertSutherland5/9/19151928-30WW2ArmyA Branch HQ Western Command1945Staff Sergeant
George BoagBond28/7/19211935-37WW2Army-RAAF9 Aircrew Holding Unit1946Warrant Officer
James AlexanderDoig3/8/19071920-24WW2ArmyAASC (BIPOD)UnknownPrivate
Francis HaroldHibberd2/6/19231939-40WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownLance Corporal
AlexanderMacLiver25/8/19071920-23WW2Army2/43rd Battalion1946Captain
John Leslie DavidPickering23/8/19161929-32WW2Army1st New Guinea Infantry Battalion1945Sergeant
Gloria Mary VirginiaSwain21/9/19241937-41WW2RANHMAS Cerberus19523rd Officer
Charles EdwinBonds23/12/19131927-29WW2Army$th Operating Section1945Signalman
Charles GordonDonald11/8/19161930-32WW2Army2/3rd Field Regiment1940Gunner
Stewart RiversHicks9/11/19221938WW2Army-RAAF467 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Herbert Dudley StewartMacoboy13/11/19081922-25WW2Army-RAAF2/3rd Field Regiment/RAAF Station Pearce1946Flying Officer
Keith Robert WilliamPiesse31/3/18991915-16WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Duncan CampbellSwan28/11/19071923-24WW2RAAF43 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Myra VictoriaBone17/3/19191932-34WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1942Aircraftwoman
JackDonovan22/10/19021915WW2RANHMAS Penguin1946Commander El
Gilbert GrahamHicks10/12/19171931-34WW2Army8th Casualty Clearing Station1944Lance Corporal
Francis MichaelMacoboy7/4/19171933-34WW2Army124th General Transport Company1946Lieutenant
George Piper22/02/1905WW11/5/1916Army43rd Battalion
JosephSwartz5/3/19121925-27WW2Army2/4th Machine Gun Battalion1946Private
William GeorgeBothwell28/11/19141925-26WW2Army-RAAFCentral Gunnery School Cressy1945Leading Aircraftman
Stephen Lloyd GeorgeDornan12/10/19161929-33WW2ArmyRAA 11th Division1946Warrant Officer 1st Class
Eric??Higgins17/12/1896WW125/3/1915Army16th Battalion
Thomas OrnayMaddaford1/5/19141931-32WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Leading Signalman
JohnPiper28/4/19251939-42WW2RAAFNorth West Area HQ (SPS O)1946Leading Aircraftman
William Wray ValentineSweet14/2/19151930-31WW2Army-RAAF5th School of Technical Training1944Aircraftman 1st Class
Lilyan HopeBothwell/11079/19131925-26WW2ArmyAustralian Womens Army Service1943Private
JohnDornan3/10/19091925-26WW2Army113th Con Department1946Captain
Roland Higgins11/2/1897WW111/6/1915Convalescent Depot
Gordon RoyMaddeford19/12/19221936-38WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Leading Signalman
Stanley ArthurPiper13/6/19231939-40WW2Army2/5th Command Squadron1946Signalman
Keith Franklin DrysdaleSweetman5/2/19141927-31WW2RAAFUnknownUnknownUnknown
Eunice JeanBott3/1/19181931-33WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1945Section Officer
GraceDornan13/5/19121929-30WW2Army2/14th Australian General Hospital1946Lieutenant
Huntl(e)y G(ordon) (Huntly)Higgins8/1/19171930-34WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters (D Mets)1945Flight Lieutenant
Richard JamesMaguire14/9/19201933-37WW2ArmyMelbourne University RiflesUnknownPrivate
Robert Crawford NortonPirie28/3/19031917-20WW2RAN815th Motor Launch1945Lieutenant
John CecilSwift23/4/19161929-33WW2ArmyArmy Ordnance Corps1946Sergeant
Kenneth GeorgeBott26/7/19141927-31WW2Army5th Australian Army Troops Company1946Captain
Phillip Arthur BeresfordDorter11/6/19181931-35WW2Army-RAAFAir Force Headquarters1946Flying Officer
Eric HinchliffeHiggins17/12/18961911WW2ArmyD Section 4th Reserve Motor Transport Company
Kenneth ErnestMahoney29/11/19181932-35WW2RAAF4th Aircraft Depot1945Sergeant
Louis AlbretPittelkow6/5/19151928-31WW2ArmyField Survey Company1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Herbert Arthur Swinbourne16/3/1898WW113/5/1918W2 reinforcements
Maurice NoelBottcher1/12/19171934WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1946Able Seaman
Robert LancelotDouglas22/12/19101928WW2Army1st Tank Battalion Armoured Company1943Sergeant
Gerald AlwynHigham10/7/19141930-31WW2Army90 High Speed Wireless Section1946Lieutenant
Ronald FrederickMain6/4/19121928WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownPrivate
Thomas WalterPlatt30/6/19121927WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Yeoman Signals
Jack Sherman Symonds6/3/1897WW113/7/191511th Battalion
Richard JamesBottcher18/3/19191932-24WW2ArmyA.A.M.C.1946Captain
Dorothy MayDouglas24/7/19221931-35WW2ArmyAWAS1946Corporal
John KortenHighet2/3/19101923-26WW2ArmyHQ Western Command1945Sergeant
ThomasMair10/9/19161932WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1945Warrant Officer
Clayton JohnPocklington14/4/19261939-41WW2RAAF4th Maintanence Group HQ (Melbourne)1945Leading Aircraftman
Leslie RoyTapper20/8/19151931WW2RAAF1663 Communications Unit1947Flying Officer
Herbert RedversBottrell16/6/19001913-16WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownLance Corporal
John Edward LeslieDown24/5/19151928-32WW2Army16th Field Regiment1945Lieutenant
John Temple Hill19/4/1896WW19/5/1917Army3rd Div. Signal Corps
Douglas HavercroftMajor13/2/19101923-25WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1945Bombardier
Frank Dowland Pollard4/03/1905WW112/7/1915Army11th Battalion
Lindsay GrahamTassicker5/10/19251942WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Sick Berth Attendant
JohnBowden8/1/19101923-25WW2RAAF5th Embarkation Depot Fremantle1942Aircraftman 1st Class
Eric ErnestDown28/4/19231939-40WW2Army138th General Transport Company1946Driver
William ReesHill30/1/19031917-18WW2RAAFHeadquarters Home Command1958Warrant Officer
Philip GerardMaley2/2/19201936-38WW2Army2/2nd Independent Company1944Private
William (Wilfred) EdgarPollie13/11/1899WW1RANServed in Navy in both wars
Berry StirlingTassicker23/8/19271940-42WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1947Writer
Leonard OswaldBowen20/6/19191935-36WW2RAAFRadar School1944Pilot Officer
Ronald Henry JamesDowney3/6/19091925-26WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant Commander
John Albert (Arthur) B(eswick)Hill16/12/19121926-28WW2RAAF7th Operational Training Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
Norman JohnMalley8/3/19221936-40WW2RAAF36 Squadron1946Warrant Officer
William (Wilfred) EdgarPollie13/11/18991913WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1950CPO WTR
Norman DavidTaylor131/12/19151929-33WW2RAAFAir Force Defence Headquarters Perth1945Flight Lieutenant
Donald MacPhersonBower25/12/19191935WW2RAAFRAF Beecles1945Warrant Officer
Rodney KendallDowney25/9/19041918-22WW2Army2/32nd Battalion1945Captain
Howard MaxwellHill2/5/19231940-41WW2RAAFGeneral Reconnaissance School1945Flight Sergeant
Harry WilliamMann13/6/19151931-32WW2Army16th Advanced Ordnance Depot1945Corporal
Alan ClarencePond23/12/19171933-34WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters Sect Arm1946Squadron Leader
Norman CliffordTaylor6/12/19091923-26WW2RAAF5th Embarkation Depot Subiaco1943Leading Aircraftman
Kenneth RobertBower30/7/19231937-40WW2Army102 Casualty Clearing Station1946Private
Norman Wallace FalkinerDownie14/5/19231936-38WW2RAAF25 Squadron1945Corporal
Desmond PiercyHill2/11/19221935-39WW2RAAF92 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Adrian SmithMann25/5/19211937-38WW2ArmyOfficer Training Group Northern Command1976Colonel
Raymond JosephPontague26/10/19241940WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Geoffrey OttersonTaylor13/12/19131929-30WW2RAAF327 Radar Station1945Sergeant
CecilBowyer12/8/18971911-13WW2ArmyVolunteer Defence Corps 1st Preth Battalion1942Private
John AlbertDrake4/10/19211935-36WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Able Seaman
Arthur HenryHill27/7/19111925-27WW2Army110 Perth Military Hospital1946Staff Sergeant
Russell WycliffeManning28/12/19131927-30WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Thomas Newham Saunders Porter25/6/1899WW1Served as Navy officer in WW2
Ethel AliceTaylor25/7/19131926-28WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1944Section Officer
Daniel KingsmanBox12/1/19171932WW2RAAF30 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
John ReginaldDriscoll16/12/19211935-36WW2RANHMAS Penguin1951PO Tel
Katie EthelHillel22/12/19221936-37WW2RAAF10th Stores Depot1946Aircraftwoman
Peter DouglasMantle12/8/19161931-32WW2Army2/2nd Commando Squadron1946Staff Sergeant
Jack HowardPorter29/12/19091932-34WW2RAAF25 Squadron1947Flight Sergeant
Alan GarfieldTaylor11/1/19101926WW2RAAF11 Group Headquarters1945Flight Lieutenant
William LeightonBoyd30/6/1898WW127/2/1917Army16th Battalion
JackDrummond5/5/19411929-30WW2RAAF7th Operational Training Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Eric StanleyHiller13/5/19031916-20WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownBombadier
Sydney RoyManton9/6/19181931-33WW2RAAF33 PDC (Holding Section)1946Corporal
Thomas Newnham SaundersPorter25/6/18991914-17WW2Army-RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Engineer Lieutenant
Alva Stephanie HazelTaylor (Cain)10/1/19191932-34WW2RAAF5th Embarkation Depot (Staff)1943Aircraftwoman
Francis George Bradshaw8/7/1898WW13/7/1916Army32nd Battalion
Malcolm JamesDuff4/12/19221936-39WW2Army2/2nd Field Regiment1946Sergeant
Ralph MauriceHoare5/12/19131927-31WW2RAAF5th Wing Headquarters1944Pilot Officer
Alfred James Marie2/4/1896WW11/9/1918Army36th Aust. Heavy Artillery Brigade
Stanley Powell9/6/1898WW122/8/191686th Depot
Philip AlanTeague6/2/19181931-34WW2RAAF78th Operational Base Unit1945Sergeant
Howard Sydney Bradshaw15/11/1896WW115/5/1916Army4th Field Artillery Battalion
Kenneth Charles Duncan13/4/1898WW110/9/1917ArmyA.A.M.C.
Dorothy DevenishHoare16/10/19241937-39WW2ArmyAWAS1944Private
Raymond Edward ArthurMark2/4/19181934-35WW2Army-RAAF3rd Field Regiment/5th Transport & Movement Office1945Leading Aircraftman
Reginald JohnPowell31/10/19251938-42WW2RAAF3rd Air Observer School1945Flight Sergeant
Douglas OswaldTemby5/10/19081922-26WW2ArmyHQ RAE 7th Division1945Lieutenant
James TheodoreBrasington10/4/19221939-40WW2ArmyHY Artillery F F D1942Private
Robert BruceDuncan22/6/19001914-15WW2ArmyHQ 3rd Base SUB Area1946Captain
Edward AskewHodgson12/9/19131927-29WW2RAAF3 Operational Training Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
William JackMarriott13/4/19081921-23WW2ArmyW/C Details Company1942Private
Edwyn DavidPowell15/7/19001914-15WW2RAAF82nd Operational Base Unit1945Leading Aircraftman
Milton CharlesTetley5/1/19071920-22WW2Army12th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
William Roy Bray20/7/1897WW11/5/1917Army10th Light Horse
KennethDuncan11/10/19021915-18WW2Army2/32nd Battalion1944Private
John Charles AskewHodgson19/1/19101923-27WW2Army15th Field Regiment1945Gunner
Whitby James Marsh21/1/1898WW113/5/1918Army3rd General reinforcements
John MaxPraed19/6/19181931-34WW2Army28th BattalionUnknownCorporal
Judah LeonThau8/4/19261941-42WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Broome1945Leading Aircraftman
Frederick WalkerBray13/4/19121928-29WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Lieutenant
James HewittDuncan6/12/19131927-29WW2Army2/11th Field Regiment1944Lieutenant
Ernest GeorgeHodgson5/2/19051918-22WW2Army66th Battalion1946Corporal
Douglas GeorgeMarsh14/8/19061919-21WW2Army10th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Allan SydneyPreshaw6/1/19021915-18WW2RANHMAS Huon1943Lieutenant
Jack CooperThomas5/1/19111924-28WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Engineer Lieutenant
LeonaBreckler8/9/19211935-36WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1946Aircraftwoman
Frank MurrieDungey12/3/19211934-38WW2Army55th Anti-Aircraft Company1944Sapper
Harry AaronHoffman5/1/19121929-30WW2RANHMAS Cerberus V1939Sick Berth Attendant
Geoffrey DouglasMarshall20/2/19141927-31WW2RAAFDepartment1972Air Commodore
Raymond TrevorPreston1/12/19241938-42WW2RAAF76th Operational Base Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Edward LindsayThomas24/5/19171930-34WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Sub-Lieutenant
AlexanderBreckler10/12/19161930-34WW2Army2/15th Field Ambulance1946Captain
Charles Rodger Dunkley5/10/18991914-17WW229/4/1941ArmyWX11064Australian Army Medical Corps7/1/1946MajorMID14/5/1969Served in 28th Battalion in WW1, in 2nd Independent Company as Medical Officer on Timor in WW2. WW2 Service Record https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=6455585View
Hayim JudahHoffman17/4/19141929-30WW2RAAF17th Repair and Servicing Unit1946Warrant Officer
William ArthurMarshall24/7/19081921-23WW2Army2/6th Field Park Company1945Lieutenant
Roger StuartPrice27/7/19081923-24WW2Army2/28th Battalion1946Lieutenant
Iris LestelleThomas27/1/19221935-36WW2RAAF5th Embarkation Depot Subiaco1943Aircraftwoman
Franklin ThomasBreen13/2/19141927-29WW2RAAF2nd Wireless Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Wallace PeterDunn8/8/19211935-37WW2ArmyHQ 4th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery1946Lieutenant
WolfeHoffman21/8/19201933-34WW2Army5th Base Ordnance Depot1968Warrant Officer 1st Class
Frederick JamesMarshall12/1/19191935-36WW2ArmyWestern Command General Details StaffUnknownCorporal
Edward ArthurPride28/5/19191932-36WW2ArmySignals 1st Armoured Division1945Sergeant
Athol NormanThomas12/5/19241937-39WW2RAAF82nd Operational Base Unit1945Leading Aircraftman
Robert IrvingBresland21/10/19201934-36WW2Army-RAAF16th Battalion/9th Aircrew Holding Unit1946Flying Officer
Danvers DavidDunn1/3/19231936-40WW2Army29th Anti-Aircraft Battery1945Lieutenant
Hyman JudahHoffman28/4/19181934-35WW2ArmyHQ 5th Australian Base Sub Area1946Captain
Ronald JamesMartin7/2/19211934-36WW2RAAF7th Stores Depot1945Leading Aircraftman
Reginald Walter HenryPrince7/11/18991913-15WW2RAAF-ArmyArmy Education Service1946Pilot Officer/Lieutenant
Philip CedricThomas18/2/19081921-25WW2ArmyAAMC 2nd General Hospital1945Lieutenant Colonel
Walter KeithBridges28/4/19161929-32WW2RAAF15th Aircrew Holding Unit1945Flying Officer
Alfred EdmundDunn19/1/19151929-31WW2Army11th Battalion1945Sergeant
BruceHoffman16/6/19111927-28WW2Army10th Light Horse Regiment1945Private
Gwen GarnetMartin21/11/19161932WW2ArmyAustralian Army Nursing Service1943Lieutenant
Geoffrey BeresfordPritchard12/9/19141927-29WW2ArmyQ Lof C Records1945Sergeant
LlewellynThomas1/10/19131930-31WW2Army2/11th Battalion1945Lance Corporal
William JohnBridgman4/5/19111926-27WW2RAAF1st Embarkation Depot Ascot Vale1943Aircraftman 1st Class
Eric Norman Durham4/10/1899WW123/4/1918ArmyW4 reinforcements
John Frederick Thomas (Spencer)Hogan23/12/19071921-25WW2Army7th Heavy Brigade1944Major
Reginald JamesMaskiell18/7/19201936WW2Army3rd Field Regiment1944Lieutenant
Louis BladenPryor28/8/19221935-39WW2ArmyWestern Command Signals1943Signalman
Harvey Alfred PeteThomas16/6/19141927-31WW2ArmyLHQ S of A (AA)1945Sergeant
Colin FrederickBrindal22/4/19431938-42WW2RANHMAS Watson1946Leading Radio Mechanic
Donald JeffreyDyson24/3/19231939-40WW2Army-RAAF460 Squadron1945Flying Officer
Randolph HanscombHogbin11/5/19071920-24WW2Army7th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
ArchibaldMason3/1/19251941-42WW2RAAF33 Operational Base Unit1945Leading Aircraftman
Edward Frederick GordonPtolomey13/1/19131926-27WW2RAAFRHQ (D TELS 3)1945Flight Lieutenant
Harold FrancisThomas1/4/19051919-20WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownPrivate
FrankBrindle28/1/19221938WW2RAAF35 Squadron1946Flying Officer
John AlfredDyson6/10/19181932-33WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office Qld1944Lance Sergeant
Harry EdwinHogue20/6/19001914-16WW2ArmyHeadquarters AMF1946Major
Noel JohnMasters5/3/19221935-37WW2Army-RAAFStation HQ Pearce1946Leading Aircraftman
George (Henry)Purser18/7/19021916-19WW2Army9th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownSergeant
Archibald WilliamThomas8/8/19041918WW2Army2/4th Machine Gun Battalion1945Captain
Mervyn FrederickBrockman27/6/19151929-31WW2Army5th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Clifford BradshawDyson22/8/19191934-35WW2Army15th Motorised Regiment1945Staff Sergeant
Eric JohnHoldcroft24/9/19021915-18WW2ArmyAAPC (ME)1947Warrant Officer 1st Class
William RonaldMatheson17/10/19161933WW2RAAF1st Medical Rehabilitation Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Gordon John (Frederick)Putland7/6/19241937-39WW2RAAF320 Squadron1945Flight Officer
Victor KingsleyThompson11/10/19101923-27WW2RAAF14th Aircraft Repair Depot1946Flight Sergeant
George Ernest EmersonBrockway8/12/19001914-16WW2ArmyVolunteer Defence Corps 8th Battalion Kalgoorlie1945Lieutenant
Cyril ClarenceEakins4/1/19151931WW2Army107th Australian General Hospital1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Harry GeorgesHolder16/1/19201934-35WW2Army2/1st Heavy Battery1946Sergeant
Raymond EdwardMathieson2/1/19161929-33WW2Army3rd Field Regiment1942Gunner
JamesQuinn18/12/19241940-41WW2RAAF9th Aircrew Holding Unit1945Pilot Officer
Ronald IvanThompson11/6/19151931-32WW2RAAF117 Squadron1945Flying Officer
Archie (Francis) HowardBrockway22/11/19051919-23WW2Army5th Garrison Battalion1945Lance Corporal
JackEamer30/8/19101924-27WW2ArmyArmy Services Corps1945Lieutenant
Kenneth WilliamHollingworth20/8/19141927-30WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Reginald ClairMattiske22/6/19121927WW2Army5th Anti-Aircraft Battery1945Lieutenant
Joseph LundieRae14/4/18971911WW2ArmyHQ Western Command1946Captain
FrederickThompson19/11/19181932-35WW2Army-RAAF4th School of Technical Training1946Leading Aircraftman
Malcolm RussellBromell24/1/19131926-30WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1958Lieutenant-Commander
Reginald CharlesEarl20/8/19061919-20WW2Army4th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownSergeant
Vernon HenryHolly28/1/19131926-28WW2Army2/16th Battalion1945Major
Jeffrey LloydMattiske20/9/19141927-29WW2Army16th Field Regiment1945Lieutenant
Eric GeorgeRamsay19/4/19201936WW2RAAF8th Operational Training Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Norman DanielThompson8/5/19031917-18WW2ArmyRAA (Coast)1944Lieutenant
JackBromell2/3/19201933-36WW2RANHMAS Quiberon1946Telegrapher
Walter JamesEaston20/2/19011914-17WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
JohnHolly26/6/19111924-28WW2Army128th Brigade Workshop1946Captain
Ronald WilliamMauger8/1/19211934-36WW2ArmyW/C Area Signals1945Lieutenant
Lewis Taylor Randell29/3/1896WW17/2/191611th Field Ambulance
Lionel Alfred CayleyThompson20/8/19051922WW2Army10th Base Workshop AEME1945Corporal
Rex JosephBromilow5/12/19141928-29WW2Army!st Armoured Brigade Company AASC1945Sergeant
Howard RaymondEastwood11/11/19251938-41WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1946Leading Aircraftman
Richard MartinHolmes14/9/19191936-37WW2Army44th Battalion1944Lance Corporal
Frederick Arthur Lester Maw28/7/1898WW114/6/1917Army1st Army Engineers
Frederick HenryRanford29/5/19151929-32WW2RAAF-Army17th L/C Signals1945Lance Corporal
Joyce PaulineThompson2/6/19251938-40WW2ArmyHQ Western Command1946Private
Kenneth LaurenceBrooke-Cowden17/11/19071921-25WW2Army8th Casualty Clearing Station1942Lieutenant
Sidney Max (C.)Eaton19/8/19121925-27WW2Army-RAAF85 Squadron1944Leading Aircraftman
Herbert MarshallHolmes16/3/19121925WW2Army8th AOD NT L of C1945Sergeant
Maxwell ThomasSloss1941-45Vietnam
Mervyn JohnRankin26/1/19261939-41WW2Army2/33rd Battalion1946Private
Herbert RussellThornber6/12/19151931WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownPrivate
Arthur SherlockBrooking15/11/19141928-32WW2Army2/3rd Field Regiment 9th Division1945Captain
JackEaves2/6/19241937-38WW2Army4th Beach Signal Section1946Corporal
Keith HaroldHolywell16/12/19241938-42WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1946Petty Officer Radio Mechanic
Charles ReginaldMay26/5/19131926-28WW2Army10th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
John WilsonRansom7/9/19101923-25WW2Army5th Garrison Battalion1941Private
Douglas Henry AlbertThorp2/5/19121939-40WW2Army13th Field Company1946Lance Corporal
Kenneth RobertBrooks23/11/19261939-41WW2RAAF4 School of technical Training1945Aircraftman 1st Class
Gilbert MaxwellEddington7/9/19211935-38WW2RAAF567 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Hyacinth RalphHonner17/8/19041918-21WW2Army2/11th Battalion1945Lieutenant ColonelDSO, MC
RobertMaynard6/7/19181933-34WW2RAAF100 Squadron1945Flying Officer
PhilipRappeport26/9/19241939-43WW2RAAFArmy Dental Corps1945Captain
James Harvey Thyer30/8/1897WW11/2/1915Duntroon officer training
Leslie St. John Brown22/5/1896WW111/1/1915Army16th Battalion
Walter RobertEdis14/11/19091926-27WW2RAAFRAAF Station Pearce1945Flying Officer
Colin AlexanderHood11/8/19251941WW2RAAF7th Operational Training Unit1945Flight Sergeant
JackMaynard17/8/19151930-31WW2Army2/164th General Transport Company1946Lieutenant
Clarence (Clarrie Garry) RussellRattigan3/6/19171933-34WW2Army2/10 Armoured Regiment1944Sergeant
Stanley Maitland Thyer30/1/1899WW13/12/191728th Battalion
Raymond (George)Brown23/5/19241939-40WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946PO Radio Mechanic (W)
Frederick StanleyEdmeades7/4/18991914-15WW2Army9th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Corporal
Bryce ErnestHood26/11/19231937-41WW2RAAF1st Medical Rehabilitation Unit1946Aircraftman 1st Class
Max (Karl)Mayrhofer9/9/19131926-30WW2Army2/7th Field Ambulance1945CaptainMID (twice)
DickRaven27/11/19171931-33WW2ArmyWestern Command Signals1944Driver
HenryTickle7/10/1897WW11914-15 Star, BWM, VM
Norman DouglasBrown24/6/19251938-40WW2RAAF5th Transport and Movement Office Brisbane1946Flight Sergeant
Bernard JosephEdmonds21/11/19171933-34WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1944Leading Seaman
Alfred ErnestHope-Hume21/9/19121928WW2Army1st Cav Commando Squadron1945Private
Donald Joseph (Neil)McAllister11/2/19061924-25WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Perth1946Corporal
Charles ArthurRay19/6/19091925WW2Army116th Anti-Aircraft Regiment1945Bombardier
Alfred Martin Tilly22/4/1896WW117/7/191644th Battalion
George WilfredBrown19/11/19151931-32WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1945Flying Officer
Richard Michael HenryEdmonds30/7/19251938-40WW2RAAF14th Aircrew Holding Unit1946Warrant Officer
Ronald KennethHopkins11/8/1898WW119/11/19176th F.A.B.
Gordon RobertMcArthur9/9/19181932-35WW2Army109th Anti-Tank Regiment1945Sergeant
Ira DoleyRaymond6/7/19171934-35WW2RAAF7 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
Edward James Todd31/8/1896WW110/2/191644th Battalion
RuthBrown19/8/19121925-29WW2Army110 PMH1945Lieutenant
Kenrid EdwinEdmondson29/1/19171930-33WW2RAAF4th Aircraft Depot1945Corporal
Harold VincentHorner20/1/19111927-28WW2RAAF204 Squadron1945Flight LieutenantDFC
WilliamMcBean30/8/19221938-39WW2Army-RAAF31 (RS) ADHQ Perth1946Leading Aircraftman
Charles JamesRaynor13/7/19221935-37WW2RAAF1st Tactical Air Force Headquarters1946Flight Lieutenant
Francis IrwellTonkes3/2/19181931-32WW2ArmyAASC 3rd Division1942Private
Harold EdsonBrown9/9/19041918-20WW2Army7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Private
William NevilleHosken19/5/19271940-44WW2RANHMAS Parkes1947Able Seaman
JohnMcBean26/10/19091922-24WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Harold AlwynRead15/7/19161930-34WW2RAAF1st Operational Training Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Lionel DouglasToy19/2/19001915-16WW2Army5th Motor Ambulance Convoy1944Captain
Frederick Thomas WestcottBrown27/4/19091924-25WW2ArmyHQ Signals 11th Australian Division1946Sergeant
Colin Ednie-Brown4/11/18941911 ?WW2Army"Z" Special Unit1946Major
Charles George SargentHosking10/2/19161932-33WW2Army1st RAE Training Battalion1945Lieutenant
Donald FerresMcCallum6/8/19091923-27WW2RAAF4th Embarkation Depot1943Flight Lieutenant
Victor AlbertRead17/8/19031917-20WW2Army110th Military Hospital1945Private
David William (Aubrey)Tracey21/10/19191936WW2RAAF75th Operational Base Unit1945Sergeant
Marion Katherine (Wilson)Browne4/5/19151928-32WW2ArmyAAOC1945Captain
Henry George GomezEdwards22/10/1896WW119/7/1915Army32nd Battalion
Frederick WilliamHoughton12/6/19231936-39WW2RAAFSurvey Flight1945Flying Officer
SheilaMcClemans3/5/19091922-26WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1947Chief Officer
Kenneth AthelstanRead28/8/19161932-34WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office W.A.1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
William GeorgeTreloar22/9/19051919-21WW2ArmyHQ 8th Supply Depot Company1946Sergeant
Geoffrey DesmondBrowne7/5/19141927-31WW2Army2/3rd Field Regiment1945Major
Alexander HenryEdwards20/9/19231936-38WW2Army6th Base Postal Unit1945Private
Keith DesmondHoward3/11/19201934-36WW2Army2/43rd Battalion1946Captain
Winston AlbertMcClintock26/9/19071924-25WW2ArmyAmenities Service1946Lieutenant
John LambertReath8/5/19021915-19WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Private
Arthur JohnTrobe8/6/19141930-31WW2RAAF5th Service Flying Training Achool1946Flying Officer
Servetus Cyril Bruce11/1/1899WW14/11/1918
Eugene WilliamEgan1/12/19101925WW2Army2/11th Battalion1946Lieutenant Colonel
Lyall FrancisHowe11/1/19201933-35WW2ArmyHQ AMF MGO Branch1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
George RobertMcClure6/11/19161933-34WW2Army2nd Echelon LHQ1944Lieutenant
Austin FrancisReddin26/9/19121926-28WW2ArmySignals 11th Division1946Sergeant
RosmundTrobe9/11/19231940-41WW2Army-RAN9th Anti-Tank Regiment/HMAS Cerberus1943Gunner/Ordinary Seaman
CheffinsBruce James1956-57Vietnam
Harold FitzroyEgeberg1/5/1898WW121/10/1918
John EvanHowe13/3/19231938WW2Army109th Brigade Workshop1946Craftsman
Harold EdgarMcCorkill21/3/19101923-24WW2ArmyWestern Command Workshop1944Lieutenant
John HenryReed9/2/19161929-31WW2Army5th Infantry Transport Workshop AEME1945Staff Sergeant
Vernon KennethTruman24/3/19251938-41WW2RAAF1st Embarkation Depot1946Warrant Officer
JackBrumby10/1/19011914-17WW2Army28 Employment Company1944Private
Frank JoeEggleston19/11/19221939WW2RAAF466 Squadron1945Flying Officer
Edgar Allen Howie11/3/1899WW12/4/1917Depot and General Service Corps
Maxwell BlainMcCrackan25/2/19231936-40WW2ArmyAustralian Staff Corps1953Captain
Herbert John Reedy3/03/1905WW14/7/1916Depots
Frederick HerbertTruman5/1/19071925-26WW2Army1st Battalion1943Private
FrankBuck23/5/18981916WW2Army3rd Engineering Store Base Depot RAE1946Sergeant
Norman ErnestElkington19/9/19221938-39WW2Army2/3rd Commando Squadron1946Trooper
Vernon Charles NymanHubbard31/5/19241937-38WW2RAAFATC PerthUnknownFlight Lieutenant
Terrence AndrewMcCue13/4/19151929-31WW2Army2/2nd Field Park Company1945Private
Thomas RichmondRees27/10/19191933-37WW2RANHMAS Kuttabul1946Petty Officer Radio Mechanic
Ernest CedricTrussell5/11/19051918-1919WW2Army2/16th Battalion1943Private
Janet LindsayBudge2/1/19221937WW2RAAFArea Finance Office Adelaide1944Corporal
Keith WatsonElliott21/2/19211934-36WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1946Flight Sergeant
Douglas CharlesHudson11/3/19121928-29WW2Army112 Tank Attack Regiment1945Sergeant
James AlexanderMcCusker2/12/19131926-28WW2Army2/10th Armoured Regiment1944Sergeant
Stewart WilliamRees30/9/19231936-40WW2RAAF600 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
John Peatfield DavidTuke31/12/19111920WW2Army17 Line of Communication Signals1945Signalman
William KingBullmore15/11/1897WW112/2/1916Army44th Battalion
Ivan TomElliott25/12/19171931-34WW2RAAF31 Squadron1945Leading Aircraftman
Arthur DouglasHudson29/11/19061920-22WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownPrivate
Norman ThomasMcGow12/11/19131927-28WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Leading Signalman
Arthur BenjaminRees4/12/19091923-27WW2Army9th Cipher Section1945Warrant Officer 2nd ClassDFC
Ian MitchellTulloch27/10/19201933-37WW2Army-RAAFUnknownUnknownFlight Lieutenant
Philip SydneyBunney6/8/19031917-18WW2Army2/28th Battalion1942Lance Sergeant
Allen GeorgeElliott18/6/19101923-27WW2RAAF78th Operational Base Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Lloyd Ryder (Rydes)Hughes22/7/19071923-25WW2Army-RAAF45 Operational Base Unit1945Flying Officer
Eric Edward McGrath13/12/1896WW16/3/1916Army44th Battalion
Robert ColesReitze19/6/19071920-24WW2RAAFUnknown1945Pilot Officer
Jack CarlyleTunbridge3/7/19251938-42WW2RAAF1st Aircrat Depot1946Warrant Officer
Alan Thomas Burgess21/10/19061920-22WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1945Corporal
John ReymondElliott15/6/19081921-25WW2Army2nd Recruit Training Battalion1949Lieutenant
Evan EdwardHughes6/11/19161930-32WW2Army3rd Field Regiment1944Lance Corporal
JohnMcIldowie27/7/19221936-38WW2Army10th Advance Ordnance Depot1946Sergeant
(Abbott) Patricia Winifred NormaRevell3/11/19171930-32WW2RAAF4th Aircraft Depot1946Section Officer
Reginald ThomasTurner22/9/19221938-39WW2RAAF55 Base1945Flying Officer
Eric EdwardBurgess24/12/19081922-23WW2Army-RAAF2/10th Battalion/RAF Bhopal1945Squadron Leader
Clive WatsonElliott2/7/19161929-33WW2ArmyHQ 1st Air Maintainence Company1946Lieutenant
Frederick AlfredHumm15/2/19211934-35WW2Army18th Australian L/C Signals1945Sergeant
James ReginaldMcIlwraith1/11/19261939-43WW2RAAF1st Engineering Schoo Ascot Vale1945Leading Aircraftman
DonaldReynolds6/7/19241941-42WW2RAAFStation HQ Pearce1948Warrant Officer
Oliver HarryTurner27/1/19231938-39WW2RAAF111th Mobile Fighter Control Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Ronald JamesBurkett5/7/19161930-33WW2RANHMAS Moreton1946Pay Lieutenant
John Frederick CyrilEllis27/4/19151936-37WW2Army8th Field Ambulance1946Private
Alfred WilliamHumphries9/7/19231936-40WW2Army-RAAF14th Aircrew Holding Unit1946Warrant Officer
JohnMcIntyre19/8/19051919-21WW2Army25th Light Horse (Machine Gun) Regiment1944Captain
Alfred William GilpinRichards17/10/19181935-36WW2Army1st Naval Bambardment GP1945Bombardier
Francis (Frank) EarleTurner26/2/19201933-35WW2RAAF86th Operational Base Unit1945Sergeant
Frederick Harold Burrows17/2/1894WW124/10/1916ArmyAustralian Signal Corps
Arthur MayneElliss25/93/19251940WW2RAAFRAAF Station Pearce1946Leading Aircraftman
Gordon GuyHumphries19/4/19061922WW2ArmyHQ Field Fixed Defences1945Major
JohnMcIroy4/3/19151928-32WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Lyall Teviot Richardson13/10/1897WW110/3/191611th Field Ambulance
Arthur StanleyTurner1/4/19081921-23WW2RAAFHeadquarters North Commoand1946Flying Officer
Sydney Clive Burrows2/7/1895WW129/6/1915Army11th Battalion
John WilliamEmery7/8/19271940-42WW2Army5th Military District Fixed Defences1947Bombadier
Godfrey Humphry29/4/1898WW1
Donald MalcolmMcKay29/12/19221935-36WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Stoker
Leslie GeorgeRichardson22/11/19241937-38WW2RAAFDhubulia1946Warrant Officer
Mervyn CharlesTurner6/8/19221939-40WW2Army16th Battalion1945Signalman
Harold LindsayBurrows16/4/19251941-42WW2RAAF3 Air Observer School1948Flight Sergeant
David LeslieEmery16/12/19221935-39WW2Army12th Field Ambulance1946Private
Ross StewartHunt24/12/19231940WW2Army-RAAF12 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
Stanley RoyMcKay2/5/19181931-33WW2RAAF14 Squadron1945Leading Aircraftman
Frank HowardRichardson27/2/19171933WW2RAAF11 SquadronPilot Officer
Arthur GlydeTurton15/11/19131927-31WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
George HenryBurvill23/8/19081921-25WW2RAAF78 Squadron ATC1944Pilot Officer
Ernest BertEngland23/10/19221936-40WW2RAAF67 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Thelma LouisaHunt20/7/19221926-27WW2ArmyAWAS1946Driver
Noman HenryMcKendry13/3/19171933WW2Army7th Works and Parks Company1945Sapper
Federal JamesRiddles1/12/19001914WW2RAAF1st Embarkation Depot1944Flight Lieutenant
RobertTweedie9/11/19251938-42WW2RAAF112 ASRF1946Leading Aircraftman
Raymond John (Fry)Butement8/4/19161929-31WW2Army4th Base Supply Depot1946Sergeant
Rex WarrenEnnis3/12/19171934-35WW2Army2/35th Supply depot Platoon1945Lieutenant
Royston Frederick GilbertHunt14/5/19161931-32WW2Army2nd Australian ADV 2 Echelon1946Private
Albert Goldsmith McKenna6/7/1899WW128/5/1917Army27th Battalion
Norman John DavidRidgway30/11/19081924WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Lieutenant Commander
Malcolm John LeggoeUren7/1/19001913-17WW2RAAF5th Wing ATC HQ1948Pilot Officer
Alfred George NormanButler3/6/19151930-31WW2RAAF$th Transports & Movements Office1946Flying Officer
William FrederickEvans1/5/19171930-34WW2RANHMAS LonsdaleUnknownLieutenant Commander
Joseph AlexanderHunt6/12/19121926-28WW2Army102 AA Signal Section1944Signalman
Ian CampbellMcKenzie17/5/19271940-42WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1949Able Seaman
Brian AlanRiessen15/4/19261939-43WW2RAAFHeadquarters North Western Area1946Leading Aircraftman
Malcolm CharlesUren23/6/19241937-40WW2RAAF194 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Montague Carey Buttfield27/8/1898WW115/10/1918
Richard CharlesEvans5/8/19261939-41WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Able Seaman
Henry ChapmanHunt6/12/19121926-28WW2Army43rd Water Transport OP Company1946Lance Sergeant
Victor Ernest JohnMcKenzie24/5/19261942-43WW2RAAFSignals School1945Aircraftman 1st Class
PhyllisRiley20/8/19211935WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Teleprinter Operator
JennieUtley21/3/19171930-34WW2RAAFAFHQ (DMETS)1945Flight Sergeant
Douglas LawtonBuzacott28/10/19141928WW2Army-RAAF460 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
TrevorEvans12/7/19171931-33WW2RAAFRAAF Station Pearce1946Aircraftman 1st Class
Harold ErnestHunt21/10/19171932-34WW2ArmyHQ 6th Division1945Captain
Charles ThomasMcKenzie29/11/19171934-35WW2RAAFPearce Transit Departure and Reception Cemtre1947Corporal
John Wallace AlexRiley22/5/19101926-27WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1946Lieutenant
Francis JenningsUtley16/5/19151929-31WW2RAAF51 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Philip WallaceByers4/5/19141927-29WW2Army216th Anti Aircraft Battery1945Sergeant
Alan CharlesEvans14/8/19231936-40WW2RAAF3rd Operational Training Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
Charles ErnestHunter19/2/19171930-32WW2RAAF2 Squadron1946Sergeant
Eric NormanMcKenzie15/3/19061926-27WW2Army8th Supply Depot Company1946Lieutenant
Ross HaxtonRiley30/1/19241937-39WW2RAAF87th Operational Base Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Philip HaynesUtting23/8/19121929-30WW2RAAFGeneral Reconnaissance School1945Flight Lieutenant
Edwin FrederickByers16/6/19161929-31WW2Army2/11th Battalion1946Captain
Hugh ClydeEvans7/8/19211934-36WW2Army-RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Sub-Lieutenant
Robert AlexanderHunter1/11/19171930-33WW2Army2/6th Commando Squadron1945Trooper
Douglas CharlesMcKenzie15/3/19061921WW2Army8th Supply Depot Company1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
KennethRiseborough18/7/19071921-22WW2Army25th Light Horse (Machine Gun) Regiment1942Corporal
Edward PhilipUtting4/2/19161929-33WW2Army6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1942Private
Frederick WilliamByfield19/9/19161932-34WW2Army14th Field Battery 2/7th Field Regiment (9th Div)1945Captain
Edward William SamuelEvans10/3/19011914-16WW2Army22nd Field Company1946Sapper
Ernest MelroseHunter22/12/19181931-33WW2Army2/11th Battalion1946Private
David FrancisMcLauchlan27/10/19131929-30WW2RAAF467 Squadron1945Flight LieutenantDFC
Donald McLeanRobb12/1/19241927-31WW2ArmyHQ 5th AAD (AAOC)1946Private
Harold Thomas JamesVague10/7/19181932-34WW2RAAF1st Wireless and Gunnery School1945Warrant Officer
Stanley Allan RoyCailes3/6/19211935-37WW2RAAF11th Personnel Depot and Receiving Center1945Warrant Officer
Harold RushmerEverett10/7/19251938-39WW2RAAFStation HQ Pearce1948Warrant Officer
Andrew MedwynHutson12/5/19121927-28WW2Army2/4th General Hospital1945Major
Keith WalterMcLean27/7/19111937-39WW2RAAFUnknownUnknownPilot Officer
Keith GilbertRoberts27/9/19221936-38WW2Army-RAAF5th Personnel Depot1946Flight Lieutenant
Harold HawthorneValentine 15/2/19101923-24WW2Army21st Line Section1945Sergeant
Howard BruceCailes27/10/19251942-43WW2Army3rd Recruit Training Battalion1946Private
Kenneth WilburEverett3/1/19141927-29WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1945Captain
Ronald WilliamHyland17/5/19251938-40WW2RAAF87 Operational Base Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Wilfird LaurenceMcLean8/9/18971912-14WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Lance Corporal
Athol HerbertRobertson10/6/19131926WW2RANHMAS Rushcutter1946Surg Lieutenant Commander
Margaret DoraVan Praag15/3/19231936-40WW2ArmyAWAS1946Corporal
Donald HaroldCain8/4/19211937-38WW2Army-RAAF2/48th Battalion/24 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Ian BouchierEveringham25/9/19241937-39WW2RAAF30 Squadron1946Pilot Officer
William GeorgeInglis24/3/19211934-38WW2Army13th Advance Workshop AEME1946Craftsman
HerbertMcLennan2/2/19171930-31WW2Army16th BattalionUnknownPrivate
John WaklynRobertson7/11/19221938WW2Army-RANHMAS Parkes1946Sub-Lieutenant
Joel BarneyVan Praag24/12/19181932-36WW2Army2/28th Battalion1945Lieutenant
John MartinCairns10/10/19081921-25WW2Army2/10th Army Reg1945Captain
Colin DavidEwers20/5/19141927-31WW2RAAF2 RPP1946Temporary Flight Lieutenant
Roland (Ronald) DennisIreland29/10/19171931-33WW2Army2/32 Battalion1946Lieutenant
Malcolm (Thomas)McLeod11/8/19121926-30WW2Army2/32 Battalion1946Corporal
Thomas LoganRobertson12/11/19011914-17WW2ArmyAAES1945Captain
Murray DouglasVeitch12/3/19201936-37WW2RAAFCentral Flying School1945Warrant Officer
Cyril JamesCalcutt17/12/19071921-25WW2Army3rd Battalion UnknownPrivate
PeterEwing1/2/19191932-36WW2Army2/3rd Field Regiment1945Lieutenant
Alfred Oliver CromwellIves6/8/19051917-19WW2Army2/2nd Field Workshop1941Private
DonaldMcLoughlin13/3/19261942-43WW2RAAF11 Squadron1945Flight Sergeant
John EdwardRobertson29/11/19051919-22WW2Army4th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownSergeant
Mervyn JohnVeitch27/4/19211939-41WW2RAAF15 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
David GeorgeCaldwell31/12/19221936WW2RAAF336 Radar Station1945Flight Lieutenant
John StanleyExeter9/10/19251941-42WW2RAAFGeneral Reconnaissance School Bairnsdale1945Flight Sergeant
George LukeIvicevich9/9/19161932-33WW2RAAF1st Embarkation Depot1947Sergeant
William AddenbrookeMcMath1/1/19121925-28WW2ArmyBulk Issue Petrol and Oil DepotUnknownPrivate
MorisonRobin Frederick1942-45Korea
Stanley JohnVeitch25/3/19201933-37WW2Army23rd Cipher Section1946Corporal
James BernardCambell3/4/19091922-26WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant
Roy Barker LydiardFacey4/7/19151931WW2RANHMAS Penguin1945Ship's Petty Officer
Alfred Brian George Ivimey3/8/1897WW110/8/1916Numerous behind-the-scenes support units in Australia and England
GeorgeMcMullen30/11/1895WW117/8/1914Army3rd Field Engineers
Robert ArchelausRobinson25/2/19031917-19WW2Army12th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownLance Corporal
George DouglasVincent26/11/19141931-32WW2Army16th Garrison Battalion1942Lieutenant
Ormond AramCambridge30/4/19181934-35WW2RAAF25 Squadron1945Leading Aircraftman
Sydney JohnFalck27/2/19251940-41WW2RAAFAdvanced Flying and Refresher Unit, Deniliquin1945Flight Sergeant
Ronald VictorJackaman1/7/19191933-35WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1945Sergeant
William JamesMcNamara30/6/19241937-38WW2RAAF12th Repair and Servicing Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Frederick ThomasRobinson20/4/19181931-34WW2ArmyMoresby Coastal Artillery1945Lieutenant
HarrisVincent Bruce1946-49Korea
Arthur AramCambridge23/12/19151928-32WW2RAAF7 Operational Trining Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
James GeddesFalconer20/1/19181934-35WW2RAAF10th Stores Depot1946Warrant Officer
Albert WoodlandJackson14/4/1896WW1
NormanMcSwan16/1/19421912-13WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Beryl JoyceRocke5/9/19201933-35WW2RAAFHeadquarters Eastern Area1946Sergeant
HarrisVincent Bruce1946-49Vietnam
Barbara MarshallCameron1/12/19041916-20WW2RAAF6th RAAF Hospital1946Sister
Robert PercyFalkingham8/5/19151929-32WW2ArmyDistrict Accounts Office W.A.1946Lieutenant
James ArthurJackson28/10/19111928-29WW2ArmyHQ 2nd Base SUB Area1946Captain
John ChadwickMeachem5/12/19191936-37WW2RAAF30 Squadron1945Flying OfficerDFC
Robert JohnRockliff18/11/19221936-39WW2Army2/3rd Forestery Company1946Lieutenant
GrahamVivian/11/1913,051928WW2ArmyP Australian FS SEC1946Sergeant
Flora MorrisonCameron31/5/19231929-32WW2ArmyWA AA&CA Signals1945Corporal
Donald AlexanderFarquhar6/3/19171930-32WW2Army5th Infantry Transport Workshop AEME1945Sergeant
Donald StewartJackson8/9/19101923-26WW2Army7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Private
Forrest PuseyMead9/5/1897WW17/8/1915Army11th Battalion
Muriel CatherineRodoreda15/1/19221935-36WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1946Aircraftwoman
Owen Saunders Wackett19/4/1897WW120/12/191736th Aust. Heavy Artillery Brigade
Donald JamesCameron1/4/19111928-29WW2Army2/10th Field Regiment1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Ronald JamesFarrall18/8/19161929-32WW2Army2/164th General Transport Company1949Captain
David Arion CollingwoodJackson12/7/19161929-33WW2Army2/11th Battalion1946Lieutenant ColonelOBE, MC
George Richard WilliamMeadly12/11/19091923-27WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Arthur Allport WilliamRoe19/8/19171934-35WW2ArmyLae Prisoner of War Garrison Company1946Captain
Leslie George Waghorn10/2/1896WW13/7/191511th Battalion
HaroldCamm7/9/19031917-20WW2Army4th Field Survey Company1945Captain
Clarence Frederick Farrant17/10/1897WW110/9/1917Army11th Battalion
Victor George James8/12/1897WW14/7/1917ArmySignal Corps
Lionel John LoganMears6/11/19211934-38WW2RAAF79th Operational Base Unit1945Leading Aircraftman
James FrancisRogers3/6/19231939WW2RAAFEast Sale1946Warrant Officer
Sydney ErnestWain16/9/19041918-22WW2ArmyHeadquarters Western Command1946Captain
George Gordon Campbell28/02/1905WW129/6/1915Army11th Battalion
Clarence FrederickFarrant17/10/18971912-13WW2ArmyWestern Command Recruiting Staff1946Sergeant
Gordon VictorJames16/5/19171932-33WW2RAAFStation HQ Laverton1945Sergeant
Carl FrancisMeckenstock3/2/1898WW1Leaving as a private candidate in 1917
William Percy (Percival)Rogers4/4/19111931-32WW2Army2/4th General Hospital1945Lance Corporal
Victor Roy LawrenceWalker21/10/19241937-39WW2RAAF12 Squadron1946Leading Aircraftman
John George Carnegie Campbell19/5/1898WW11/12/1918ArmyA.A.M.C.
Kenneth DunsbeeFarrell7/8/19221936-38WW2RAAFAir Gunnery School, West Sale1945Corporal
Shirley GwennethJames23/4/19211934-36WW2Army6th Radio Maintenance Section1946Corporal
William ThomasMeharry23/8/19121925-29WW2Army3rd Field Survey Company1945Captain
Mervyn RossRogers1/12/19231937-39WW2Army4th Returned Stores Depot1946Sergeant
Thomas LivingstoneWalkerden5/10/19141927-31WW2RAAFRAF Beccles1945Warrant Officer
Thomas WilsonCampbell20/8/19141928-30WW2RAAF6 Service Flying Training School1945Flying Officer
Frederick William HenryFaulkner22/4/19141927-31WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1947Lieutenant
Kenneth John ThomasJames4/4/19101926-27WW2Army64th Dental Unit1946Captain
John BaxterMell26/7/19201936WW2Army2/32nd Battalion1946Private
KennethRolfe13/7/19161932-33WW2RAAFAH/Q ME1945Flight Lieutenant
William RoyWallace12/1/19071920-24WW2Army12 WA Battalion1945Captain
John Archibald BruceCampbell13/11/19061919-23WW2RAAF80 Squadron1945Flying Officer
Richard MontagueFaulkner9/9/19181935WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1945Captain
John Francis PyneJames26/8/19201934-36WW2Army6th Radar DET1946Lieutenant
John AlanMellows27/4/19211934-36WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1945Flight Sergeant
Richard CharlesRolliston2/5/19191935WW2ArmyWA A/A and CA Signals1945Sergeant
Maxwell ForrestWallace10/9/19161933-34WW2Army16th Battalion1945Lance Sergeant
Howard John McKenzieCampbell19/10/19191936-37WW2ArmyWestern Command Vocational Guidance Unit1957Sergeant
Simon FerdinandFeldman16/8/19131926-29WW2Army2/25th Field PK Company (RAE)1946Captain
William GeorgeJanney10/4/19151928-32WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1960Constable
Clarence EdwardMenagh26/12/19001914WW2RAAF10th HQ Operational Group1945Sergeant
GreyRonald Alwyn1943-47Korea
Alexander MatherWallace30/10/19191933-37WW2Army6th Command RAE1946Sergeant
GordonCampbell18/4/19061922WW2Army2/3rd Field Regiment RFS1944Major
Reginald Manville Fenn18/2/1898WW115/2/1917Army35th Field Artillery Brigade
Frederick OttoJanney22/9/19081921-25WW2Army3rd Field Survey Company1946Sergeant
James RamsayMenzies11/7/19201934-36WW2Army2/3rd Commando Squadron1946Captain
GreyRonald Alwyn1943-47Vietnam
ForemanWalter John1961-63Vietnam
Colin WallaceCampbell10/8/19211935-38WW2ArmyHQ 19 L of C Area Signals1945Sergeant
Herbert JohnFennell14/7/19201933-35WW2Army7th Heavy Brigade1943Bombadier
Hewitt EdwardJarman22/1/19191934-35WW2RAAF25 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Ernest RoyMenzies15/11/19131927-31WW2Army4th Reserve Motor Transport Company1946Private
RooksRonald Ellis1949-50Vietnam
Jeffrey RaymondWalters23/9/19241937-39WW2RAAF4 School of technical Training1946Flying Officer
Stanley BuckinghamCann22/8/19151928-31WW2Army2/1st Field Company1946MajorMBE
Edwin Joseph CharlesField8/3/19081921-23WW2Army54 Port Craft Company1946Sergeant
Carlisle Melrose ByronJarvis10/12/19061920-24WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownSergeant
John AndrewMercer26/8/19171931-34WW2ArmyHQ 8th Base Sub Area1946Lieutenant
John Clive Rooney1/11/1897WW130/10/1918
Enid MaryWalters8/1/19241937-39WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1945Sergeant
William Andrew WilsonCant31/5/19031916-19WW2ArmyVolunteer Defence Corps 14th BattalionUnknownPrivate
Philip ErnestFienberg1/11/19211935-37WW2ArmyQLD L of C Area1946Lieutenant
Ronald GeorgeJeanes13/7/19161932-33WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1945Leading Aircraftman
David LloydMercer19/12/19151929-33WW2ArmyAAMC1946Major
Grace TrudaRoper7/6/19201933-35WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1945Aircraftwoman
Allan LeslieWalters2/11/19051919-23WW2RAAFHeadquarters Support Staff1962Air Vice MarshallCBE, AFC, MID
Kenneth JohnCaple11/7/19211937WW2RAAF2 Air Observer School1945Sergeant
John Francis Filmer16/9/1895WW1??/8/1916ArmyRoyal Army Veterinary Corps
Neville RowleyJeanes13/7/19191932-36WW2RAAF211 Squadron Far East1946Warrant Officer
DavidMercer10/2/19041916-19WW2Army19th Garrison BattalionUnknownPrivate
SamuelRoss9/7/19261939-43WW2RAAFSignals School1945Aircraftman 1st Class
James KennethWalton29/6/19051918WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1956Commander
Herbert FrederickCarey2/12/19111925-29WW2Army83 Dental Unit1946Corporal
Frederick William StewartFinch23/1/19001915-16WW2Army13th General Hospital1946Captain
Henry CharlesJeffery19/8/19151931WW2Army1st Australian Base Sub Area1945Staff Sergeant
Stanley DonaldMeredith24/7/19211936WW2RAAF17th Air Observation Post Flight1945Flight Lieutenant
William JohnRourke29/7/19281941WW2RANDefence QLD1988Rear Admiral
Keir HardieWalton4/3/19051918-20WW2RAAFBradford Park1948Sergeant
David RodgerCargill30/11/19221935-37WW2Army25th Cavalry Regiment1945Trooper
Ernest IsaacFinkelstein16/5/19111925-26WW2RAAF4th Aircraft Depot1945Leading Aircraftman
Francis ArthurJeffery26/10/19051918-21WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownStaff Sergeant
AllanMeredith20/3/19211934-35WW2Army1st Parachute Battalion1947Staff Sergeant
Laura JeanRoutledge6/11/19121928WW2Army2/7th General Hospital1947Sergeant
Hanesworth ArthurWalton10/8/19181931-34WW2RAAF2 ITS BRAD PK1945Aircraftman 2nd Class
Brian FrederickCarlin31/10/19271940-44WW2RANHMAS Cowra1947Able Seaman
David James GeorgeFinlay16/8/19191932-35WW2RAAF7th Aircraft Depot1945Flight Sergeant
Keith StanleyJeffreys18/1/19211934-36WW2RAAF1st Aircraft Depot1945Corporal
Ronald AlbertMerrett17/2/19261939-41WW2ArmyUnknown1944Unknown
Henry GeorgeRoutley19/2/19241937-40WW2RAAF24 Squadron1946Leading Aircraftman
Edward StorryWalton12/12/19031917-20WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
Archibald JohnCarpenter18/6/19001913-16WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1945Squadron Leader
Andrew Laurence PeterFisher3/11/19121925-27WW2RAAF45 Group1946Flying Officer
Charles FrederickJenkin20/9/19011916-18WW2Army19th Garrison BattalionUnknownPrivate
Theodore Meugens13/4/1896WW127/6/1916Army3rd Aust. Field Artillery
LeonardRowe2/3/19241933-34WW2RAAF96 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Leslie St. ClairWard8/11/18981911WW2Army2/4th Pioneer Battalion1942Private
PeterCarroll9/2/19151928-32WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Thoedore BerkeleyFitzhardinge11/11/19161932-33WW2Army2/8th Light Anti-Aircraft Battery RAA1945Lance Bombadier
Charles LinacreJenkins3/5/19031916-19WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Newton WilliamMews28/6/19101926-27WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Lieutenant
Harold JohnRowe18/11/19141930-31WW2ArmyAAMC1947Captain
Hector JamesWard24/2/19211937-38WW2Army13th Field CompanyUnknownPrivate
Vernon George DevereuxCarter15/2/19251938-41WW2RAAFAdvanced Flying and Refresher Unit1945Flight Sergeant
David Moreton BerkeleyFitzhardinge7/5/19201936-37WW2ArmyHQ 121st Light AA regiment (Armoured)1946Captain
Reginald RobertJensen20/3/19171933-34WW2Army4th Beach Signal Company1946Signalman
MaxMidalia25/4/19201941-42WW2Army15th Radio Maintenance Section1946Sergeant
Harold MitfordRowell13/12/19201936-37WW2RAAF10th Elementary Flying Training School Temora1945Flight Lieutenant
Barry (Basil)Wardell-Johnson18/3/19001915WW2Army5th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownSergeant
Alexander NathanCarter20/9/19151928-31WW2RAAF8th Operational Training Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
Kevin Owen McRaeFitzpatrick31/10/19201934-37WW2RAAF80 Squadron1946Corporal
ErnestJensen11/4/19151928-32WW2Army1st Field Regiment1945Lieutenant
Colin WilliamMiddleton6/12/19301943WW2RANNaval College Cadet - HMAS Cerberus1960Lieutenant
Edward SydneyRoxburgh19/9/19201934-36WW2Army7th AAD Detachment TO 73 FAD1946Sergeant
Frank RaymondWare1/11/19191936-37WW2RAAF13 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
SydneyCarter21/8/19131926-28WW2ArmySwanbourne Volunteer Defence Corps 3rd Battalion1944Private
William RichardFlanigan17/2/19251938-41WW2RAAF9 Aircrew Holding Unit1945Warrant Officer
Ronald SydneyJewell26/9/19091923-24WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant
Raymond StewartMiddleton10/3/19171930-32WW2Army2/28th Battalion1945Corporal
Richard GladstoneRoyce10/5/19181931-35WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters (D METS) (WA Division)1946Flight Lieutenant
Bruce LloydWarrell10/3/19261939-43WW2RAAF1st Transport and Movement Office Sydney1946Flight Sergeant
Peter ThomasCarter5/10/19221935-38WW2Army2/9th Field Regiment1945Lieutenant
Edward StephenFleer15/8/19181934-35WW2ArmyAADC (ME)1947Captain
Alfred HaroldJewell24/12/19161929-31WW2Army2/6th Field Park Company1946Private
Ian WylieMilbank21/8/19221936-37WW2Army3rd New Guinea Infantry Battalion1946Lieutenant
Alan HughRoyce24/11/19111928-29WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters (DMB)1945Sergeant
Brian PorterWarren25/8/19241937-39WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Able Seaman
Norman LionelCarter24/10/19161930-34WW2ArmyLHQG Branch1945Captain
Derek MichaelFleming22/4/19191934-35WW2Army1st Paratroop Battalion1946Sergeant
Frederick Henry Allan Johnson22/10/1897WW16/12/1915Army23rd Field Artillery Brigade
David E(rnest)Miles6/2/19171930-32WW2Merchant NavyMurkur19463 Engineer
Robert DunlopRoyce14/3/19141930-31WW2Army2/13th Field Ambulance Corps1943Lance Sergeant
Frederick CharlesWashing15/5/18991913-15WW2RAAF3 Air/Con Squadron1945Flying Officer
Athol LouisCasper20/4/19091922-26WW2Army2/11th Battalion1945Lieutenant
LeslieFletcher18/4/19241937-38WW2Merchant NavyStensbyUnknownAB
WilliamJohnson26/2/19201933-37WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Petty Officer Radio Mechanic
Neil BrownlieMillar1/7/19171931-33WW2ArmyField Security Section1946Sergeant
Noel HerbertRoydhouse2/8/19021916-19WW2RAAF11th Group Headquarters1946Squadron Leader
Frank LongworthWatkins21/3/19081921-22WW2Army17th Advanced Ordnance Depot1945Sergeant
SolomonCass30/12/19171934WW2Army17 Company AADC 2 Division1943Sergeant
Thomas WickliffeFlintoff8/9/19041918-20WW2Army2/7th Field Ambulance1945Major
John FrederickJohnson5/9/19201934-35WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Able Seaman
Peter JohnMiller24/6/19241937-39WW2RAAF33 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Harold Wilfred MatthewRumble14/12/19221919-1922WW2Army70 Mobile SL Battery AIF1946Sergeant
William HoraceWatson15/2/19061919-23WW2RAAFHQ TC1958Wing Commander
JacobCass6/1/19101923-26WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Victor GeorgeFord31/7/19201936WW2RAAF1st Wireless and Gunnery School1945Flying Officer
Thomas WilliamJohnson6/7/19251938-42WW2RAAF76th Operational Base Unit1945Leading Aircraftman
John GoldsmithMiller1/8/19241938-41WW2RAAFBeccles1946Warrant Officer
Kenneth HenryRundle29/1/19211937-38WW2Army-RAAF38 Squadron1945Flight Sergeant
Maxwell OrmsbyWatson26/9/19061920-22WW2RAAFUnknown1956Air Commodore
John AlbertCassey4/7/18991913WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1946Flying Officer
Henry James AshleyFord24/1/19101926-27WW2Army9th Anti Tank Regiment1945Captain
Sydney HarleyJohnson5/1/19151928-32WW2RAAF7 Squadron, 582 Squadron, 242 Squadron1946Flight LieutenantDFC and Bar
Edward PeterMiller3/5/19151931-32WW2RAAFUnknown1945Pilot Officer
Paul DesmondRuse19/10/19211934-38WW2Army-RAAF1st Engineering School Ascot Vale1945Leading Aircraftman
Henry NormanWatson17/5/19131929-30WW2ArmyAustralian Infantry Reinforcements1963Captain
John HenryCasson29/1/19241937-38WW2RAAF3rd Communications Unit1946Flight Lieutenant
William JamesForrestal6/1/19101923-25WW2RAAF-RAN14 Squadron/HMAS Leeuwin1946Aircraftman 1st Class/Lieutenant
Robert WatsonJohnson1/1/19261939-42WW2RAAFWA Headquarters (D & RS)1946Leading Aircraftman
William EdwardMiller9/3/19051918-22WW2Army10th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Phillip Alvin RobertRussell19/8/19251938-40WW2RAAF39th Operational Base Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Frank EnosWatson21/8/19211936-38WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Robert HughChallen31/10/19201934-35WW2Army6th Division Artillery 2/3rd Field Artillery1945Sergeant
BillyForster10/7/19171931-34WW2Army2/17th Battalion1945Lieutenant
Malcolm ErnestJohnson30/11/19241941WW2RAAF9th Aircrew Holding Unit1946Warrant Officer
Thomas CharlesMiller6/8/19171930-34WW2ArmyKarri Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
Bruce RobertRussell5/5/19241940-41WW2RAAFRAAF Station Pearce1947Flight Lieutenant
Eric MervynWatson26/8/19031917-21WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownSergeant
William GeoffreyChandler17/2/19091924-25WW2Army2/2nd Field Company1945MajorMBE
CyrilFortune8/2/19031917-19WW2Army2/9th General Hospital1946Lieutenant Colonel
Douglas ClyattJohnson15/2/19111924-26WW2RAAF99 Squadron1945Leading Aircraftman
Frederick HenryMiller24/12/19001914-16WW2Army5th Battalion1946Captain
Douglas AllanRutherford3/12/19221936-40WW2Army101st TK ATK Regiment1946Bombardier
Alexander Stephen George Watt8/3/1898WW117/4/1917Australian Flying Corps
Charles PercivalChappell27/7/19021915-16WW2ArmyWestern Command General Detiuals camp1944Sergeant
Sydney GeorgeFoster19/1/19141927-29WW2RAAFTD and R Pearce1948Sergeant
Leslie WilsonJohnson2/4/19161929-33WW2Army35th FS Section (Enemy Equipment)1946Sergeant
Angus CampbellMiller15/10/18991913-17WW2Army73rd Dental Unit1946Captain
Ian TownleyRutherford 9/2/19211936-37WW2RAAFAir Force Defence Headquarters Sydney1946Leading Aircraftman
Norman Powell Watterson19/4/1900WW12/9/1918C.D. Depot
Albert James PeterChapple3/4/19161929-32WW2RAAFRAAF Station Pearce1946Flying Officer
Joseph SamuelFoulkes 27/7/18981911-14WW2Army16th Battalion1942Lieutenant
Fraser LyleJohnson5/9/19061920-23WW2Army10th Light Horse Regiment1945Warrant Officer 1st Class
Eric VerdunMillett27/4/19161929-33WW2RAAFDepartment of Air Canberra1974Air Commodore
Ernest EdwardRuttle8/8/19061922-24WW2RANHMS Vernon1946LieutenantMBE
Ross StephenWatts2/1/19221936-37WW2RAAF40 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
YacopettiCharles Peter1946-47Korea
Cecil BernardFowler9/11/19031917-19WW2Army15th BattalionUnknownSergeant
Bruce Johnstone1/10/1897WW12/3/1916ArmyDental Corps (10th Field Ambulance)
James RosserMilligan6/1/1896WW123/9/1915
SamSaker6/11/19181932-35WW2RAAF15th Advanced Flying Unit1945Warrant Officer
Kenneth FrederickWatts13/12/19191935-36WW2Army2/12th Field Ambulance1946Lieutenant
MiltonCharlesworth12/5/19231939WW2Army3rd POW Reception GP1946Sergeant
Ema AliceFox9/9/19161932-33WW2RAAF1st Engineering School1944Unknown
Mervyn HarriesJones20/4/19151931-32WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1948Lieutenant Commander
Ashton JamesMilligan7/2/19171930-32WW2ArmyHQ Marrinup Prisoner of War camp1945Sergeant
Alfred LlewellynSalom7/1/19061922-23WW2ArmyR/O/O (Infantry)1944Lieutenant
George WilliamWauchope11/7/19151931-32WW2ArmyG Branch1944Sergeant
LesterCharlesworth11/10/19161932-33WW2Army64th Dental1946Captain
StephensonFox6/1/19121925-27WW2ArmyChief Paymaster AIF (UK)1946Captain
NormanJones23/4/19011914-17WW2RAAF78 Wing1946Flight Lieutenant
WoolfMillman3/12/19191933-35WW2RAN-ArmySignals 11th Division1944Signalman
Harold Peter Salter7/1/19061916-19WW2RAAF1st Tactical Air Force Headquarters1945Squadron Leader
Robert OswaldWay26/1/19091924-25WW2Army3rd Field Regiment1946Lieutenant
Ernest Alexander Charlton3/2/1893WW114/1/1916Army46th Battalion
AllanFoxcroft29/3/19211934-38WW2RAAFCM Unit Somers1946Flight Lieutenant
Bryan CastleJones1/3/19251938-40WW2RAAF14th Aircrew Holding Unit1946Warrant Officer
Robert Ernest FosterMills29/10/19201933-35WW2RAAF11th Elementary Flying Training School1945Flight Lieutenant
Alexander (Con)Salvaris22/10/19191935-36WW2Army2/16th Battalion1945Corporal
Colin LindsayWaywood11/8/19051919-21WW2Army4th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownCorporal
Harry OrmerodCherry16/11/19161932-33WW2ArmyAAPC (ME)1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Henry StewartFraser8/2/19161929-31WW2RAAF25th Heavy Bomber Squadron1945Warrant Officer
William Norman GeorgeJones25/6/19171931-33WW2ArmyHQ 2nd Australian PW Guard Company1946Warrant Officer 2nd Class
George DouglasMills27/5/19231939-40WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Darwin1946Flying Officer
Leslie WilliamSamuel13/11/19081921-25WW2RAAFUnknownUnknownUnknown
Ronald Ernest AlfredWear5/2/19251939-40WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Sub Lieutenant
George henryChessell9/7/19081921-25WW2Army3rd Field Regiment1945Major
Douglas BruceFraser23/11/19221936-38WW2ArmyW/C SignalsUnknownCorporal
Roy ClaxtonJones22/9/19201933-37WW2Army16th BattalionUnknownPrivate
Harry JohnMills15/2/19191932-34WW2Army-RAAF11th Battalion/Station HQ East Sale1946Private/Flight Sergeant
Leonard FrancisSamuels3/3/19121925-29WW2Army15th Field Regiment1945Gunner
Maxwell EverardWearne9/12/19251941-42WW2RAAF2 Operational Traing Unit1945Sergeant
Charles CampbellCheyne25/1/19161929-31WW2Army2nd Field Squadron1946Captain
Donald HowardFraser27/7/19141928-32WW2ArmyLand HQ1945Captain
Owen ThomasJones4/4/19051918-21WW2Army6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
James WilliamMills15/10/19151929-31WW2ArmySignals 11th Division1946Lance Corporal
John EdwinSanderson9/5/19111926WW2ArmySignals 9th Division1945Lance Corporal
Ira IrwinWebster11/4/18971912-1914WW2Army24th Infantry Brigade1944Captain
Oswald VictorChisholm6/5/19031917-20WW2Army68th DCRE WKS1946Major
Anton (Luke)Frederick7/9/19051918-21WW2Army2/4th Pioneer Battalion1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Lewis ThomasJones29/10/19131929-30WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownPrivate
GeoffreyMilne27/3/19201933-34WW2Army7th Army Troop Company1945Sapper
OwenSands15/1/19141930-31WW2RAAF38 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Lawson (Lanson) KeirWedd26/6/19171934-35WW2Army13th Field Ambulance1944Lance Corporal
AlbertChisnall24/7/19011915-16WW2Army2/1st HQ Guard regiment1945Lieutenant
Lance Aleck CharlesGale29/8/19181934WW2Army2/3rd Flash Spot Battery1944Gunner
Kenneth ErnestJones15/3/19151931-32WW2ArmyCanteen Service1946Lieutenant
George FrederickMilner8/1/19081923-24WW2RAAFHeadquarters Western Area1945Flight Lieutenant
Desmond OssiterSands16/12/19111925-29WW2RAAF44 Squadron, 467 SquadronUnknownSquadron LeaderDFC, DSO
James CraigWeir8/7/19211937-38WW2Army16th Battalion1942Private
John LaurenceChiswell25/5/19251938-40WW2RAAF8th Communications Unit1946Flying Officer
George Robert GilesGallop13/4/19061923-23WW2Army108th Casualty Clearing Station1944Private
Kenneth EdmundJones1/2/18991912-15WW2Army7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
Raymond SidneyMinchin6/6/19201930-36WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters1945Flying Officer
Robert LyallSapwell9/2/19161934WW2RAAFHQ AMR1971Wing Commander
Rose May LloydWelch (Sandery)9/9/19221935-37WW2RAAF2 Air Observers School Mt Gambier1945Sergeant
Edward Ernest Chittenden6/11/1899WW130/4/1918
Catherine MaryGamble29/2/19161932-33WW2RAAFRAAF Canteen Services Unit1946Sergeant
JackJones26/7/19151931-32WW2Army6th Division AASC Petrol Company1945Staff Sergeant
Lionel GeorgeMinchin2/5/19221935-37WW2Army-RAAF11th Battalion/9th Aircrew Holding Unit1945Flying Officer
Sheilagh FlorenceSaunders14/6/19231936-38WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Third Officer
Donald JamesWells4/5/19231936-38WW2RAAF3 Squadron1945Flying Officer
EdgarChrystal8/8/19031916-17WW2RAAFStation HQ Laverton1945Flying Officer
Arthur JohnGamble4/9/19031917-19WW2Army10th Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownLance Corporal
Edwin HaroldJones23/2/19071920-22WW2ArmyWestern Command Stationery Depot1946Lieutenant
Gordon TowersMinors27/12/19131926-28WW2Army30th Battalion1947Lieutenant
Bernard EdwardSaunders10/12/19071921-23WW2Army4th Armoured Brigade GP1945Warrant Officer 2nd Class
Kathleen BeatriceWells8/10/19191933-35WW2Army2/1st Australian General Hospital1945Sergeant
Douglas Malcolm Church19/3/19071922-23WW2RAAF10th Repair and Servicing Unit1946Flying Officer
Archibald NeilGamble22/1/19131926-30WW2Army2/16th Battalion1946Staff Sergeant
Vivian EdwardJoseph19/12/19171931-33WW2RANHMAS Penguin1946Leading Seaman (Radar)
DianaMitchell22/3/19241940-41WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Perth1945Sergeant
Frederick StricklandSaw4/1/19161932-33WW2Army56th Anti-Aircraft Regiment Workshops1945Captain
Albert GeorgeWells27/12/19171931-34WW2Army6th Corps of Signals1945Sergeant
Mervyn JohnAbbott4/6/19201933-37WW2ArmyRAE Training Centre1945Lieutenant
FrankClarke30/11/19181932-33WW2RANNaval Wing1948Chief ERA (TY)
FrankGamblen22/5/19131926-30WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownPrivate
George Benjamin KeithJowett11/7/19111924-27WW2RAAFHQ Western Area1946Leading Aircraftman
Athole ErnestMitchell13/1/19221935-36WW2Army-RAN16th Battalion/HMAS Leeuwin1946Sick Berth Attendant
Alan DouglasScaddan30/9/19081921-25WW2Army9th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
James Ernest HWest30/2/19171930-34WW2RANHMAS Watson1946Petty Officer Radio Machanic
MaxAbel22/11/18971913WW2Army14 Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownCorporal
Elizabeth EmilyClarke21/9/19131926-28WW2ArmyAAMWS LHQ Dental1945Corporal
WilliamGanderton27/7/19231940WW2RAAFHeadquarters North Western Area1947Flight Lieutenant
Robert JohnKagi18/5/19161929-33WW2RAAF3 Operational Training Unit1945Flight Lieutenant
John ErnestMonger2/9/19041918-21WW2ArmyOrdnance Depot Company1945Corporal
Dulcie LornaScarlett19/10/19201934WW2ArmyWA Echelon and Records1946Corporal
Thomas GlassonWest21/7/19221938-39WW2RAAFAir Defence HQ Perth1946Leading Aircraftman
Alan JohnAbercrombie24/11/19111927-28WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1945Lieutenant-Commander
Bernard TerrenceClarke10/4/19031917-21WW2Army3rd Australia Corps1944Private
John FrancisGannon14/8/19141929-31WW2RAAF7 Squadron1945Flight Lieutenant
Raymond ErnestKagi17/8/19121925-29WW2RAAFCentral Flying School1945Flight Lieutenant
Arthur EricMontefiore24/10/19061923-24WW2ArmyRR and GDD1946Private
George William Schildt14/7/1896WW122/5/191727th Battalion
Albert FraserWest26/10/19181935WW2Army18th Advance Ordnance Depot1946Staff Sergeant
LeslieAbramovich5/4/19031916-19WW2ArmyA.A.M.C.1944Captain
George WalterClarke-Hall9/4/19151928-31WW2RAAF14 Squadron RAF1945Flight LieutenantDFC
ArthurGardiner13/12/19251941-42WW2RAAFAir Support Unit1945Leading Aircraftman
Alexander StanleyKain14/3/19201933-37WW2RANHMAS Shropshire1946Petty Officer Writer
Donald Duncan ThomasMontgomery21/3/19211936-37WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant
William Frederick EdwardSchraeder24/2/19101926-27WW2Army9th Division AAO W/SPS1947Lieutenant Colonel
Arthur Brian WestonWeston12/4/19241937-40WW2RAAF1st Operational Training Unit1945Flying Officer
John HenryAdam29/7/19141927-29WW2Army135 Brigade Workshop1945Sergeant
Frederick Clayton9/3/1895WW14/3/19162nd Depot
George JohnGardiner6/1/19151929-30WW2ArmyNSW Lof C Area1944Lieutenant
GeorgeKatavatis10/10/19191936-37WW2Army8th Casualty Clearing Station1943Private
John MunroMoore29/3/19261939-42WW2RAAF1st Operational Training Unit1945Leading Aircraftman
JamesScott25/9/19071920-22WW2RANHMAS Lonsdale1945Lieutenant
Alfred LawrenceWhitaker6/6/19241940-41WW2Army9th Workshop and Park Company1947Lieutenant
Keith GordonAgnew20/8/19211935-37WW2RAAF14 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
John AndrewCleave21/7/19011916-18WW2RAAF17 Stores Depot1946Corporal
James Evans Garland21/6/1896WW116/2/1916Army4th Division Signal Company
Henry Windsor Keatch1/3/1897WW14/9/1918ArmyDepot and General Service Corps
Allan GeorgeMoore26/2/19201935-36WW2RAAF662 Squadron1946Flying Officer
George SwanScott3/10/19091922-24WW2RAAF3rd Air Observer School1945Flight Lieutenant
Baden Arthur Leslie White1/1/1900WW18/1/19183W reinforcements
Francis XavierAhearn9/12/19081922-23WW2Army7 Aust Advance Ammunition Depot1946Private
RichardCleaver16/8/19171931-33WW2ArmyHQ NT Force1946Major
Maude LilianGascoigne (Hexter)1/10/19201934-36WW2RAAF1st Embarkation Depot Ascot Vale1942Corporal
Gerard James PatrickKeating11/9/19111925WW2Army2/1st Australian Guard Regiment1948Sergeant
James RichardMoore3/11/19061920WW2Army2/28th Battalion1945Private
Douglas JohnScott22/4/19241940-41WW2RAAFStation HQ Pearce1946Corporal
Leslie Errol White23/1/1896WW15/7/191532nd Battalion
Raymond AlexAitken7/11/19151932-33WW2Army2/1 A G D Regiment1945Sergeant
John Thomas Clements28/5/1893WW15/10/1916Army4th Division Machine Gun Corps
GeorgeGauntlett21/1/19041917-21WW2Army10th Light Horse Regiment1943Lance Corporal
Raymond AlfredKelly8/12/19191932-24WW2RAAF23 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Geoffrey EdgarMoorhouse12/6/19131926-27WW2ArmyAdministration HQ Mt Isa1944Corporal
Robert JamesScott4/5/19191932-36WW2Army2/1st Railway Construction Company1945Lance Sergeant
William CharlesWhite10/8/19191933-37WW2RAAFANS East Sale1946Flight Lieutenant
Frederick KennethAitken26/9/19001915-16WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Eric EdwinClements17/4/19131937-41WW2RAAF11 Personnel Depot and Receiving Center1946Leading Aircraftman
Archdall OwenGaze10/2/1898WW117/12/1916Army3rd Light Horse, M.G. section
John CharlesKelly29/3/19001913-15WW2Army10th Australian Garrison Battalion1945Lieutenant
Alfred Chambers Morgan27/1/1897WW129/2/1916Army7th Field Artillery Brigade
Kenneth JamesScott27/8/19191933-35WW2Army2/22nd Field Park Company1944Sapper
Arthur JamesWhite7/10/19171931-35WW2RAAF76th Operational Base UnIT1945Leading Aircraftman
Kenneth PearceAlcorn5/5/19171933WW2RAAF159 Squadron1946Flight LieutenantDFC
William HaroldCleverly25/1/19171931-35WW2ArmyHQ 1 Australia Corps1946Lieutenant
Thomas OwenGaze18/10/1899WW120/5/1918ArmyW2 reinforcements
Desmond HowardKelly8/10/19231939WW2Army2/16th Battalion1946Private
Cyril Philip Morgan30/1/1894WW16/9/1915Army6th Field Artillery Brigade
Hazel MaryScott28/2/19261941-42WW2ArmyAWAS1946Driver
Roy CliffordWhite26/9/19151929-31WW2Army-RAAFUnknownUnknownUnknown
Joseph DerekAlderton14/10/19261939-41WW2RAAFNo.1 ES Ascot Vale1945Aircraftman 2nd Class
JamesClough19/3/19031917-20WW2ArmyAAMC 2nd MOT Regiment1942Captain
Jack Iia (Illa Konstatine)Geneff24/2/19241940-41WW2RAAF3rd Radio Installation and Maintenance1947Leading Aircraftman
Maurice Evariste PapineauKelso27/7/19161930-34WW2RAAFAD Headquarters Moratai1946Leading Aircraftman
Ronald ParkerMorgan14/1/19271940-41WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Able Seaman
Donald John RichardScott28/1/19111926WW2Army1st Water Ambulance Convoy1945Warrant Officer 1st Class
Franklin BolithoWhite30/6/19051918-22WW2Army7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1945Lance Bombardier
Arthur Melville Allan25/10/1895WW115/12/1915Army8th RAA
Stanton ErnestCoalstad8/12/19071921-25WW2RANUnknownUnknownLieutenant
Lathlain George Baden 9/1/1900WW111/11/1918ArmyW5 reinforcements
Jim PetersKemp6/7/19241940-41WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Sub-Lieutenant
Joseph WilliamMorgan8/6/19001913WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1948Lieutenant Commander
David Henry McIlwaineScott6/12/19151929-31WW2Army1st Battalion Volunteer Defence ForceUnknownPrivate
Noel Vivian CarrWhiteford25/12/19041918-22WW2Army19th Garrison Battalion1945Sergeant
Lindsay GordonAllan29/6/19201937-38WW2Army2/3rd Field Company1942Sergeant
Percival NormanCochrane29/1/19071920-24WW2RAAFLAV (TD&R Section)1946Flight Lieutenant
GeorgeGeorgeff7/8/19121929-30WW2RAAF55 Operational Base Unit1946Leading Aircraftman
Colin RoyKemp6/4/19141927-28WW2RAAF3 Air Observer School1945Flight Lieutenant
Leonard GeorgeMorgan11/6/19231939WW2RAAF1 AD1946Flying Officer
William Wallace JamesScurry26/7/19191935-36WW2Army17th Advance Ordnance Depot1946Lieutenant
GeoffreyWhitehead25/8/19071921-23WW2RAAF5th Embarkation Depot1944Sergeant
Lloyd Fairfax Allen20/2/1897WW116/8/1915Army18th Depot
Norman Frederick GeorgeCock3/2/19151931-32WW2RAAF77 Squadron1945Leading Aircraftman
CarlGeorgeff14/12/19131931-32WW2Army71st Australian Camp Hospital1947Captain
Charles HaroldKemp25/6/19081921-24WW2Army1 Engineers Store Base Depot1946Sapper
Herbert Thomas DavidMorgan12/8/19091922-25WW2RAAFDepartment of Air Melbourne DTP1960Squadron Leader
George Henry ArthurScurry14/11/19031917-18WW2Army13th Field Company1945Sergeant
Frank StanleyWhitman24/10/19161930-32WW2Army2/11th Battalion1945Private
George EdwardAllen30/6/19171930-32WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Leading Seaman
George EdelstonCockburn8/7/1900WW122/10/1918
Athol CliffordGibson14/9/19221936-39WW2RAAF1st Aircraft Depot1946Flying Officer
James Victor Jubilee Kennedy23/6/1897WW18/5/1917Army4th Light Horse
Edgar RobertMorgan15/4/19271942WW2RAAF5th Personnel Depot1946Leading Aircraftman
Harry Edward Glynne Sefton29/1/1898WW112/2/191512th Light Horse
Frank AllenWight25/6/19041922WW2Army5th Garrison Battalion1942Private
Maxwell BernardAllen11/5/19021917-19WW2RAAFHeadquarters (Directorate of Flying Safety)1945Wing Commander
John HaigCockburn10/7/19171931WW2RANHMAS Penguin1947Petty Officer
Trevor RonaldGibson15/2/19251938-42WW2ArmyAustralian Staff Corps1979Lieutenant
Richard H(ay)Kennedy25/11/19221936-40WW2Army24th Field Company1946Lieutenant
Maurice TalbotMorley9/5/19261939-41WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters (D WB)1946Leading Aircraftman
John StephenServenty26/12/19131927-31WW2ArmyAASC New Guinea DET1946Sergeant
Alick Stuart (Gardiner)Wild10/8/19021917-21WW2Army6th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1943Sergeant
Arthur Barton PilgrimAmies17/10/19021916-20WW2ArmyA.A.M.C. 4th General Hospital1942Major
Norman EvansCockle28/10/19061919-23WW2Army41 Port Landing Craft Company1945Sergeant
Joyce HelenaGilbert4/2/19141930-31WW2Army2/9th Australian General Hospital1946Lieutenant
DonaldKennedy3/2/19181934-35WW2Army2/28th Battalion1945Lieutenant
Leslie VictorMorris3/8/19141927-29WW2RAAF35 Squadron1945Flying Officer
Louis CarlSeverin28/1/19111924-26WW2Army10th BattalionUnknownPrivate
Geoffrey MarkWiley18/2/19181931-33WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownCorporal
Noel CosgraveAnderson7/9/19011914-18WW2RAAF5 Personnel Depot1946Flight Lieutenant
Philip StanleyCodde23/10/19261939-42WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1947Able Seaman
Thomas (Hugh)Gilhooley21/2/19211934-36WW2Army25th MG Regiment1942Private
Alexander McBrideKerr23/4/19211934-36WW227/4/1940RAAF406012115 Squadron, RAF4/3/1946Warrant OfficerHon DEc (UWA), AM30/12/2018Bombed Hamburg's docks in Wellington R1379 on night of 10/11 May 1941, shot down by Lt Echart-Wilhelm von Bonin of 2/NJG1, badly wounded, POW, escaped 1945.View
Jack WilliamMorris18/12/19221936-38WW2Army-RAAF10th Light Horse Regiment/466 Squadron1946Flying Officer
RalphShade28/4/19151929-31WW2RAAF102 Squadron1946Flight Sergeant
John AmbroseWilkins2/2/19141927-31WW2RAAF7th Communications1945Flight Lieutenant
John HolmanAnderson22/4/19261941-42WW2RAAF24 Squadron1946Leading Aircraftman
Gabriel Cohen1/7/1898WW114/6/1918ArmyW3 reinforcements
Gordon GranvilleGilmour11/3/19211937WW2Army2nd Base Ordanance Depot1946Private
Harvey HerbertKerr10/7/19141927-29WW2Army4th Australian Division Signals1946Signalman
Henry CliftonMorris30/11/19161933-34WW2Army-RAAFRAAF Headquarters1945Flying Officer
William Roy Shakespeare18/8/1898WW120/8/19164th Div. Sig. Corps
Blanckensee William Brisbane 12/6/1898WW118/1/1918ArmyA.A.M.C.
Albert WilliamAnderson29/11/19251941-42WW2RAAF93 Squadron1946Flying Officer
Ronald HenryCohen5/3/19101925-26WW2RAAFSchool Army CO-AB1945Flight Lieutenant
Douglas(s) GranvilleGilmour10/10/19221936-38WW2Army2/7th Field Regiment1946Gunner
CharlesKerruish21/7/19011915-16WW2Army3rd Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps1944Private
Gordon Cyril TuckerMorrison21/1/19161929-31WW2RAAFAir Force Headquarters1945Flight Lieutenant
Harold Shaw8/5/1894WW18/2/191611th Field Ambulance
Reginald Henry Williams22/3/1896WW12/2/191628th Battalion
LloydAnderson10/6/19151928-30WW2Army16 Field Regiment1946Lieutenant
Leah JaneCohen10/12/19181926-30WW2RAAF2nd Central Recovery Depot Richmond1945Aircraftwoman
Allen JosephGittos13/2/19211934-36WW2Army2/16th Battalion1946Sergeant
Lawrence MarshallKerruish 5/7/19131927-28WW2Army2/3rd Field Regiment1946Sergeant
Gwendoline MargaretMorrison5/9/19201934-36WW2ArmyAAMSW1945Corporal
Norman HamonShaw9/7/19001913WW2RANHMAS Kuttabul1958Commander
Oliver RaymondWilliams19/8/19261939-40WW2RAAF7th CU1946Leading Aircraftman
James CliffordAnderson29/5/19121928WW2Army2 Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Kenneth DelisleCohen30/5/19061922WW2RAAFRAAF Headquarters1946Wing Commander
James HenryGlance29/8/19231937-40WW2Army-RAAFRAAF Station Pearce1945Leading Aircraftman
Stanley JamesKershaw1/6/19121927WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Graham WilliamMorton15/4/19261940-41WW2RAAF10th Elementary Flying Training School Temora1945Leading Aircraftman
Bruce RodneyShaw18/10/19191933-34WW2RAAFWFSI AHQ1946Sergeant
John GuestWilliams6/5/19241937-40WW2RAAFRAF Station Tempsford1946Pilot Officer
Ian (Thomas)Anderson15/10/19191932-36WW2ArmyExperimental & testing Section, Mongeeta1946Captain
John WalterCohen6/2/19081921-25WW2ArmyUnknownUnknownUnknown
Gerald MarcusGlaskin16/12/19231937-39WW2RAN-RAAF3 Air Observer School1946Pilot Officer
Harry Kersten26/12/1899WW110/6/1918Army11th Battalion
Edward LawrenceMorton22/11/19191933-35WW2RAAF22 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
George AlexanderShea21/12/19161933-34WW2Army112 Tank Attack Regiment1946Lieutenant
George StanleyWilliams24/11/19251938-41WW2RAAF7th Release Centre Calgary1948Flight Sergeant
Harry RossAnderson11/12/19171930-34WW2Army2/7 Australian Field Regiment1946Lieutenant
Arthur Lowry (H.)Cole30/7/19101926-27WW2RANHMAS Kanimbla1946Writer
Joseph John EdmundGlover14/7/19241937-41WW2RAAF1st Wireless and Gunnery School1945Flight Sergeant
Keith EdwardKessell26/8/19231936-40WW2RAAF34 Squadron1946Flight Lieutenant
Theodore ElliottMosel15/6/19131929WW2Army-RAAF10th Elementary Flying Training School Temora1945Leading Aircraftman
Arthur BarkerSheard11/11/19131927WW2RANHMAS Torrens1945Petty Officer Telegraphist
Brian ErnestWilliams2/10/19231937-39WW2Army-RAAFR/Station Pearce (D&RS)1947Flight Lieutenant
Grace LorraineAndrews20/10/19231937-38WW2RAAF4 Stores Depot Maylands1944Corporal
William Harold JamesCole16/5/19141927-31WW2Army7th Ordinance depot1946Captain
Albert ClydeGoddard12/7/19261939-41WW2RANHMAS Penguin1946Able Seaman
DalbyKevin Walter1939-41Korea
Francis Reginald BruceMoss6/10/19071925WW2RANHMAS Leeuwin1946Lieutenant
Victor FairbairnSheills14/3/19251938-40WW2RAAF5th Operational Training Unit1945Warrant Officer
Vernon JohnWilliams7/2/19221939-40WW2Army3rd Field Regiment1945Private
Errol PrestonAndrews9/7/19161930-34WW2RAAF622 Squadron1945Flying OfficerDFC
Joseph WilliamCole20/9/19141928-32WW2Army2nd Battalion Volunteer Defence CorpsUnknownPrivate
Francis (Frank)Goddard8/9/19171930-34WW2RAAF34 Squadron1945Warrant Officer
Frederick WalterKidby27/8/19111928-29WW2Army-RAAF9th Stores Depot1945Leading Aircraftman
Clifford HermannMuhling14/7/19191935-36WW2Army2/1st Base Workshops1946Lieutenant
David Alan WalterShephard28/3/19131928-29WW2RAAFPearce TD and RS1948Flight Lieutenant
Douglas HansfordWilliams22/10/19141930-31WW2Army22 H A A Battery1945Captain

Total Views: 7492
Last Updated: 19/11/2022

Suggest a change

Readers are encouraged to inform the school of any corrections to and omissions from the table. You may also optionally attach any supporting files or documents using the form below.